February 20, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Whitworth vs. Willamette at Nampa, Idaho, Gonzaga vs. New Mexico State at Cactus Classic in Tucson, Ariz., both 10 a.m.; Seattle at Washington State, noon; Whitworth vs. Oregon Tech at Nampa, 1 p.m.; Washington vs. Missouri at Tucson, 2; Gonzaga vs. Washington in Tucson, 6.

Basketball

College men: USC at Washington State, 2 p.m.; Columbia Basin vs. CC Spokane at SCC, 4; North Idaho at Southern Idaho, 5; Long Beach State at Idaho, 5:30; Eastern Washington at Northern Arizona, 5:35; Gonzaga at Pepperdine, UCLA at Washington, both 6; Whitworth at Linfield, 8.

College women: Pepperdine at Gonzaga, Columbia Basin vs. CC Spokane at SCC, both 2 p.m.; New Mexico State at Idaho, North Idaho at Southern Idaho, both 3; Washington State at UCLA, 4; Whitworth at Linfield, 6; Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, 7:05; Washington at USC, 8.

High school boys

Idaho 4A Region I tournament: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 6 p.m.

Idaho 2A District I-II tournament at Lewiston: Coeur d’Alene Charter vs. Kamiah, 6:30 p.m.

District 7 1A tournament at Mead: Chewelah vs. Lakeside (WA), 6 p.m.

District 6 1A at Omak: Lake Roosevelt vs. Chelan, 7:30 p.m.

District 7 2B tournament at Mt. Spokane: Lind-Ritzville vs. Northwest Christian, 3 p.m.; Reardan vs. St. George’s, 6.

District 9 2B tournament at Colfax: DeSales vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale, 3 p.m.; Asotin vs. Pomeroy, 6.

District 7 1B tournament at Deer Park: Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Odessa, 12:30 p.m.; Cusick vs. Wellpinit, 5.

District 9 1B tournament at Endicott: Touchet vs. St. John-Endicott, 6 p.m.

High school girls

State 5A tournament at Nampa: Coeur d’Alene vs. Lewiston, 7 p.m.

State 4A tournament at Meridian: Moscow vs. Bishop Kelly, 8:15 a.m.

State 3A tournament at Nampa: Kellogg vs. Priest River, 2:50 p.m.

State 1A Div. II tournament at Nampa: Clark Fork vs. Summit Academy, 4:15 p.m.

District 7 1A tournament at Mead: Newport vs. Lakeside (WA), 7:30 p.m.

District 9 2B tournament at Colfax: Dayton vs. DeSales, 1:30 p.m.; Waitsburg-Prescott vs. Garfield-Palouse, 4:30.

District 7 2B tournament at Mt. Spokane: St. George’s vs. Northwest Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Liberty vs. Lind-Ritzville, 7:30.

District 7 1B tournament at Deer Park: Cusick vs. Curlew, 2:15 p.m.; Columbia vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7.

District 9 1B tournament at Endicott: Rosalia vs. St. John-Endicott, 4:30 p.m.

Gymnastics

High school: State 4A and 3A/2A meets at Tacoma Dome.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Tri-City, 7 p.m.

KIJHL playoffs: Spokane at Castlegar, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Softball

College: Western Nevada at North Idaho (DH), noon; Washington vs. Western Kentucky at Campbell Cartier Classic in San Diego, 3 p.m.; Washington vs. San Diego State, 5:15.

Wrestling

High school: Washington State 4A, 3A, 2A, 1A, 2B tournaments at Tacoma Dome; Idaho 5A Region I, 4A Region I, 3A District I-II tournaments at Lakeland High, 9 a.m.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus