December 14, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

High school boys

Greater Spokane League: Mead at Gonzaga Prep, Central Valley at Ferris, Shadle Park at Lewis and Clark, University at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, all 5:30 p.m.

North Star League: Kootenai at Mullan, 7:30 p.m.

Panorama: Northport at Inchelium, Cusick at Selkirk, Columbia at Wellpinit, all 7:15 p.m.

Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Odessa- Harrington at St. John- Endicott, Priest River JV at Clark Fork, both 6 p.m.; Sandpoint at Kellogg, 7; Curlew at Republic, 7:15; Timberlake at Pullman, Clarkston at Moscow, East Valley at Lakeland, Freeman at Medical Lake, Riverside at Deer Park, Springdale at Newport, West Valley at Lakeside (WA), Coeur d’Alene Charter at Lakeside (ID), Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Rosalia, Bonners Ferry at Lake City JV, Post Falls at Moses Lake, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Omak, Colton at Asotin, Touchet at Helix, Lake Roosevelt at Chelan, all 7:30.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park at Lewis and Clark, University at North Central, Central Valley at Ferris, Mt. Spokane at Rogers, Mead at Gonzaga Prep, all 7 p.m.

North Star League: Kootenai at Mullan, 6 p.m.

Panorama: Columbia at Wellpinit, Cusick at Selkirk, Northport at Inchelium,

all 5:45 p.m.

Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna, 6 p.m.

Nonleague: Odessa-Harrington at St. John-Endicott, 4:30 p.m.; Sandpoint at Kellogg, 5:30; Curlew at Republic, Freeman at Medical Lake, Riverside at Deer Park, East Valley at Lakeland, West Valley at Lakeside (WA), Clarkston at Moscow, all 5:45; Timberlake at Pullman, Touchet at Helix, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Omak, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Rosalia, Colton at Asotin, Lake Roosevelt at Chelan, all 6; Moses Lake at Post Falls, Lake City JV at Bonners Ferry, Lakeside (ID) at Coeur d’Alene Charter, all 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Luncheon

College: North Idaho College Booster Club at Outback Steakhouse in Coeur d’Alene, noon.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10:30 a.m.; dog racing, 6:20 p.m.

High school: North Central League duals at Orofino; Bonners Ferry, Post Falls at Timberlake; Rumble on the Rez at Keller, all 5 p.m.; Freeman Duals at Freeman; Cheney at Reardan, both 6; Okanogan at Lake Roosevelt; Lakeside (WA) at Deer Park, both 7.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email