Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
8:30 a.m. Nationwide Series final practice ESPN2
10 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
1:30 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
4:30 p.m. ARCA: Rattlesnake 150 Speed
11 p.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
Baseball
4 p.m. College: Georgia at Arkansas ESPN2
7 p.m. MLB: Detroit at Seattle FSN
Boxing
7 p.m. Heavyweights: Thompson vs. Beck ESPN2
Football, AFL
5 p.m. Orlando at JacksonvilleNFL Network
Golf
6:30 a.m. European Tour: China Open, tape Golf
9:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Outback Steakhouse Pro-AmGolf
Noon PGA Tour: Heritage Golf
3:30 p.m. Nationwide Tour: Fresh Express Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
4 p.m. Ottawa at Pittsburgh Versus
6:30 p.m. Nashville at Chicago, joined in progress Versus
8 p.m. Detroit at Phoenix, joined in progress Versus
9:30 p.m. Colorado at San Jose, joined in progress Versus
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA Tour: Family Circle Cup ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
10:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
12:30 p.m. Nationwide Series: O’Reilly 300 ESPN2
3 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
3 p.m. IRL pole qualifying Versus
5 p.m. American Le Mans Series race Speed
11:30 p.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of China Speed
Baseball
1 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers Fox 28
3:30 p.m. College: Texas at Texas A&M FSN
6 p.m. MLB: Detroit at Seattle FSN
Basketball, high school
5 p.m. Jordan Brand Classic ESPN2
Basketball, NBA playoffs
Noon Chicago at Cleveland ABC
2:30 p.m. Milwaukee at Atlanta ESPN
5 p.m. Miami at Boston ESPN
7:30 p.m. Utah at Denver ESPN
Basketball, NBA DL playoffs
Noon Second-round game Versus
Boxing
7 p.m.

IBF Supermiddleweight title: Bute vs. Miranda;

WBC/WBO mid’weight title: Pavlik vs. MartinezHBO
Golf
9:30 a.m. European Tour: China Open, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Heritage Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Heritage CBS
1 p.m. Champions Tour: Outback Steakhouse Pro-AMNBC
3:30 p.m. Nationwide Tour: Fresh Express Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
10 a.m. Boston at Buffalo NBC
4 p.m. Montreal at Washington Versus
7 p.m. Los Angeles at Vancouver Versus
Motorsports
7 p.m. AMA Pri Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
9:30 a.m. PBR World Cup, tape Versus
Soccer
Noon MLS: Kansas City at SeattleFSN
4:30 a.m. Prem: Manchester City vs. Manchester UnitedESPN2
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA Tour: Family Circle Cup semifinal ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
11 a.m. Sprint Cup: Samsung Mobile 500 Fox 28
12:30 p.m. IRL: Grand Prix of Long Beach Versus
4 p.m. NHRA final eliminations, tape ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
10:30 a.m. Tampa Bay at Boston TBS
11:10 a.m. Houston at Chicago Cubs WGN
1 p.m. Detroit at Seattle FSN
5 p.m. New York Mets at St. Louis ESPN
Basketball, NBA playoffs
Noon Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers ABC
2:30 p.m. Charlotte at Orlando TNT
5 p.m. San Antonio at Dallas TNT
7:30 p.m. Portland at Phoenix TNT
Golf
6:30 a.m. European Tour: China Open, tape Golf
10 a.m. Champions Tour: Outback Steakhouse Pro-AMNBC
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Heritage Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Heritage CBS
4 p.m. Nationwide Tour: Fresh Express Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
Noon Phoenix at Detroit NBC
3:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Ottawa Versus
5:30 p.m. Nashville at Chicago, joined in progress Versus
6:30 p.m. San Jose at Colorado, joined in progress Versus
Motorsports
9 p.m. AMA Pro Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
9:30 p.m. PBR World Cup, tape Versus
Soccer
Noon Spanish Primera Division, TBA ESPN2
Softball, college
Noon Texas at Oklahoma ESPN
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA Tour: Family Circle Cup, championshipESPN2
Volleyball, AVP
2:30 p.m. Fort Lauderdale Open, women’s final, tapeESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball
6 p.m. MLB: Detroit at Seattle920-AM/1080-AM
6:15 p.m. College: Pepperdine at Gonzaga 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM
All events subject to change.

 

Click here to comment on this story »