March 26, 2010 in Features

Clubs

 

Baja Bargarita at Toro Viejo Mexican Restaurant, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene: tonight, DJ Tripp Rogers (all request/dance), 8 p.m., no cover; Saturday, DJ Brentano (all request/dance), 8 p.m., no cover; Wednesday, DJ Tripp Rogers (all request/dance), 9 p.m., no cover.

Bigfoot Pub and Eatery, 9115 N. Division St.: tonight-Saturday, Native Sun (classic rock), 9 p.m.

Bluz at the Bend, 2721 N. Market St.: tonight-Saturday, Perones (variety), 9 p.m.; Sunday, Sammy Eubanks Jam (variety), 8 p.m.; Wednesday, Cary Fly Band (rock/blues/acoustic), 8 p.m.; Thursday, Sammy Eubanks (variety), 8 p.m.

The Blvd., 230 W. Riverside Ave.: tonight, The Electric Six, Sirens Sister, Crimson Resolve (rock), all ages, 6 p.m., $10; The Creeps, The Deadones, The Lot Lizards (punk), 9 p.m., $5. Saturday, Cyrus Fell Down, Into the Storm, Jazz, Hospital Floors (experimental/rock), all ages, 6 p.m., $5; The Boxcutters, Dime City, The Have Nots, Jaeda, Bela Union (hip-hop/rock), ages 18 and older, 9 p.m., $6. Sunday, The Slackers, Civilized Animal, Green Light Go (ska/funk/pop/punk), all ages, 7 p.m., $10. Monday, Vannacutt, Fall of Babylon, Graveslut, Bestige, The Ongoing Concept (metal/progressive) all ages, 6 p.m., $7. Tuesday, Voodoo Glow Skulls, The Swallows, The Peelouts (punk/garage), all ages, 7 p.m., $10.

Catacombs, 110 S. Monroe St.: tonight-Saturday, Jerry Breeden (classic/soft rock), 9-11 p.m.

Coffee Social, 113 W. Indiana Ave.: Thursday, April Brick and Mortar Show featuring Jim Faddis, Bill Kostelec (original), 7 p.m.

The Cretin Hop, 1317 N. Howard St.: tonight, A Better Hope Foundation, Losing Skin, Reviver, Reason for Existence, Lobster Jaw, Ze Krau, The High Holies (hardcore/metal), 5 p.m., $5/advance, $7/door; Saturday, Castedown, Odyssey, Hinged, TopSoil, 4 Ways 2 Fall (metal/thrash/fusion), 6:30 p.m., $5/advance, $7/door; Tuesday, Lionheart, Continuance, A Textbook Tragedy, Headhunter, Laid Up (hardcore), 6 p.m., $10; Wednesday, Shriners Children’s Hospital Bash for Cash Benefit Show featuring PKY, Odyssey, Testament of the Wicked, Two Word Culture, Skinwalker, Against the Storm (punk/metal), 6 p.m., $5; Thursday, N.F.F.U., Reason for Existence, Stiff Fish, Lobster Jaw, Nun Chucksy (punk), 6 p.m., $5.

Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls: tonight, Open Jam (variety), 7 p.m.

Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls: tonight-Saturday, Mr. Happy (variety), 9 p.m.

Daley’s Cheap Shots, 6412 E. Trent Ave.: tonight-Saturday, Cary Fly and Chris Rieser (rock/blues/acoustic), 9 p.m.

Elks Lodge, 2605 N. Robie Road: Thursday, Bluegrass Jam Session, 7 p.m.

Empyrean Coffee House, 171 S. Washington St.: today, Pegasus Dream, The Sassmatrons, Housefire, The Toy Garden, 7 p.m. Saturday, Damien Jurado, Woofgang, Hannah Reader, Eric Regule, 7 p.m. Sunday, The Maldives, Kaylee Cole, Hey is For Horses, Pablo, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Arms For Sleepers, 7 p.m. Thursday, The Paper Chase, Kiss, Kiss, Talk Radio, Space Opera 77, Enola Gay (indie), 6 p.m.

The Iron Horse Bar and Grill, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene: Thursday, Juice (DJ music/all request), 9 p.m., no cover.

Isabella’s Restaurant and Gin Joint, 21 W. Main Ave.: tonight-Saturday, The Kathleen Cavender Band (smooth jazz), 8 p.m., no cover.

Knitting Factory, 919 W. Sprague Ave.: Saturday, Cold and Nonpoint with Day of Fire (metal), 8 p.m. $20; Monday, Soufly with Prong, Incite and Rotting Corpse (metal/punk), 7:30 p.m., $20/advance, $22/day of show; Tuesday, Tyrone Wells with Tony Lucca and Roy Jay (acoustic), 8 p.m. $14-$20; Wednesday, Owl City with Lights and Paper Route (electronic), 6:40 p.m., $18/advance, $20/day of show.

Library Lounge on Fourth Avenue, Quality Inn, 110 E. Fourth Ave.: tonight-Saturday, Baboon Moon (variety), 9 p.m.

The Lion’s Lair, 205 W. Riverside Ave.: Saturday, The Slow Poisoner, Dearly Departed (rock), 9:30 p.m., $3.

Luxury Box, 10512 E. Sprague Ave., Spokane Valley: Saturday, Twista with Adrian, Down Low, The Rooks and Mr. D.O.G. (hip-hop/rap/rhythm and blues), 8 p.m. $20/general admission, $30/VIP.

The Mission Bistro, Cassano’s Grocery, 2002 E. Mission Ave.: Thursday, Chris Rieser and Jay Rawley (acoustic variety), 6-8 p.m.

Parkside Bistro and Pub, 414 W. Mullan Road, Coeur d’Alene: Saturday, Save the Parkside Benefit featuring Cris Lucas (rock/soul/pop), 12 p.m.-1 a.m., $2.

Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint: tonight, Tom Catmull (Americana), 5-7 p.m.

Spokane House, 4301 W. Sunset Blvd.: tonight-Saturday, Nu Jack City (Motown/rhythm and blues/neo-soul), 9:30 p.m.

Sunset Junction, 1801 W. Sunset Blvd.: tonight, B Radicals, Hip Gravy (funk/rock), 9 p.m., $5; Saturday, Anadonia, Jedediah the Pilot, Into the Storm (metal/rock), 9 p.m., $5.

The Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene: today, DJ Brentano, 4 p.m., Bass’ment Clic and Nineside, 10:30 p.m., $5/guys after 11 p.m.; Saturday, DJ Tripp Rogers, 4 p.m., $5/after 11 p.m.; Sunday, DJ D. Bone, 4 p.m.; Monday, DJ Tripp Rogers, 4 p.m.; Tuesday, DJ D. Bone, 4 p.m., $3/guys; Wednesday, DJ Brentano, 4 p.m., $3/guys; Thursday, DJ Tripp Rogers, 4 p.m., $3/guys.

VFW #1435, 212 S. David St.: today, The Maverick Band (variety), 7-11 p.m.

Vin Rouge, 3029 E. 29th Ave.: Thursday, Phil Lamb (acoustic), 7:30 p.m.

Whitestone Winery, 111 S. Cedar St.: today, Blue-Eyed Soul (variety), 6-9 p.m., free.

Working Class Heroes, 1914 N. Monroe St.: Dog House Boyz (blues), today, 7-11 p.m., and Saturday, 4-8 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email