December 11, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Big 12/Pac-10 Hardwood: Washington at Texas A&M, 1:30 p.m.; Lane Invitational at Eugene, Ore.: CC Spokane vs. Northwest Elite, 4; Idaho at Seattle University, North Idaho at Salt Lake, both 5; Gonzaga at Notre Dame, 5:30.

College women: Idaho at Seattle University, 1 p.m.; Washington State at Gonzaga, Quest University vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 2; North Idaho at Salt Lake, 3; Whitworth at La Verne, 5; Saint Martin’s at Eastern Washington, 7:05.

High school boys: Inland Empire League 4A: Lakeland at Moscow, 5:30 p.m. Intermountain League: St. Maries at Timberlake, Bonners Ferry at Kellogg, both 5:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Springdale at Kettle Falls, Northwest Christian at Colfax, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Reardan, Liberty at Davenport, all 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Inchelium at Curlew, Wellpinit at Selkirk, both 6 p.m. Southeast 1B: Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Garfield-Palouse at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Pomeroy at Rosalia, all 6:30 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Touchet, 7:30.

NSL tournament: Kootenai vs. Mullan, 6 p.m.; Lakeside (ID) vs. Wallace, 7:30 p.m. Pendleton tournament: Sandpoint vs. Pasco, 10 a.m.; Clarkston vs. Pendleton, 1:30 p.m. Nonleague: Mt. Spokane at East Valley, 4:15 p.m.; Pullman at Lewiston, Post Falls at Ferris, both 5; Freeman at Cheney, 5:45; Toppenish at West Valley, Republic at Columbia, both 6; Riverside at Medical Lake, Chelan at Lake Roosevelt, Kittitas at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Odessa-Harrington at Moses Lake Christian, all 7:30.

High school girls: Inland Empire League 5A: Post Falls at Lake City, 3 p.m. Inland Empire League 4A: Lakeland at Moscow, 4 p.m. Intermountain League: St. Maries at Timberlake, Bonners Ferry at Kellogg, both 4 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Liberty at Davenport, Northwest Christian at Colfax, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Reardan, Springdale at Kettle Falls, all 6 p.m. Panorama League: Inchelium at Curlew, Wellpinit at Selkirk, both 4:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Pomeroy at Rosalia, Colton at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 5 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Touchet, 6. Pendleton tournament: Sandpoint vs. Clarkston, 3:15 p.m. Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene at Shadle Park, Mt. Spokane at East Valley, both 2:30 p.m.; Pullman at Lewiston, 3:15; Freeman at Cheney, 4; Toppenish at West Valley, 4:15; Republic at Columbia, 4:30; Riverside at Medical Lake, 5:45; Chelan at Lake Roosevelt, Moses Lake Christian at Odessa-Harrington, Kittitas at Almira/Coulee- Hartline, all 6.

Football

College: North Dakota State at Eastern Washington, 12:35 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kamloops at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Volleyball

College: NCAA Division I Regional: California vs. Washington at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Wrestling

College: Southwestern Oregon at North Idaho, noon.

High school: Inland Empire Classic at Central Valley, St. Maries Tournament, both 9 a.m.Springdale Duals, Republic at Okanogan, both 10.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus