December 10, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Dale J. Bates Invitational at Eugene, Ore.: CC Spokane vs. Umpqua, 4 p.m.; UC Santa Cruz at Whitworth, 6; Texas-Pan American vs. Washington State at Spokane Arena, 7; North Idaho at Snow, 7:30.

College women: Whitworth at Whittier, 5 p.m.; North Idaho at Snow, 5:30.

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, Lewis and Clark at Mead, Shadle Park at University, North Central at Rogers, all 7 p.m. North Star League: Kootenai vs. Lakeside (ID) at Wallace, 6 p.m.; Mullan at Wallace, 7:30. Bi-County 2B: Reardan at Kettle Falls, 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Northport at Wellpinit, Columbia at Inchelium, all 7:15 p.m. Southeast 1B: Touchet at Rosalia, Pomeroy at Colton, Tekoa-Oakesdale at St. John-Endicott, all 7:30 p.m. Pendleton tournament: Clarkston vs. Pasco, 4:15 p.m.; Sandpoint vs. Pendleton, 7:45. Nonleague: Odessa-Harrington at Mansfield, 6:30; Selkirk at Republic, 7:15; Priest River a Coeur d’Alene, Newport at Deer Park, Colville at Cheney, Colfax at Freeman, East Valley at Riverside, Chewelah at Springdale, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Clark Fork, Lakeside (WA) at St. George’s, Potlatch at Garfield-Palouse, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Pateros, Wilbur-Creston at Wilson Creek, all 7:30.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Mead, North Central at Rogers, Shadle Park at University, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Central Valley at Gonzaga Prep, all 5:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Reardan at Kettle Falls, 6 p.m. Southeast 1B: Tekoa-Oakesdale at St. John-Endicott, Touchet at Rosalia, Pomeroy at Colton, all 6 p.m. Panorama League: Northport at Wellpinit, Columbia at Inchelium, all 5:45 p.m. Pendleton tournament: Clarkston vs. Pasco, 2:30 p.m.; Sandpoint vs. Pendleton, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Newport at Deer Park, Colville at Cheney, East Valley at Riverside, Chewelah at Springdale, Selkirk at Republic, all 5:45; Colfax at Freeman, Lakeside (WA) at St. George’s, Potlatch at Garfield-Palouse, Wilbur-Creston at Wilson Creek, Odessa-Harrington at Mansfield, all 6; Moscow at Lake City, 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Fernie, 7:05 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Volleyball

College: NCAA Division I regionals: Nebraska vs. Washington at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Wrestling

College: Northwest College at North Idaho, 7:30 p.m.

High school: Inland Empire League Classic: At Central Valley, 4:30 p.m. Nonleague: Potlatch Tournament, 9 a.m.; St. Maries Tournament, Mt. Spokane at Lakeside (WA), 7.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus