Sports


Idaho winter all-league teams

THURSDAY, MARCH 18, 2010

Boys basketball

Inland Empire League 5A

Name Yr. School
Chris Wheelock Jr. Lake City
Deon Watson So. Coeur d’Alene
Justin Podrabsky Sr. Lewiston
Marcus Colbert So. Post Falls
Conner Hill Jr. Post Falls

Player of the Year: Shawn Reid, Sr., Post Falls.

Coach of the Year: Mike McLean, Post Falls.

Newcomers of the Year: JJ Stoddard, Sr., LC; Jake Matheson, Jr., Coeur d’Alene.

Inland Empire League 4A

Name Yr. School
Mac Stannard Sr. Moscow
Joel Underdahl Sr. Lakeland
Nick Clyde Sr. Moscow
Jake Helbling Jr. Moscow
Kyle English Jr. Lakeland

Player of the Year: Stefan Buratto, Sr., Sandpoint

Newcomer of the Year: Taylor Derrick, Jr., Lakeland

Coach of the Year: Tracey Donaldson, Moscow

Intermountain League

Name School
Alex Kellogg Bonners Ferry
Matt Evans Bonners Ferry
Cody Lewis Kellogg
Joe Bren Kellogg
Jake Weimer Priest River
Eric Holbrook Priest River
Max Salesky Priest River
Zach Lehman St. Maries
Jake Mercer St. Maries
Derek Tymesen Timberlake

Most Valuable Player: Jake Weimer, Priest River.

Coach of the Year: Ryan Bodecker, Priest River.

North Star League

Name School
Jake Zarpentine Kootenai
Clancey Drews Wallace
Casey McKinnon Mullan
Nate Weaselhead Lakeside
Zach St. Clair Wallace
Dillon Zarpentine Kootenai
Lamont Higgins Lakeside
Stillman Berkley Clark Fork
Stephen Heinig Wallace
Dylon Hill Wallace

Most Valuable Player: Jake Zarpentine, Kootenai.

Central Idaho League

Name Yr. School
Darian Ball Sr. Kamiah
Wesley Billingslea Sr. CdA Charter
Seth Dreadfulwater So. Grangeville
Tyler Higgins Sr. Kamiah
Bob Schrack Sr. CdA Charter
David Stewart Sr. Grangeville

Most Valuable Player: Jack Nygaard, So., Kamiah.

Girls basketball

Inland Empire League 5A

Name Yr. School
Nicole Redd Sr. Lewiston
Dayna Drager Sr. Coeur d’Alene
Sydney Butler Jr. Lake City
Carli Rosenthal Jr. Coeur d’Alene
Jessica Kramer Sr. Lewiston

Player of the Year: Katelyn Loper, Sr., Post Falls.

Coach of the Year: Pat Teichmer, Lewiston.

Newcomers of the Year: Karlee Wilson, Fr., Lewiston; Kendalyn Brainard, Fr., Coeur d’Alene.

Inland Empire League 4A

Name Yr. School
Chelsea Waters So. Moscow
Emily Stecker Sr. Lakeland
Christina Johnson Sr. Sandpoint
Neena Buchmann Jr. Lakeland
Taylor Anderson So. Moscow

Player of the Year: Abigail Quinnett, So., Moscow.

Coach of the Year: Brian Quinnett, Moscow.

Newcomer of the Year: Maggie Kirscher, So., Sandpoint.

Intermountain League

Name Yr. School
Kirsten Viche Sr. Kellogg
Tristan Troudt Sr. Priest River
Erin Hiatt Sr. Bonners Ferry
Caitlyn Nichols Jr. Timberlake
Kara Wenstrom So. Timberlake
Chelsea Morgan Sr. Kellogg
Ryder Ashcraft Sr. Kellogg
Taylor Stewart Sr. Priest River
Cassie Thompson Jr. Timberlake
Melissa Hopkins Jr. Priest River

Most Valuable Player: Melissa Hopkins, Jr., Priest River.

Coach of the Year: Jeff Lambert, Kellogg.

North Star League

Name School
Shaina Gustafson Clark Fork
Chelsea Macumber Clark Fork
Celeste Komanec Clark Fork
Brocklynn Thornton Clark Fork
Taylor Pasley Wallace
Courtney Jennings Wallace
Morgan Koenig Mullan
Joelle Miller Lakeside
Shannon Miller Lakeside
Tah-Wy-ah Davis Lakeside

Most Valuable Player: Shaina Gustafson, Clark Fork.

Central Idaho League

Name Yr. School
Shelby Cloninger Fr. Kamiah
Pam Holman Sr. Grangeville
Paige Kelly Jr. CdA Charter
Kaylynn Lloyd Sr. Kamiah
Bailey Nygaard Fr. Kamiah
Nichole Solberg Jr. Grangeville
Cara Verhaeghe Sr. CdA Charter

Most Valuable Players: Kylie Brown, Jr., Grangeville; Blake Jacobs, Sr., Kamiah


 

Click here to comment on this story »