June 3, 2010 in Features

First Friday

 
Courtesy of Avenue West Gallery photo

Works by Jack Lantz are on display at Avenue West Gallery as part of this month’s First Friday art walk. Courtesy of Avenue West Gallery
(Full-size photo)

Receptions run Friday from 5 to 8 p.m. and are free, unless otherwise indicated.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - “New Growth,” photography combined with natural elements by Andrea Faith; music by Mick Croon. 5:30-8:30 p.m., River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Avenue West Gallery - Figure drawings by Jack Lantz; music by Tracy Carr. 5-9 p.m., 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Barili Cellars - Small canvases by Jessie Rasche. 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Copperworks by Coeur d’Alene artist Rob Harper; Beacon Hill Bistro Buffet, 5-7 p.m., music by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse, 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Brick Wall Gallery - Works by gallery photographers. 5-8:30 p.m., Bennett Block, 530 W. Main Ave., skywalk level. (509) 928-7721

Caterina Winery - “Marble Series,” photographs by Bruce Andre. 905 N. Washington St. $5. (509) 328-5069

Churchill’s Steakhouse - Works in various mediums. 8 p.m. to close, 165 S. Post St. (509) 747-7463

Clay Connection - Raku firing and local artwork on display. 714 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-6171

Concept: Home - Works by Neicy Frey, with DJ music. 401 W. First Ave. (509) 413-1185

Dept Z Salon - Works by new local artists. 22 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-2299.

Donzell Artist Studio - Sculptures by Bill Sanders, welded metal and bronze works (including 6 ½-foot praying mantis); guitar music by Mark Rhoades, 5:30 p.m. 120 N. Wall St. (509) 455-6589

Empyrean Coffee House - Works by Josh Jaklich. 154 S. Madison St. (509) 838-9819

Express Employment - Larry Ellingson’s assemblage sculptures, boxes and lanterns using found objects. 5-9 p.m., 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011

Gallery 1889 - Works by various local artists in the historic 1889 home built by Spokane’s first mayor. 2124 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-4957

Gallery of Thum - Fine art watercolors and Sonora Dodd, 100-Year Father’s Day Celebration artwork by Emma Randolph; Sironka and African tribal images by Tim Phillips; trout artworks by Deanna Camp. 159 S. Lincoln St., Suite 151 (Steam Plant). (509) 294-9234

Gina’s Design Corner - Photography, painting, encaustics, etc. by Gloria de los Santos; music by Suhanna Hamilton and Marshall McLean. 1 N. Browne St. (509) 624-2205

Global Credit Union - Artwork on display through windows. 726 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 455-4700

Globe Bar and Grill - Paintings by Robert Tis and Summer Hightower’s vintage and mod-ish hair accessories and jewelry. 204 N. Division St. (509) 744-0438

Grande Ronde Cellars - Acrylic paintings and pastels by Eric Rau. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

John Thamm Gallery - “VETS: 50 Portraits of Veterans and their Stories,” oil portraits honoring area veterans by John Thamm; raku pottery by Jill Smith; metal crafted furniture by Sean Smith. Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Moleskines,” sketches in moleskine sketchbooks by Joseph R. Tomlinson. 5-9 p.m., 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517

LaunchPad Lounge - “Images & Ink” by Mark Anthony and Tamara Vaughn, photographic wall art from landscape prints to the abstract; live music. 5:30-10 p.m., 157 S. Howard St., fifth floor (Holley Mason Building).

Luigi’s - Works by Brick Wall Gallery photographers. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Madeleine’s Cafe & Patisserie - Works by Kassidi Hotrum; music by Spare Parts. 707 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-2253

NAC Architecture Gallery - Karen Mobley’s new paintings, including recent abstracts and drawings influenced by modern art, nature collages and drawings accompanied by excerpts from her poetry. 1203 W. Riverside Ave. (509) 838-8240

Nystrom, Olson, Collins - Urban and landscape photographs by Kris Ogren. 912 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 328-6464

Pottery Place Plus - Pottery by Kyle Patterson. 5-9 p.m., 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Quality Floors and Interiors - Works by “Dumpster Artist” Jim Battell; Patti Osebold’s Japanese sculpted dolls; Eli Trevett’s abstract/interpretation and modern art acrylic on canvas. 706 E. Sprague Ave. (509) 747-2295

River Ridge Association - Work by association members; music by Michael Robinson. Hutton Building, 15 S. Washington St. (509) 863-8676

Sante Restaurant - “Like Father, Like Daughter,” celebrating 100 years of Father’s Day. Guest chef John Christman, works by Ed Gilmore and daughter Maddie Jo Gilmore. 5-9 p.m., 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Art Projects - Works by Margot Casstevens, Kurt Madison, Jon Merrell, Lindsey Merrell and Alyssa Skiles. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Second Space Gallery - Oil pastel on paper works by Peter Presnail, from highly stylized houses, barns, jars and trees to ethereal and enigmatic landscape scenes. 610 W. Second Ave. (509) 847 3501

Simply Northwest - “Pieces of Tyme” woodworking of furniture, shelves, birdhouses, frames and trays by Vonda Hall; “A Rock(it) Scientist,” birdhouses, bookends, cabinet pulls, mirrors and more by Patsy Pinch. 8 N. Post St. (509) 456-8206

Steelhead Bar & Grille - Black-and-white acrylic paintings depicting energy and mixed media art by Felisa Carranza, 3-6 p.m., 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303

Studio Capelli Salon - Works by Haley Young and Jennifer Gray; music by Heather O’Brien. 154 S. Madison St., #102. (509) 624-2505

Trackside Studio - Trackside potters on the wheel and new work from the wood kiln. 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097

Urbanna Natural Spa and Salon - Suwanee’s photography capturing the ancient culture of Cambodia, Thailand and Vietnam. 168 S. Division St. (509) 747-7076

Vintage Hill Cellars - Photos from Brick Wall photographers. 5:30-8:30 p.m.. 319 W. Second Ave. (509) 624-3792


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email