April 15, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

High school

Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park at Central Valley, Mead at Ferris, East Valley at Gonzaga Prep, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Mt. Spokane at North Central, all 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Sandpoint at Lake City, Moscow at St. Maries, both 4 p.m.

Golf

High school boys and girls

District 9 2B/1B: Asotin, Dayton, Pomeroy, St. John-Endicott at Quail Ridge, 2 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League: Pullman at Cheney, Clarkston at Colville, Deer Park at West Valley, Riverside at Medical Lake, all 4 p.m.

Softball

College: Eastern Washington club at Whitworth (exhibition), 4 p.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, Ferris at North Central, East Valley at Rogers, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at University, all 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Odessa at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 3 p.m.; Colville at Post Falls, 3:30; Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Liberty, 4; Riverside at Freeman, 4:30.

Tennis

High school boys

Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, Ferris at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Lewis and Clark, North Central at Mt. Spokane, Shadle Park at University, all 3:30 p.m.

IEL 5A: Lake City at Post Falls, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League: Riverside at Colville, Cheney at Clarkston, West Valley at Medical Lake.

Nonleague: Lakeside (WA) at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at East Valley, Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Mt. Spokane at North Central, University at Shadle Park, all 3:30 p.m.

Great Northern League: Colville at Riverside, Medical Lake at West Valley, both 3:45 p.m.

Track and field

College: Idaho at Azusa (Calif.) Pacific Multievents, 9 a.m.; Washington State, Eastern Washington and Idaho at Mt. SAC Relays at Walnut, Calif., 5 p.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley, East Valley at Gonzaga Prep; University, Mt. Spokane at Ferris; Lewis and Clark, Rogers, Shadle Park at SFCC; Mead at North Central, all 4 p.m.

Great Northern League: Colville, Clarkston at Cheney; Deer Park, Pullman at Medical Lake; West Valley at Riverside, all 3:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Post Falls, Lake City at Sandpoint, 3 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email