On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
8:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice | Speed |
10 a.m. | Truck Series final practice | Speed |
Noon | Sprint Cup pole qualifying | Speed |
1:30 p.m. | Truck Series pole qualifying | Speed |
11 p.m. | Formula One qualifying | Speed |
Baseball, exhibition | ||
10 a.m. | Detroit vs. Atlanta | ESPN |
1 p.m. | Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland | WGN |
Basketball, college women | ||
5 p.m. | Div. II champ: Fort Lewis vs. Emporia St.ESPN2 | |
Basketball, NCAA tournament | ||
4:27 p.m. | Saint Mary’s vs. Baylor | CBS |
6:57 p.m. | Purdue vs. Duke | CBS |
|
||
7 p.m. |
IBF cruiserweight title: Cunningham vs. GodfreyESPN2 |
|
|
||
7:30 a.m. | European Tour: Open de Andalucia | Golf |
9:30 a.m. | Champions Tour: Cap Cana Championship | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | Golf |
3:30 p.m. | LPGA: Kia Classic | Golf |
Saturday’s TV highlights
|
||
7:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup practice | Speed |
8:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” | Speed |
11 a.m. | Truck Series race | Speed |
4 p.m. | NHRA qualifying | ESPN2 |
10:30 p.m. | Formula One: Australian Grand Prix | Speed |
Baseball, exhibition | ||
1 p.m. | Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego | WGN |
|
||
10 a.m. | Division II championship | CBS |
Basketball, NBA | ||
4 p.m. | New Jersey at Chicago | WGN |
Basketball, NBA DL | ||
8 p.m. | Los Angeles at Rio Grand Valley, tape | Versus |
Basketball, NCAA tournament | ||
1:30 p.m. | West final: Kansas State vs. Butler | CBS |
3:50 p.m. | East final: Kentucky vs. West Virginia | CBS |
Basketball, NCAA women | ||
9 a.m. | Tennessee vs. Baylor | ESPN |
11:30 a.m. | San Diego State vs. Duke | ESPN |
6 p.m. | Georgia vs. Stanford | ESPN |
8:30 p.m. | Gonzaga vs. Xavier | ESPN2 |
|
||
7:30 p.m. |
IBF lightweight title: Guzman vs. Funeka; WBA World jr. welterweight title: Maidana vs. CayoHBO |
|
|
||
6 a.m. | European PGA Tour: Open de Andalucia | Golf |
10 a.m. | Champions Tour: Cap Cana Championship | Golf |
11:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | NBC |
3:30 p.m. | LPGA: Kia Classic | Golf |
Horse racing | ||
2 p.m. | Louisiana Derby and Lane’s End Stakes | USA |
|
||
9 a.m. | College: Johns Hopkins at Virginia | ESPN2 |
|
||
7 p.m. | AMA Pro Racing, tape | Speed |
|
||
5 p.m. | PBR: Ty Murray Invitational | Versus |
|
||
7:55 a.m. | Premier League: Chelsea vs. Aston Villa | Classic |
3:55 p.m. | MLS: Chicago at New York | ESPN |
|
||
10 a.m. | ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open | FSN |
5 p.m. | ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open | FSN |
Sunday’s TV highlights
|
||
9 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Goody’s Fast Pain Relief 500 | Fox 28 |
12:30 p.m. | IRL: Grand Prix of St. Petersburg | ABC |
2 p.m. | NHRA final eliminations, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, exhibition | ||
1 p.m. | Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs | FSN |
|
||
5 p.m. | San Antonio at Boston | ESPN |
|
||
11 a.m. | Regional final doubleheader | CBS |
|
||
9 a.m. | Connecticut vs. Iowa State | ESPN |
11:30 a.m. | Florida State vs. Mississippi State | ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | Oklahoma vs. Notre Dame | ESPN2 |
7 p.m. | Nebraska vs. Kentucky | ESPN2 |
|
||
11 a.m. | PBA: Mark Roth Plastic Ball Championship | ESPN |
|
||
11:30 a.m. | Criterium International, tape | Versus |
|
||
6 a.m. | European Tour: Open de Andalucia | Golf |
10 a.m. | Champions Tour: Cap Cana Championship | Golf |
11:30 a.m. | PGA Tour: Arnold Palmer Invitational | NBC |
4 p.m. | LPGA: Kia Classic | Golf |
|
||
10 a.m. | ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open | FSN |
4 p.m. | ATP/WTA Tour: Sony Ericsson Open | FSN |
Today’s radio highlights
|
||
12:55 p.m. | Seattle vs. Cincinnati700-AM/1080-AM | |
|
||
4 p.m. |
Dual coverage: Ohio State vs. Tennessee and Baylor vs. Saint Mary’s1510-AM |
|
6:30 p.m. |
Dual coverage: Michigan State vs. Northern Iowa and Purdue vs. Duke1050-AM |
|
|
||
6:30 p.m. | Portland at Spokane | 1510-AM |
|
||
Noon | The Locker Room with Toby Howell | 1510-AM |
3 p.m. | Patchin, Osso and the Wingman | 700-AM |
All events subject to change.