July 1, 2010 in Features

First Friday

The Spokesman-Review
 

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - Works by Debbie Hanks; live music by Maxie Ray Mills. 6-9:30 p.m., River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Avenue West Gallery - “Samplings of The Best,” works by member artists including Elizabeth Taylor, Nora Egger, Leslie Cooley, John Franek and Joshua Finks; music by Tracy Carr. 5-9 p.m., 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Barili Cellars - Works by Rachel Heglar. 4-9 p.m., 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Works by Cecile Charles, reception with Beacon Hill’s Bistro Buffet, 5-7 p.m.; acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - Works by local photographers; solo acoustic guitar music by Phred. 5-8:30 p.m., Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Caterina Winery - Visual art and live music. 905 N. Washington St. (509) 328-5069

Churchill’s Steakhouse - Works in various mediums, 8 p.m. to close. 165 S. Post St. (509) 747-7463

Gallery of Thum - Jewelry by Victoria, Nienke Crick and Gemma; paintings by Aimee Stewart and Renee Gorman; mixed media by Jerry Ringling, Mac McGowan, Kristina Hoagland, Pat Gallagher, Dmitri, Shamus Tinplate, Ivan Drugostrov, Rischa Leinweber, Vela Gyertya, Cecile Charles and Shanda Woodward; music by Abney Park and Veronique Chevallier. 159 S. Lincoln St., Suite 151 (Steam Plant). (509) 294-9234

Grande Ronde Cellars - Paintings by Cheri O’Brien. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

John Thamm Gallery - “VETS: 50 Portraits of Veterans and their Stories,” oil portraits honoring area veterans by John Thamm; “Summer Sampler,” scenic oils by Don Ealy; raku pottery by Jill Smith; metal crafted furniture by Sean Smith. 11:30 a.m.-7 p.m., Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Luigi’s - Works by Brick Wall Gallery photographers. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Madeleine’s Cafe & Patisserie - Works by Mercia Sheets; music by Spare Parts. 707 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-2253

Missing Piece Tattoo Lounge - “Neon Framework,” works by Hank Baders. Noon-8 p.m., 410 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 998-5521

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - “Tradition is My Life, Education is My Future,” 2009 Native American Student Art Competition winners from throughout the nation. Until 6 p.m. 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 456-3931

Pottery Place Plus - Suncatchers by Mark Frates and jewelry by Fielding Chelf. 5-9 p.m., 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Quality Floors and Interiors - Glass and ceramic wall sculptures by Liz Bishop; also showing pieces by Eli Trevett and Pat Schilling. 706 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-2295

Second Space Gallery - Abstract works by Lynn Hanley and Glenn Carr. 610 W. Second Ave. (509) 847 3501

Steelhead Bar & Grille - Black-and-white acrylic paintings depicting energy and mixed media works by Felisa Carranza. 3-6 p.m., 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303

Trackside Studio – Wood-fired pottery by Chris Kelsey and Mark Moore. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097

Urbanna Natural Spa and Salon - Suwanee’s photography with a metallic dimension capturing the ancient culture of Cambodia, Thailand and Vietnam. 168 S. Division St. (509) 747-7076

Whitestone Winery - Works by Janice Eberley; live music by Hot Club of Spokane. 6-9 p.m., 111 S. Cedar St. (509) 838-4247


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email