Features

Gallery listings

Galleries with new exhibits and/or receptions are indicated with a . For complete listings, see www.spokane7.com. Please send information about upcoming exhibits to features@spokesman.com.

Spokane

Area 58 - Landscape and still-life paintings by Andrea Tuinstra and acrylics by E.L. Stewart, through Saturday. 3036 N. Monroe St. (509) 327-0427

Artisans Wares - Fairies in the windows by Wendy Zupan Bailey, Kathryn Gray and Deborah Majewski; new pottery by Jeff and Donna Tousley. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., second level. (509) 456-6030

Avenue West Gallery - “Samplings of The Best,” works by Elizabeth Taylor, Nora Egger, Leslie Cooley, John Franek and Joshua Finks, through Saturday. 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

CenterPlace - Paintings by Craig Shillam, pieces by other Spokane Valley Arts Council members and works from the Dr. James Harken collection, through Saturday. 2426 N. Discovery Place, Spokane Valley. (509) 924-6560

Chase Gallery - “Spokane Reflections,” paintings based on reflections in downtown windows by Paul McKee. Spokane City Hall, lower level, 808 W. Spokane Falls Blvd. (509) 625-6050

Clearstory Gallery - Three-dimensional works by Jason Sheldon and paintings by Deb Sheldon. Life Center Foursquare Church, 1202 N. Government Way. (509) 327-4422

Ink to Media Gallery - “To Be a Warrior,” batik paintings by Nicholas Sironka, Friday through Aug. 17; reception Friday, 4-8 p.m. 523 N. Pines Road, Spokane Valley. (509) 863-9125

John Thamm Gallery - “4 x 4 x 1: Four artists, Four poets, One show,” multimedia art and poetry by Tom Gribble, Karen Mobley, John Whalen and Iris Gribble-Neal, Tuesday through Aug. 30. Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Jundt Art Museum - “Timothy C. Ely: Secret Order,” new manuscript books by the artist, through Saturday. Gonzaga University, 202 E. Cataldo Ave. (509) 313-6611

Kress Gallery - “Faces of Hope,” photographs of children with autism by Ashley Potter. River Park Square, 808 W. Main Ave., third level. (509) 363-5317

Millwood Gallery - Works by various artists. 9009 E. Euclid Ave., Spokane Valley. (509) 927-2222

Missing Piece Tattoo Lounge - “Neon Framework,” skeletal structure line drawings actualized in yarn by Hank Baders, through Saturday. 410 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 838-8240

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - “Mestizo: Collections and Cultural Fusions,” illustrating the identity fused from the disparate cultures of the indigenous people and the colonizing Europeans, Saturday through Dec. 4. “Harold Balazs,” overview of the leading local artist’s 50-year career featuring more than 125 works. “Living Legacy: the American Indian Collection,” displays all of the Manning American Indian Collection acquired in 1916, the founding collection of the MAC. “Beyond Boundaries, Aztlan y mas alla,” works by the late Ruben Trejo. Wednesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. $7/adults, $5/seniors and students, free/age 5 and younger. 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 456-3931

Olive It Cafe - Works by Erin Olinger, through Saturday. 3402 N. Crestline St. (509) 413-1589

Pottery Place Plus - Suncatchers by Mark Frates and jewelry by Fielding Chelf, through Saturday; glass works by Louise Eelford and tiles, lamps and sconces by Jan Noyes, Sunday through Aug. 31. 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Saranac Art Projects - Works by Garric Simonsen and Patricia Thornton, through Saturday; “The Spectacle,” free toy giveaway for all ages, Saturday, noon-5 p.m. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Spokane Falls Community College - “The Transcendental Landscape,” works by Tobe Harvey, through today. SFCC Fine Arts Gallery, Building 6, 3410 W. Fort George Wright Drive. (509) 533-3710

Tinman Gallery - “Alice in Wonderland Invitational,” works by close to 50 leading local artists based on Lewis Carroll’s classic story, Friday through Aug. 21; reception Friday, 5-9 p.m. 811 W. Garland Ave. (509) 325-1500

Tinman Too - “Five Mile Prairie in Pastels,” works by Deanna Camp; reception Friday, 5-8 p.m.; grand opening weekend continues Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. with ice cream, face painting, art activities and in-store specials for children. 809 W. Garland Ave. (509) 325-1500

