Sports


Today’s menu

SATURDAY, APRIL 10, 2010

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: Fever Four Funfest, Hobby Cars, Street Stocks, 6 p.m.

Baseball

College: Whitworth at Pacific Lutheran (DH), noon; Gonzaga at San Francisco, Big Bend vs. CC Spokane at SFCC (DH), both 1 p.m.; Arizona State at Washington State, Arizona at Washington, both 2.

High school

IEL 5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 11 a.m.

Intermountain League: Priest River at Kellogg (DH), 11 a.m.; St. Maries at Timberlake (DH), noon.

Great Northern League: Medical Lake at West Valley (DH), Colville at Cheney (DH), Deer Park at Pullman (DH), Riverside at Clarkston (DH), all noon.

Northeast A League: Lakeside (WA) at Kettle Falls (DH), Chewelah at Newport (DH), both 11 a.m.

Panorama League: Columbia at St. George’s (DH), Republic at Northport (DH), Springdale at Wellpinit, Curlew at Selkirk (DH), all noon.

Southeast 2B: Asotin at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (DH), 11 a.m.

Nonleague: Lakeland at Bonners Ferry (DH), Colfax at Wilbur-Creston (DH), Liberty at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), Lind-Ritzville at Odessa (DH), all noon.

Football

College scrimmages: Washington State at Martin Stadium, Idaho at Kibbie Dome, both 10 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Sports & Recreation Center Practice Fields, 1 p.m.

Golf

College women: Washington State at Sun Devil Invitational at Tempe, Ariz., 8 a.m.

High school boys: Northeast A League tournament No. 2 at Chewelah Golf and Country Club, 10 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Rowing

College women: Washington State vs. Washington at Montlake Cut, 8 a.m.

Soccer

Nonleague: Medical Lake at Lakeside (WA), 10:30 a.m.; Newport at Colville, noon; Clarkston at North Central, 1 p.m.

Softball

College: Lewis & Clark at Whitworth (DH), Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SFCC (DH), North Idaho at Western Nevada (DH), all noon; Arizona at Washington, 4 p.m.

High school

IEL 5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 11 a.m.

Intermountain League: Priest River at Kellogg (DH), 11 a.m.

Great Northern League: Medical Lake at West Valley (DH), Colville at Cheney (DH), Deer Park at Pullman (DH), Riverside at Clarkston (DH), all noon.

Panorama League: Republic at Northport (DH), Curlew at Selkirk (DH), Inchelium at St. Michael’s (DH), Springdale at Wellpinit (DH), Columbia at St. George’s (DH), all noon.

Southeast 2B: Asotin at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (DH), 11 a.m.

Nonleague: Lakeland JV at Bonners Ferry (DH), Colfax at Wilbur-Creston (DH), Liberty at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), Lind-Ritzville at Odessa (DH), Kettle Falls at Northwest Christian, all noon; Timberlake at Libby, 4 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Whitworth at Willamette, 10 a.m.; Weber State at Idaho, 10:30; Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, 2 p.m.; Seattle University at Idaho, 3; Lewis-Clark State at Gonzaga, 6.

College women: Montana at Washington State, Willamette at Whitworth, both 9 a.m.; Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, Bellevue vs. CC Spokane at SCC, both 10; Gonzaga at Washington State, Idaho at New Mexico State, both 1 p.m.

High school boys and girls

Great Northern League: Pullman at Colville, noon.

District 7 1A/B: Davenport at Chewelah, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Wilbur-Creston, Lakeside (WA) at Valley Christian, Reardan at Freeman, Sprague-Harrington at Lind-Ritzville, all 11 a.m.

Nonleague: Medical Lake at Lake City (girls only), noon.

Track and field

College: Washington State, Eastern Washington, Gonzaga, Idaho, Whitworth and CC Spokane at Oregon-Washington Scoring Clash III at SFCC, 10 a.m.; Washington State at Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner-Kersee Invitational at Los Angeles, 11:15.

High school: Lind-Ritzville at Vanderholm Invitational, Royal City, 9 a.m.; Mooberry Relays at Gonzaga Prep, 10; Interstate Rivals at Freeman, 10:30.

S-R sports staff

Sports editor: Joe Palmquist

Deputy sports editor: Gil Hulse

Outdoors editor: Rich Landers

Columnist: John Blanchette

Copy editors: Chris Derrick, David Oriard

Reporters: Steve Bergum, Vince Grippi, Greg Lee, Jim Meehan, Dave Trimmer


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Back to Spokesman Mobile