Outdoors

2010 Great Western Sportfishing Show programs set

Schedule for seminars, demonstrations and activities

SALMON/TROUT/STEELHEAD CENTER

Friday

2:00 – Anton Jones – North Central WA Fishing Opportunities: Lake Chelan, Rufus Woods & Beyond

3:00 – Shane Magnuson – Upper Columbia Chinook

4:00 – Bruce Hewitt – Steelhead on the Snake River

5:00 – Ray Bailey – Lake Roosevelt Rainbows & Kokanee

6:00 – Jeff Smith - Lake Coeur d’Alene Chinooks – Improve Your Odds

7:00 – Dave Murphy – Scents and Lure Preparation for Success

Saturday

11:00 – Dave Murphy – Scents and Lure Preparation for Success

12:00 – Jeff Smith - Lake Coeur d’Alene Chinooks – Improve Your Odds

1:00 – Buzz Ramsey – Spring Chinook Salmon Techniques

2:00 – Bruce Hewitt – Steelhead on the Snake River

3:00 – Shane Magnuson – Hanford Reach Chinook

4:00 – Chris Donley – Inland Empire Trout Lakes

5:00 – Anton Jones – North Central Washington Fishing Opportunities: Lake Chelan, Rufus Woods & Beyond

6:00 – Bruce Hewitt – How to Cure Eggs and Make Custom Baits

Sunday

11:00 – Shane Magnuson – Upper Columbia Steelhead

12:00 – Dave Murphy – Scents and Lure Preparation for Success

1:00 – Bruce Hewitt – Steelhead on the Snake River

2:00 – Ray Bailey – Lake Roosevelt Rainbows & Kokanee

FLY FISHING COVE

Friday

2:00 – Joe Roope / Klaus Frimor – Fly Fishing Moving Waters of the Inland Empire

3:00 – Jack Mitchell – The Best Fly Fishing Rivers in Eastern Washington

4:00 – G.L. Britton – Vertical Nymphing Presentations

5:00 – Skip Morris – Tiny Trout Flies for Big Trout

6:00 – Joe Rotter – Yakima River Fly Fishing Techniques

Saturday

11:00 – Joe Rotter – Central Washington River Steelhead on a Fly

12:00 – G.L. Britton – Flyfishing the Hike-In Streams of North Idaho

1:00 – Skip Morris – Fishing the Depths of a Trout Lake

2:00 – Joe Roope / Klaus Frimor – Fly Fishing Moving Waters of the Inland Empire

3:00 – Jack Mitchell – The Best Fly Fishing Rivers in Eastern Washington

4:00 – G.L. Britton – Fly Fishing Crab Creek

5:00 – Skip Morris – Fishing the Surface of a Trout Lake

6:00 – Charles Cooper – How to Fly Fish Spokane Area Spring Creeks & Fly Fishing Columbia Basin Lakes

Sunday

11:00 – G.L. Britton – Vertical Nymphing Presentations

12:00 – Jack Mitchell – The Best Fly Fishing Rivers in Eastern Washington

1:00 – Joe Rotter – Yakima River Fly Fishing Techniques

2:00 – Skip Morris – Tiny Trout Flies for Big Trout

3:00 – Joe Roope / Klaus Frimor – Fly Fishing Moving Waters of the Inland Empire

FLY-TYING THEATER

Friday

2:00 – Bob Bates - Extended Body Flies

3:00 – Skip Morris – Favorite Dry Flies and Emergers

4:00 – Bob Newman - Crawdad

5:00 – Dan Ferguson – Yellowstone Patterns

6:00 – Paul Anderson – Stillwater Steelhead Flies

7:00 – Skip Morris – Skip’s Favorite Nymphs

Saturday

11:00 – Matt Paluch – Deer Hair Frog

12:00 – Leonard Gross – Micro Patterns

1:00 – Joe Rotter – Yakima Patterns

2:00 – Skip Morris – Skip’s Favorite Nymphs

3:00 – Leroy Hyatt & Carolyn Sells –

Goddard and Shoestring Stone

4:00 – Paul Anderson – Stillwater Steelhead Flies

5:00 – Matt Paluch – “Wocazonk” Streamer

6:00 – Skip Morris – Favorite Dry Flies and Emergers

Sunday

11:00 – Paul Anderson – Stillwater Steelhead Flies

12:00 – Skip Morris – Tying Big Dry Flies

1:00 – Dan Ferguson – Yellowstone Patterns

2:00 – Brad Thompson – Foam Hopper & Foam Stone

3:00 – Skip Morris – Skip’s Favorite Nymphs

4:00 – Bob Bates – Extended Body Flies

LUNKER LANDING

Friday

2:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Fishing Basics on Spokane Area Lakes