Coeur d’Alene/Post Falls

Art Spirit Gallery - “Desperate Measures,” human and animal figurative oil paintings by Mel McCuddin. 415 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene. (208) 765-6006

Cheryl Burchell Gallery - Paintings, prints and sculpture by Canadian Ojibway artist IceBear, through Saturday. 413 1/2 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene. (208) 765-2739

Coeur d’Alene Public Library - Photo exhibit on the August 1910 fires. 702 E. Front Ave., Coeur d’Alene. Free. (208) 769-2315

Gallery Northwest - Fine art glass and whimsical garden art by Denise Wilson, through Saturday; “Something Fishy,” pottery, glass, photography, metal and watercolors by Hilda Bradshaw, Andy Sewell and John Ashley, Sunday through Aug. 31. 217 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene. (208) 667-5700

Jacklin Arts and Cultural Center - American Indian artist and Western art show. 405 N. William St., Post Falls. (208) 457-8950

Museum of North Idaho - “Nordic Roots Run Deep.” Coeur d’Alene City Park, 115 Northwest Blvd., Coeur d’Alene. $3/adults, $1/ages 6-16, free/age 5 and younger, $7/family of two adults and two children. (208) 664-3448

Sum of Six - Print works by Austin Steigemeier and Abigail Tjaden, metal sculpture by Joshua Junker and photography by Lisa Banta, through Saturday. 321 E. Front Ave, Coeur d’Alene. (208) 661-3926

Sandpoint/Priest Lake

Art Works Gallery - Glass and watercolors by Susan Dalby; jewelry and photography by Bonnie DeHart; wearable art by Sally Dennison; jewelry and decorative housewares by Julie Ellis; photography by Joanne Heaviland; watercolors by Barbara Janusz; jewelry by Beth Viren; exotic wood pens by Paul Viren, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 214 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-2642

Buena Vista Studio - Nature-themed works by Lori Barnes, Karen Dingerson and Ted Vancil, through Saturday. 1840 Reeder Creek Road, Nordman, Idaho. (208) 443-3309

Business Suites of Sandpoint Center - Oils by Dan Earle; photography by Carver Kearney and Will Venard; mixed media by Eli Sevenich, mixed media; watercolors by Catherine Earle, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 804 Airport Way, Sandpoint. (208) 263-4073.

Cedar Street Bridge Market - Photography by Al Seger and sculptures and watercolors by Bill Klein, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 334 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-1685

Coldwater Creek Wine Bar - Photography by Tom Woodward, Theron Humphrey, Mark Anderson, Ben Anderson and Jeff Strauss, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 311 N. First St., Sandpoint. (208) 263-6971

Entree Gallery at Coolin Bay - “Light, Color and Priest Lake,” paintings by Tom Wakeley, through Saturday; “Timeless Treasures,” scenic watercolors and oils and studies of children by Betti Jemison, Sunday through Aug. 31; 85th birthday reception Sunday, 1-3 p.m. 379 Bay View Road, next to Coolin Post Office, Coolin, Idaho (Priest Lake). (208) 443-2002

Entree Gallery at Reeder Bay - “A Walk in the Woods,” works by Janene Grende, through Saturday; “Inspirations and Dedications,” pastel on handmade bark paper and bronzes by Monica Stobie, Sunday through Aug. 31. 1755 Reeder Bay Road at Priest Lake, Nordman, Idaho. (208) 443-2001

Evans Brothers Coffee Roasters - Acrylics by Brett Rennison and Jeff Hughart, glass works by Sara McTavish, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 524 Oak St., Sandpoint. (208) 265-5553

Fairytales - Photography by Staci Bailey, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 105 Main St., Sandpoint. (208) 263-5782

First Light Gallery - Photography by Marie Dominique-Verdier and Ron Bedford and acrylics by Scott Kirby, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 302 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 265-8116.

Foster’s Crossing/Cafe Bodega – Photography by Carver Kearney, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 504 Oak St., Sandpoint. (208) 263-5911

Fritz’s Frypan - Acrylics by Jan Welle, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 329 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 255-1863

Hallan’s Gallery - Photography by Ross Hall and Dann Hall, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 323 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-4707

Inquire Within - Mixed media by Josh Knaggs and silk printing by Kelly Price, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 516 Oak St., Sandpoint. (208) 255-7903

Ivano’s Ristorante - Metal works by Tom Brunner, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 102 S. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-0211

Keller-Williams Realty - Multimedia works by Steven Scroggins, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 212 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 265-2020

Laser Metal - Metal works by Jon Sayler, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 314 N. Fifth Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-2422

Monarch Mountain Coffee - Photography by Gloria de los Santos, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 208 N. Fourth Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 265-9382

Northwest Handmade - Glass works by Sheryl Garrison and mixed media by Laurie Huston, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 308 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 255-1962

Panhandle State Bank - Photography by Lou Baribeau and Foster Cline; fibers by Hermie Cline; oils and watercolors by Connie Scherr; oils and acrylics by Shellby Young; mixed media by Lori Moore, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 414 Church St., Sandpoint. (208) 263-0505

Pend d’Oreille Winery - Jewelry by Hali Karr, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint. (208) 265-8545

Pend Oreille Arts Council Gallery - “Art Aquatic,” water-themed multimedia works by various artists, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. Old Power House, 120 Lake Street, Sandpoint. (208) 263-6139

Redtail Gallery - Works by Aaron Cordell Johnson, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5-8 p.m.. Sandpoint Center for the Arts, Oak and Sixth Street, Sandpoint. (208) 265-1810

Sandpoint Chamber of Commerce - Mixed media by Haven St. Anne and Jennifer Hinds, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 231 N. Third Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-2161

Starbucks Coffee - Multimedia by Diana Schuppel, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 108 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 263-1330

Studio 524 - “Recycled,” works by various artists, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. Woods Wheatcroft Photography, 524 Church St., Sandpoint. (208) 255-9412

Taylor-Parker Motor Company - Photography by Brendan Rodgers and Charles Smith; watercolors by Linda Wolfe; ceramics by Carolyn Guy; and oils by Diana Moses Botkin, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 300 Cedar St., Sandpoint. (208) 263-2138

Zero Point - Acrylics by Barry Donaldson, Friday through Sept. 12; reception Friday, 5:30-8 p.m. 226 N. First Ave., Sandpoint. (208) 255-2522

Moscow

Moscow Food Co-op - Photography by Mark Howell. Deli Gallery, 121 E. Fifth St., Moscow. Free. (208) 882-8537

University of Idaho/Prichard Art Gallery - “Soundings,” sound-producing sculpture by Ted Apel. 414/416 S. Main St., Moscow. (208) 885-3586

Eastern Washington

Artisans at the Dahmen Barn - “Three Women about Women,” works by Linda Wallace, Melanie Siebe-Brown and Linda Scott, Sunday through Aug. 29; reception Sunday, 1-4 p.m. Highway 195, 419 N. Park Way, Uniontown. (509) 229-3414

Bank Left Gallery - Third annual Floriade, an interpretation of art through flowers and natural and recycled materials; also restored stained-glass windows from the old Pullman Greystone Church. 100 S. Bridge St., Palouse. (509) 878-8425

EWU Gallery of Art - “Legacy in Art Education,” works by area high school art teachers and students. Eastern Washington University, 140 Art Building, Cheney. (509) 359-2494

Kirtland Cutter Gallery - Works by Northeast Washington Arts Council members, through Sunday; “Dream Weaver,” textile arts exhibit, Tuesday through Aug. 28. The Cutter Theatre, 302 Park St., second floor, Metaline Falls. (509) 446-4108

Lincoln County Historical Museum - Portrays the evolution of Lincoln County, with Indian artifacts and displays, the evolution of farming and impact of railroading. 600 Seventh St., Davenport. Free. (509) 725-6711

NEWAARTS Gallery - Works by members of Chewelah’s Greenwood Institute d’Art, through today; reception today, 6:30-8 p.m. Northeast Washington Arts Council, 260 N. Oak St., Colville. (509) 936-1527

Old Hotel Art Gallery – Works by Karen McClelland. 33 E. Larch Street, Othello. (509) 488-5936



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs

VA doc’s wife believes he was abducted, killed

Suzan Marshall believes somebody killed her husband five months ago, despite a police investigation and autopsy that determined Spokane Veterans Affairs surgery chief Dr. John Marshall fell into the Spokane ...




Frank’s Franks will return

The Spokane Valley Blog heard from a couple of people yesterday that Frank's Franks was missing from its usual spot in front of Spokane Valley Tech. Frank Alberti, who moved ...




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile