Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
8:30 a.m. Nationwide Series final practice ESPN2
10 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
1:30 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
4:30 p.m. ARCA: Rattlesnake 150 Speed
11 p.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
Baseball
4 p.m. College: Georgia at Arkansas ESPN2
7 p.m. MLB: Detroit at Seattle FSN
Boxing
7 p.m. Heavyweights: Thompson vs. Beck ESPN2
Football, AFL
5 p.m. Orlando at JacksonvilleNFL Network
Golf
6:30 a.m. European Tour: China Open, tape Golf
9:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Outback Steakhouse Pro-AmGolf
Noon PGA Tour: Heritage Golf
3:30 p.m. Nationwide Tour: Fresh Express Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
4 p.m. Ottawa at Pittsburgh Versus
6:30 p.m. Nashville at Chicago, joined in progress Versus
8 p.m. Detroit at Phoenix, joined in progress Versus
9:30 p.m. Colorado at San Jose, joined in progress Versus
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA Tour: Family Circle Cup ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
10:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
12:30 p.m. Nationwide Series: O’Reilly 300 ESPN2
3 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
3 p.m. IRL pole qualifying Versus
5 p.m. American Le Mans Series race Speed
11:30 p.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of China Speed
Baseball
1 p.m. San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers Fox 28
3:30 p.m. College: Texas at Texas A&M FSN
6 p.m. MLB: Detroit at Seattle FSN
Basketball, high school
5 p.m. Jordan Brand Classic ESPN2
Basketball, NBA playoffs
Noon Chicago at Cleveland ABC
2:30 p.m. Milwaukee at Atlanta ESPN
5 p.m. Miami at Boston ESPN
7:30 p.m. Utah at Denver ESPN
Basketball, NBA DL playoffs
Noon Second-round game Versus
Boxing
7 p.m.

IBF Supermiddleweight title: Bute vs. Miranda;

WBC/WBO mid’weight title: Pavlik vs. MartinezHBO
Golf
9:30 a.m. European Tour: China Open, tape Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Heritage Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Heritage CBS
1 p.m. Champions Tour: Outback Steakhouse Pro-AMNBC
3:30 p.m. Nationwide Tour: Fresh Express Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
10 a.m. Boston at Buffalo NBC
4 p.m. Montreal at Washington Versus
7 p.m. Los Angeles at Vancouver Versus
Motorsports
7 p.m. AMA Pri Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
9:30 a.m. PBR World Cup, tape Versus
Soccer
Noon MLS: Kansas City at SeattleFSN
4:30 a.m. Prem: Manchester City vs. Manchester UnitedESPN2
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA Tour: Family Circle Cup semifinal ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
11 a.m. Sprint Cup: Samsung Mobile 500 Fox 28
12:30 p.m. IRL: Grand Prix of Long Beach Versus
4 p.m. NHRA final eliminations, tape ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
10:30 a.m. Tampa Bay at Boston TBS
11:10 a.m. Houston at Chicago Cubs WGN
1 p.m. Detroit at Seattle FSN
5 p.m. New York Mets at St. Louis ESPN
Basketball, NBA playoffs
Noon Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers ABC
2:30 p.m. Charlotte at Orlando TNT
5 p.m. San Antonio at Dallas TNT
7:30 p.m. Portland at Phoenix TNT
Golf
6:30 a.m. European Tour: China Open, tape Golf
10 a.m. Champions Tour: Outback Steakhouse Pro-AMNBC
10 a.m. PGA Tour: Heritage Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Heritage CBS
4 p.m. Nationwide Tour: Fresh Express Classic Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
Noon Phoenix at Detroit NBC
3:30 p.m. Pittsburgh at Ottawa Versus
5:30 p.m. Nashville at Chicago, joined in progress Versus
6:30 p.m. San Jose at Colorado, joined in progress Versus
Motorsports
9 p.m. AMA Pro Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
9:30 p.m. PBR World Cup, tape Versus
Soccer
Noon Spanish Primera Division, TBA ESPN2
Softball, college
Noon Texas at Oklahoma ESPN
Tennis
10 a.m. WTA Tour: Family Circle Cup, championshipESPN2
Volleyball, AVP
2:30 p.m. Fort Lauderdale Open, women’s final, tapeESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball
6 p.m. MLB: Detroit at Seattle920-AM/1080-AM
6:15 p.m. College: Pepperdine at Gonzaga 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM
All events subject to change.


Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


The Wednesday Slice question

If you were sending some cards and letters the old-fashioned way and the only stamps you had were from a "Views of Our Planets" sheet, would you be reluctant to ...


Parting Shot — 8.30.16

Miss Rhode Island, Shruti Nagarajan waves as she is introduced during Miss America Pageant arrival ceremonies Tuesday in Atlantic City. The contestants from all 50 states, the District of Columbia ...


Restaurant Wars

He’s keeping the menu a surprise. But the creator of Spokane’s inaugural Restaurant Wars is willing to drop a few hints. “I’ve heard brisket,” Kris Kilduff said. “I’ve heard gnocchi. ...



Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile