January 28, 2010 in Features

SpIFF schedule

 

Spokane International Film Festival events and film programs:

Today

7 p.m.: “Soundtrack for a Revolution” and “The Mouse That Soared,” River Park Square AMC

8:30 p.m.: Opening Party, River Park Square, Level One, Nordstrom wing

Friday

5:30 p.m.: “The Horse Boy,” AMC

7 p.m.: “Lake Mungo,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

8:30 p.m.: “Cow (Dou Niu)” and “Runaway,” AMC

9 p.m.: “Dread,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Midnight: “ZMD: Zombies of Mass Destruction,” Garland Theater (Horror Fest 4)

Saturday

Noon: Animation Showcase, AMC; “Pups,” “The Spam Job” and “Dive!,” Magic Lantern

2 p.m.: Filmmaker Forum 1, Magic Lantern

2:30 p.m.: “Mid-August Lunch,” “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” and “Comfortable Distance,” AMC

5:30 p.m.: “Gigante” and 48 Hour Film Festival winners, AMC

7 p.m.: “The Reeds,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

8:30 p.m.: “John Rabe,” AMC

9 p.m.: “The Final,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Midnight: “Hidden,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Sunday

Noon: “Still Walking” and “Variete,” AMC; “Encirclement: Neo-Liberalism Ensnares Democracy” and “Work in Public,” Magic Lantern

3 p.m.: “Cinco dias sin Nora” and “La dama y la muerte,” AMC

3:30 p.m.: “The Red Race,” Magic Lantern

6 p.m.: “Ajami” and “Ten for Grandpa,” AMC

7 p.m.: “The Graves,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

9 p.m.: “Kill Theory,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Monday

7 p.m.: “Afghan Star” and “The Cat Piano,” Magic Lantern

9:30 p.m.: “Dread,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Tuesday

7 p.m.: “Storm” and “Hamlet, but you didn’t hear it from me,” Magic Lantern

9:30 p.m.: “The Final,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Wednesday

7 p.m.: “The Other Bank” and “Rotate,” Magic Lantern

9:30 p.m.: “The Graves,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Feb. 4

7 p.m.: “La Danse: Le Ballet de l’Opera de Paris,” AMC; “Lake Mungo,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

9 p.m.: “Hidden,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Feb. 5

6 p.m.: “Terribly Happy” and “Lady Luck,” AMC

9 p.m.: “Mother,” AMC

11 p.m.: “The Reeds,” Magic Lantern (Horror Fest 4)

Feb. 6

Noon: “Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo” and “The Bothe Story,” AMC; “Troubled Water,” Magic Lantern

2:30 p.m.: “Musica en Espera” and “Manuel Practico del Amigo Imaginario,” AMC; “At the Edge of the World,” Magic Lantern

5:30 p.m.: “Prodigal Sons,” AMC

8:30 p.m.: “Wah Do Dem (What They Do)” and “The Kiss,” AMC, followed by Closing Night Party at the Catacombs

Feb. 7

Noon: “65_Red Roses” and “The Familiar,” Magic Lantern

2 p.m.: Filmmaker Forum 2, Magic Lantern

4 p.m.: “Patrik 1.5” and “The Island,” Magic Lantern

For complete schedule information go to www.spokanefilmfestival.org.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email