3:00 – Robert Ploof – Jigging for Walleye

4:00 – Seth Burrill – Tips for Northern Pike

5:00 – John Carruth – Alternative Techniques for Walleye

6:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Club Style

Saturday

11:00 – Seth Burrill – Winter Fishing for Walleye

12:00 – Don Hogue – Tricks to Help You Catch More Bass

1:00 – John Carruth – Fishing Strategies for Walleye

2:00 – Jeff Smith – Northern Pike on Lake Coeur d’Alene, Techniques from Bait to Lures

3:00 – Ray Bailey – Snake River Channel Cat

4:00 – Robert Ploof – Blade Baiting for Walleye

5:00 – Seth Burrill – Bass Fishing for Beginners

6:00 – Joey Nania – Early Spring Tactics for Smallmouth and Largemouth Bass

Sunday

11:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Fishing Basics on Spokane Area Lakes

12:00 – Robert Ploof – Spinner Fishing for Walleye

1:00 – Seth Burrill – Tips for Northern Pike

2:00 – John Carruth – Walleye Structure Fishing

3:00 – Don Hogue – Locating Feeding Smallmouth Bass

4:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Club Style

DEMONSTRATION TANK

Friday

2:00 – Seth Burrill – Why Dropshotting is Effective

3:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Basics

4:00 – Joey Nania – Swim Bait Presentations

6:00 – Jack Mitchell – Sub-Surface Fly Fishing Techniques

Saturday

11:00 – Joey Nania – Swim Bait Presentations

1:00 – Seth Burrill – Walleye Fishing Presentations

2:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Basics

3:00 – Don Hogue – Using Soft Jerkbaits & Stickbaits for Bass

5:00 – Jack Mitchell – Sub-Surface Fly Fishing Techniques

Sunday

11:00 – Seth Burrill – Why Dropshotting is Effective

12:00 – Bobby Forster – Bass Fishing Basics

1:00 – Joey Nania – Swim Bait Presentations

2:00 – Don Hogue – Swimming the Jig for Bass

3:00 – Jack Mitchell – Sub-Surface Fly Fishing Techniques

CASTING POOL

Friday

2:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

3:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

4:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

5:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

6:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

Saturday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

1:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

2:00 – Dick Sagara – Becoming a Fly Swinger – How to Cast and Fish Sinking Lines

3:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

4:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

Sunday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

1:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

2:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

3:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

CASTING POOL

Friday

2:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

3:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

4:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

5:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

6:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

Saturday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

1:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish

2:00 – Dick Sagara – Becoming a Fly Swinger – How to Cast and Fish Sinking Lines

3:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

4:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

Sunday

11:00 – Gary Fairbanks – Beginning Fly Casting Techniques

12:00 – Dick Sagara – How to Become a Better Fly Caster – The 4 Key Principles of Fly Casting

1:00 – Fly Casting Clinic – Instructors: Skip Morris, Gary Fairbanks & Paul Anderson

2:00 – Kid’s Casting Clinic – Wholesale Sports

3:00 – Joey Nania – Bass Casting Techniques to Help You Find the Fish



Click here to comment on this story »



Blogs


Weekend Wild Card — 7.23-24. 16

I'm facing another weekend of fence-building with my neighbor. Once we get the back fence built, I have one last honey-do item on the agenda and then it's kick back ...



You have 50 choices

S-R intern Tyson Bird brought cookies to work on his last day with us. It has been a pleasure to have him here. I first printed a column submission from ...



Saving for the future

sponsored According to two 2015 surveys, 62 percent of Americans do not have enough savings to handle an unexpected emergency, much less any long-term plans.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile