May 14, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

College: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, 3 p.m.; Washington at Oregon State, 5:30; Washington State at Stanford, 6.

High school

District 8 4A at Avista Stadium: Mead vs. Lewis and Clark, 4 p.m.; Ferris vs. Central Valley, 7.

3A Regional at Hanford: West Valley-Yakima vs. Mt. Spokane, 5 p.m.; Shadle Park vs. Hanford, 7:30.

Idaho 4A: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 4 p.m.

Idaho 3A: District I-II at Orofino: St. Maries vs. Orofino, 5 p.m.; Priest River vs. Timberlake, 7.

District 7 1B: Curlew vs. Cusick at Wilbur, St. Michael’s vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Northport, both 1 p.m.; Cusick/Curlew winner at Wilbur-Creston, St. Michael’s/ACH winner at Northport, both 3.

Golf

College women: Whitworth at NCAA Division III Championships at Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla., 8 a.m. EDT.

High school: 3A Regional at Wandermere, 1 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.

Soccer

Premier Development League: Victoria vs. Spokane at Albi Stadium, 7 p.m.

Softball

College: Region 18 tournament at Salt Lake City: North Idaho vs. Southern Nevada, 11 a.m.; Washington at Arizona State, 7 p.m.

High school

District 8 4A: Mead vs. University at Whitworth, 3 p.m.

District 8 3A: Mt. Spokane vs. North Central at Whitworth, 5 p.m.

Idaho 5A Region I: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Idaho 3A District I-II at Timberlake: Kellogg vs. Orofino, 10 a.m.; Bonners Ferry vs. Priest River, noon; Kellogg/Orofino winner vs. Timberlake, 2 p.m.; Bonners Ferry/Priest River winner vs. St. Maries, 4.

Tennis

College men and women: NWAACC Championships at SCC and SFCC.

High school boys

District 8 3A: at East Valley, 4 p.m.

Idaho 5A Region I: at Coeur d’Alene, 9 a.m.

Idaho 4A Region I: at Moscow, 9 a.m.

High school girls

District 8 3A: at East Valley, 4 p.m.

Idaho 5A Region I: at Lake City, 9 a.m.

Idaho 4A Region I: at Moscow, 9 a.m.

Track and field

College: Big Sky Conference Championships at Ogden, Utah; Western Athletic Conference Championships at Ruston, La., both 10:30 a.m.

High school

District 8 4A/3A: at Spokane Falls CC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho 5A/4A Region I: at Lewiston, 11 a.m.

Idaho 2A/1A Region I: at Kamiah.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Lakeside (WA), 3:30 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email