Arrow-right Camera

Sports

On the air

Fri., May 14, 2010, midnight

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
7 a.m. Truck Series pole qualifying Speed
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
10 a.m. Nationwide Series final practice ESPN2
Noon Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
5:30 p.m. Truck Series race, tape Speed
Baseball, MLB
11:10 a.m. Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs WGN
4 p.m. Seattle at Tampa Bay FSN
Boxing
7 p.m. Lightweights: Diaz vs. Ngoudjo ESPN2
Football, AFL
5 p.m. Utah at MilwaukeeNFL Network
Golf
6:30 a.m. European Tour: Open Cala Millor Mallorca Golf
9:30 a.m. Nationwide Tour: BMW Charity Pro-AM Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Texas Open Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Regions Charity Classic, tapeGolf
9 p.m. LPGA: Bell Micro Classic, tape Golf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
4 p.m. Philadelphia at BostonVersus

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
7 a.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying ESPN2
8:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
9:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
11:30 a.m. Nationwide Series race ABC
5 p.m. NHRA qualifying ESPN2
Baseball
1 p.m. College: Mississippi at Alabama ESPN2
1 p.m. MLB: Seattle at Tampa Bay Fox 28
2 p.m. College: Washington at Oregon State FSN
4 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Kansas City WGN
Basketball, WNBA
11 a.m. Los Angeles at Phoenix ESPN2
Boxing
7 p.m. WBC lightweight title: Soto vs. Dominguez FSN
Golf
5:30 a.m. European Tour: Open Cala Millor Mallorca Golf
10 a.m. Nationwide Tour: BMW Charity Pro-Am Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Texas Open CBS
1 p.m. LPGA: Bell Micro Classic Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Regions Charity Classic, tapeGolf
Horse racing
1:30 p.m. Preakness Stakes NBC
Motorsports
7 p.m. AMA Pro Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
7 p.m. PBR: Pueblo Invitational, tape Versus
Soccer
7 p.m. USL: St. Louis at Portland FSN
9 p.m. MLS: Seattle at New York, tape FSN
Softball, college
4:30 p.m. SEC championship game ESPN

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
4:30 a.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of Monaco Speed
9 a.m. Sprint Cup: Autism Speaks 400 Fox 28
4 p.m. NHRA final eliminations, tape ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
10 a.m. Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees TBS
10:30 a.m. Seattle at Tampa Bay FSN
11:10 a.m. Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs WGN
5 p.m. Philadelphia at Milwaukee ESPN
Basketball, NBA playoffs
12:30 p.m. Boston at Orlando ABC
Cycling
2 p.m. Tour of California, first stage Versus
Golf
5:30 a.m. European Tour: Open Cala Millor MallorcaGolf
10 a.m. Nationwide Tour: BMW Charity Pro-AMGolf
Noon PGA Tour: Texas Open CBS
1 p.m. LPGA: Bell Micro Classic Golf
4 p.m. Champions Tour: Regions Charity Classic, tapeGolf
Hockey, NHL playoffs
Noon Chicago at San Jose NBC
4 p.m. Montreal at Boston or Philadelphia Versus
Lacrosse, NLL playoffs
11 a.m. Toronto at Washington, tape Versus
Motorsports
Noon FIM World Superbike, tape Speed
9 p.m. AMA Pro Racing, tape Speed
Rodeo
7:30 p.m. PBR: Pueblo Invitational, tape Versus
Softball, college
10 a.m. Big 12 championship game FSN

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
3 p.m. Seattle at Tampa Bay920-AM/1080-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM
All events subject to change.

 

Click here to comment on this story »