June 4, 2010 in Features

A mix of sounds on tap in Browne’s

Elkfest and Junkfest join ArtFest party weekend, while Nugestock rocks downtown
Isamu Jordan Correspondent
 
File photos photo

James Pants closes Elkfest on Sunday with a show at 8 p.m.
(Full-size photo)(All photos)

Now in its sixth year, Elkfest has become an ArtFest weekend institution.

Highlighted by a slew of regional and local bands, the three-day Browne’s Addition block party is expected to draw nearly 1,000 spectators to Cannon Street next to the Elk Public House at 1931 W. Pacific Ave.

And for Elkfest 2010, other venues are getting in on the festivities.

Platform Booking is hosting the official Elkfest afterparty, Junkfest, with an eclectic mix of bands – including bluegrass, hip-hop and prog-rock – tonight and Saturday at Sunset Junction, 1801 W. Sunset Blvd.

Across the street from Elkfest, Pacific Avenue Pizza will have DJ Silent Bob providing sounds inside along with the addition of an outdoor beer garden all weekend long.

Though not officially associated with Elkfest and in a different neighborhood, Nugestock is an option for various kinds of guitar rock – everything from metal to acoustic – happening tonight and Saturday at The Seaside, 230 W. Riverside Ave., and Sunday night at Talotti’s 211, 211 N. Division St.

And of course ArtFest will have its own offering of bands beginning earlier each day at Coeur d’Alene Park in Browne’s Addition.

Here’s a rundown on the live music festivities:

Elkfest

Elk Public House, 1931 W. Pacific Ave., free.

Today

4 p.m.: The Booze Fighters (blues)

6 p.m.: Finn Riggins (indie rock)

8 p.m.: Shim (party rock, shooting concert video)

Saturday

1 p.m.: Crickets of Cascadia (rock/electronica)

2:30 p.m.: Blood Hot Beat (West Side bluesy soul-rock)

4 p.m.: La Cha-Cha (alt-indie-rock)

6 p.m.: Real Life Rockaz featuring DJ Yochanan (reggae)

8 p.m.: Son Dulce (salsa)

Sunday

1 p.m.: Whiskey Dick Mountain (gospel/punk)

2:30 p.m.: The White Buffalo (singer-songwriter)

4:30 p.m.: Space Opera 77 (experimental theatrics)

6 p.m.: Mt. Saint Helen’s Vietnam Band (pop)

8 p.m.: James Pants (rare groove)

Junkfest 2010

Official Elkfest afterparty at Sunset Junction, 1801 W. Riverside Ave. Both shows begin at 7 p.m. Cover is $5 per night, or $8 for both (21 and older only).

Today

Metal Shakespeare Company (rock/metal/comedy)

Hillstomp (PDX bluegrass)

Quiz 10 CD Release Party feat. Jaeda, Freetime Synthetic, Stone Tobey (lyrical hip-hop)

Dulok Shaman (indie/hip-hop)

(n1nth)=500 E. (indie/hip-hop/electronica)

Joe Cutter (hip-hop grime)

DJ Benjamin Jorgens (eclectic electronica)

Saturday

Belt of Vapor (wrath-mock)

LIMBS (lap-top basstronica)

Xrin Arms (psychedelic electro-pop)

Please Draw In Me (Nintendo synth-pop)

Team Growl (crunkity crunk)

DJ Likes Girls (vintage skate jams)

ArtFest

Coeur d’Alene Park, Browne’s Addition, free.

Today

11:30 a.m.: Nicole Lewis Band (jazz-pop)

1:30 p.m.: Jive Five (old-school jump-swing)

3 p.m.: Prairie Flyer (bluegrass)

5:30 p.m.: Carl Rey & the Blues Gators (classic blues)

7:30 p.m.: Milonga (Latin dancing)

Saturday

Noon: Arvid Lundin & Deep Roots (Celtic/folk)

2 p.m.: Quintet de Jazz (contemporary jazz)

5 p.m.: Soul Proprietor (soul/R&B)

7:30 p.m. Becki Sue and her Big Rockin’ Daddies (rockin’ blues)

Sunday

11 a.m.: Celtic Harp (just like it sounds)

Noon: The Kathleen Cavender Band (smooth, soulful jazz)

1:30 p.m.: Big Red Barn (bluegrass)

3:30 p.m.: Eastern Jazz Ensemble (top-ranked jazz students)

Daily

The Not Quite Fullharmonic Greg Youmans (one-man band roving through ArtFest)

Nugestock

Tickets for each show are $5 in advance through the bands, or $7 at the door.

Today

9 p.m., The Seaside (formerly the Blvd.), 230 W. Riverside Ave. (21 and older):

Oceans of Red (hardcore death metal)

Seven Cycles (metallic alt-rock)

Subvert (hard rock)

Abrupt Edge (punk-rock thrash)

Hinged (metal/screamo)

Saturday

The Seaside, 230 W. Riverside Ave.

5 p.m. (all ages):

Lucid (prog-rock/metal)

Drop Off (experimental metal)

Benign (death metal)

33 (rock)

4 Ways to Fall (screamo)

9 p.m. (21 and older):

London Get Down (rock)

The Toy Garden (indie rock)

La Cha-Cha (indie alt-rock)

In-Flux (hard alt-rock)

Onefall (rock)

Sunday

9 p.m., Talotti’s 211, 211 N. Division St. (21 and older):

Dan Conrad (acoustic pop)

Karrie O’Neill (acoustic folk-pop)

Ben Gordon (folk/rock)

Jimmy Nuge and Timbo (acoustic rock)

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus