July 11, 2010 in Idaho Voices

Music and art

The Spokesman-Review
 

Today

Bill Reid (Jazz) – 1 p.m., DiLunas, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-0846

Charley Packard (Originals) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311

Jam Band (Country/Rock) – 7 p.m., Gateway Bar and Grill, 250 West Harrison St., Harrison, (208) 689-3387

Open Jam – 8 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, (208) 623-2211

Rhythm Dawgs (Classic Rock) – 1 p.m., City Park Bandshell, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 762-3162

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” (Musical) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-7780

Ryan Larsen Band (Country/Rock) – 8 p.m., Iron Horse Bar & Grill, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314

“Suds in the River … Or Snakes Below” (Musical) – 2 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, (208) 752-8871

Swing Street Big Band with Karen Nielsen (Swing/Jazz) – 2 p.m., Dover Bay Marina, 651 Lakeshore Ave., Sandpoint, (2080 263-6139

Monday

Blues Jam – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005

DJ D. Bone (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132

Kosh (Acoustic/Blues) – 6 p.m., Coeur d’Alene Resort Marina, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

Open Mike Night – 6 p.m., Calypsos Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, ID, (208) 665-0591

Tuesday

DJ D. Bone (Hip-Hop/Top-40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132

DJ Montoya (Club/Top-40) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

Live Jazz/Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-WINE

Nick Schilling (Jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379

Open Mike Night – 8 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-7901

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

Turning Tide (Celtic) – 6 p.m., Sherman Square Park, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3162

Wednesday

Charley Packard (Originals) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005

DJ Montoya (Top-40/Dance) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132

Jesse’s Open Jam – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314

Kosh (Acoustic/Blues) – 6 p.m., Bistro on Spruce, 1710 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-1774

Live Acoustic Music – 9 a.m., Sandpoint Farmers Market, Cedar Street Bridge, 334 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 597-3355

Live Jazz/Blues – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-WINE

Pat Coast Band (Blues) – 6 p.m., Hayden Summer Concert Series, City Park, Hayden, (208) 209-1080

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Ron Kieper (Jazz) – 6 p.m., Scratch, 501 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 930-4762

“Suds in the River … Or Snakes Below” (Musical) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, (208) 752-8871

Thursday

Cameron & Bailey (Jazz/Rock) – 6 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-8545

Desert Rose (Rock/Pop) – 8 p.m., Eagles Lodge, 209 Sherman Ave., Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-2218

DJ 8 (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Willie’s Bar, 300 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-6236

DJ Brentano (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132

DJ Crooze (Top-40/Dance) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

DJ Eddie P. (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Icon, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407

DJ Juice (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314

Kosh (Acoustic/Blues) – 6 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-WINE

Live Rock/Blues – 6 p.m., Riverstone Park Amphitheater, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-2323

Open Mike Night with Kami Jo – 10:30 p.m., 9 Below, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4858

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., Java on Sherman, 324 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-0010

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4666

PJ Destiny (Rock) – 9 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” (Musical) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-7780

Sammy Eubanks (Country) – 7 p.m., Templin’s Red Lion Resort, 414 E. First Ave., Post Falls, (208) 773-1611

“Suds in the River … Or Snakes Below” (Musical) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, (208) 752-8871

Truck Mills (Blues) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-2331

Friday

Arvid Lundin and Deep Roots (Celtic) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4666

Bright Moments (Jazz) – 6 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-8545

Dark Horse (Country/Rock) – 9 p.m., Moon’s Mongolian Lounge, 1901 E. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-0348

DJ B. Breaks (Electro/Dubstep) – 9 p.m., The Dive, 209 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 597-4763

DJ Brentano (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676

DJ Crooze (Top-40/Dance) – Midnight, Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000

DJ Eddie P/DJ Fusion (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Icon, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407

DJ Kenya (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., 9 Below, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, 667-4858

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132

Flying Mammals/Green Light Go (Indie/Rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Ferrel St., Huetter, (208) 665-5882

“Hearts Online” (Comedy) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. first Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191

Justin Lantrip (Acoustic/Rock) – 7 p.m., Coldwater Creek Wine Bar, 311 First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-2265

Live Blues/Rock – 8:45 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1896

Live Blues/Rock – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, 664-7901

Live Blues/Rock – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-WINE.

