Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
10 a.m. Truck Series final practice Speed
Noon Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
1:30 p.m. Truck Series pole qualifying Speed
11 p.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
Baseball, exhibition
10 a.m. Detroit vs. Atlanta ESPN
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland WGN
Basketball, college women
5 p.m. Div. II champ: Fort Lewis vs. Emporia St.ESPN2
Basketball, NCAA tournament
4:27 p.m. Saint Mary’s vs. Baylor CBS
6:57 p.m. Purdue vs. Duke CBS
Boxing
7 p.m.

IBF cruiserweight title:

Cunningham vs. GodfreyESPN2
Golf
7:30 a.m. European Tour: Open de Andalucia Golf
9:30 a.m. Champions Tour: Cap Cana Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational Golf
3:30 p.m. LPGA: Kia Classic Golf

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
7:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
11 a.m. Truck Series race Speed
4 p.m. NHRA qualifying ESPN2
10:30 p.m. Formula One: Australian Grand Prix Speed
Baseball, exhibition
1 p.m. Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego WGN
Basketball, college men
10 a.m. Division II championship CBS
Basketball, NBA
4 p.m. New Jersey at Chicago WGN
Basketball, NBA DL
8 p.m. Los Angeles at Rio Grand Valley, tape Versus
Basketball, NCAA tournament
1:30 p.m. West final: Kansas State vs. Butler CBS
3:50 p.m. East final: Kentucky vs. West Virginia CBS
Basketball, NCAA women
9 a.m. Tennessee vs. Baylor ESPN
11:30 a.m. San Diego State vs. Duke ESPN
6 p.m. Georgia vs. Stanford ESPN
8:30 p.m. Gonzaga vs. Xavier ESPN2
Boxing
7:30 p.m.

IBF lightweight title: Guzman vs. Funeka; WBA

World jr. welterweight title: Maidana vs. CayoHBO
Golf
6 a.m. European PGA Tour: Open de Andalucia Golf
10 a.m. Champions Tour: Cap Cana Championship Golf
11:30 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational NBC
3:30 p.m. LPGA: Kia Classic Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m. Louisiana Derby and Lane’s End Stakes USA
Lacrosse
9 a.m. College: Johns Hopkins at Virginia ESPN2
Motorsports
7 p.m. AMA Pro Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
5 p.m. PBR: Ty Murray Invitational Versus
Soccer
7:55 a.m. Premier League: Chelsea vs. Aston Villa Classic
3:55 p.m. MLS: Chicago at New York ESPN
Tennis
10 a.m. ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open FSN
5 p.m. ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open FSN

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m. Sprint Cup: Goody’s Fast Pain Relief 500 Fox 28
12:30 p.m. IRL: Grand Prix of St. Petersburg ABC
2 p.m. NHRA final eliminations, tape ESPN2
Baseball, exhibition
1 p.m. Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs FSN
Basketball, NBA
5 p.m. San Antonio at Boston ESPN
Basketball, NCAA tournament
11 a.m. Regional final doubleheader CBS
Basketball, NCAA women
9 a.m. Connecticut vs. Iowa State ESPN
11:30 a.m. Florida State vs. Mississippi State ESPN2
4:30 p.m. Oklahoma vs. Notre Dame ESPN2
7 p.m. Nebraska vs. Kentucky ESPN2
Bowling
11 a.m. PBA: Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship ESPN
Cycling
11:30 a.m. Criterium International, tape Versus
Golf
6 a.m. European Tour: Open de Andalucia Golf
10 a.m. Champions Tour: Cap Cana Championship Golf
11:30 a.m. PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational NBC
4 p.m. LPGA: Kia Classic Golf
Tennis
10 a.m. ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open FSN
4 p.m. ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open FSN

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, exhibition
12:55 p.m. Seattle vs. Cincinnati700-AM/1080-AM
Basketball, NCAA tournament
4 p.m.

Dual coverage: Ohio State vs. Tennessee

and Baylor vs. Saint Mary’s1510-AM
6:30 p.m.

Dual coverage: Michigan State vs.

Northern Iowa and Purdue vs. Duke1050-AM
Hockey, WHL playoffs
6:30 p.m. Portland at Spokane 1510-AM
Sports talk
Noon The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM
3 p.m. Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
All events subject to change.


Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile