April 24, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Auto racing

Stateline Speedway: Northwest Early Stocks, Hobby Cars, Street Stocks, 6 p.m.

Baseball

College: Whitworth at Willamette (DH), noon; Gonzaga at San Diego, Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SFCC (DH), both 1 p.m.; Oregon State at Washington State, 2; Washington at Arizona State, 6:30.

High school

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Timberlake (DH), Priest River at Bonners Ferry (DH), both 11 a.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Lakeside (WA), 11 a.m.; Chewelah at Kettle Falls (DH), noon.

Bi-County 2B: Colfax at Davenport (DH), noon.

Panorama League: Cusick at Curlew (DH), Selkirk at Republic (DH), St. George’s at Springdale (DH), St. Michael’s at Columbia (DH), all noon.

Southeast 2B: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse (DH), 11 a.m.

Southeast 1B: Touchet at LaCrosse-Washtucna (DH), Tri-Cities Prep at Colton (DH), both 11 a.m.

Nonleague: Lind-Ritzville at Wilbur-Creston (DH), Northwest Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), both noon; Coeur d’Alene at Moscow (DH), 1 p.m.

Football

College: Eastern Washington’s Red-White Spring Game at Woodward Field, 2 p.m.; Washington State’s Spring Game at Martin Stadium, 5:30.

Golf

College men: Idaho at BYU Cougar Classic, 1 p.m.

College men and women: Northwest Conference Championships at Heron Lake GC in Portland, 10 a.m.

High school: Intermountain League Tournament No. 2 at Bonners Ferry, Colville Invite at Dominion Meadows, both 10 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Rowing

College women: Western Washington and Washington State vs. Gonzaga at Silver Lake, 8 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Nonleague: Lakeside (WA) at West Valley, noon.

Softball

College: Whitworth at Willamette (DH), CC Spokane at Columbia Basin (DH), Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho (DH), all noon; Washington at California, 1 p.m.

High school

Intermountain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry (DH), Kellogg at Timberlake (DH), both 11 a.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Lakeside (WA), noon.

Bi-County 2B: Colfax at Davenport (DH), noon.

Panorama League: Odessa at Reardan (DH), Cusick at Curlew (DH), Selkirk at Republic (DH), St. Michael’s at Columbia (DH), St. George’s at Springdale (DH), all noon.

Southeast 2B: Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia at Garfield-Palouse (DH), 11 a.m.

Southeast 1B: Touchet vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna (DH) at Washtucna, Tri-Cities Prep at Colton (DH), both 11 a.m.

Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Moscow (DH), Lind-Ritzville at Wilbur-Creston (DH), Northwest Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (DH), all noon.

Tennis

College men: CC Spokane at Shoreline, 10.

College women: CC Spokane at Shoreline, 10.

High school

1A/B: Chewelah at Reardan, Freeman at Lakeside (WA), Lacrosse-Washtucna at Lind-Ritzville, St. George’s at Wilbur-Creston, Sprague-Harrington at Valley Christian, all 11 a.m.

Nonleague: Medical Lake at Lake City, noon.

Track and field

College: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Idaho and CC Spokane at Cougar Invitational; Northwest Conference Championships at Whitworth, both 10 a.m.

High school: Priest River Invite, 9 a.m.; Rasmussen Invite at Coeur d’Alene, 9:30.

Replay

Ian Graves scored the winning shootout goal for Medical Lake in the match at Clarkston on Thursday. The goal was credited to the wrong player in Friday’s paper.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email