Noah Peterson (Acoustic/Rock) – 5 p.m., Calypsos Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-0591

Open Jam Session – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-4706

Rebel Tymes (Celtic/Folk) – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4666

River City Rockers (Rock/Blues) – 9 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464

Rock Botton (Rock) – 9 p.m., Hot Rod Café, 1610 E. Schneidmiller Ave., Post Falls, (208) 777-1712

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” (Musical) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-7780

Route 66 (Country/Rock) – 8 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Stateline, (208) 777-8312

Shot4Sure (Country/Rock) – 8:45 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, (208) 687-1926

Somebody’s Hero (Rock/Dance) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, (208) 667-7314

Steve Starkey (Country/Rock) – 8 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way Post Falls, (208) 773-5440

Stone Cold (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816

Stranglers of Bombay (Rock) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse Bar & Grill, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314

“Suds in the River … Or Snakes Below” (Musical) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, (208) 752-8871

Saturday

All That Jazz (Jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379

Barry Aiken and Northpoint (Jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379

Beth Pederson and Bruce Bishop (Acoustic/Folk) – 7:30 p.m., DiLuna’s Café, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-0846

DJ D. Bone (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132

DJ Eddie P. (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., Icon, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407

DJ Jason (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., 9 Below, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4858

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top-40/Hip-Hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676

DJ Sonny Falcon (Dance) – 9 p.m., Worley Club, 9924 W. F St., Worley, (208) 686-8608

Head for the Hills/Columbia/Tony Furtado (Bluegrass/Jazz) – 2 p.m., Mountain Music Festival, Schweitzer Mountain, 10000 Schweitzer Mountain Road, Sandpoint, (208) 263-9555

“Hearts Online” (Comedy) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191

Kathy O’Leary (Acoustic) – 9 a.m., Sandpoint Farmers Market, Cedar Street Bridge, 334 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 597-3355

Kozmik Dreamzz/Bodhi Drip/3 Years Later/Tommy G. (Rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Ferrel St., Huetter, (208) 665-5882

Larry Mooney (Jazz) – Noon, Summer Sounds at Park Place, First Avenue and Cedar Street, Sandpoint, (208) 263-6169

Live Blues/Rock – 8 p.m., Chillers, 1920 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1896

Live Blues/Rock – 7 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-7901

Live Blues/Rock – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-WINE

Motorboat (Rock/Blues) – 4:40 p.m., Eddie’s at Arrow Point, 4490 S. Arrow Point Drive, Harrison, (208) 676- 1325

River City Rockers (Rock/Blues) – 9 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464

Robert Vaughn (Jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Robinson, Beese & Flories/Justin Sherfey with the Afterthoughts/PJ Destiny (Rock/Blues) – 11 a.m., St. Maries Festival of the Arts, Cherry Bend Boat Park, St. Maries, (208) 245-3563

Rock Bottom (Rock) – 9 p.m., Hot Rod Café, 1610 E. Schneidmiller Ave., Post Falls, (208) 777-1712

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella” (Musical) – 7:30 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, 1000 W. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-7780

Route 66 (Country/Rock) – 8 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Stateline, (208) 777-8312

Ryan Larsen Band (Country/Rock) – 3 p.m., Rathdrum Days, Lakeland High School, 7006 W Highway 53, Rathdrum, (208) 687-0181

Shot4Sure (Country/Rock) – 8:45 p.m., One Eye’s, 7985 W. Main St., Rathdrum, (208) 687-1926

Somebody’s Hero (Rock/Dance) – 8:30 p.m., Carlin Bay Resort, 33917 S. Highway 97, Harrison, (208) 667-7314

Steve Simisky (Jazz) – 7 p.m., Barrel Room No. 6, 503 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-2336

Steve Starkey (Country/Rock) – 8 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440

Stone Cold (Rock) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816

Stranglers of Bombay (Rock) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse Bar & Grill, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314

“Suds in the River … Or Snakes Below” (Musical) – 7 p.m., Sixth Street Melodrama, 212 Sixth St., Wallace, (208) 752-8871

The Other White Meat (Rock) – 7 p.m., Conkling Resort & Marina, 20 W. Jerry Lane, Worley, (208) 686-1151


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email