Arrow-right Camera

Arts & Entertainment

Musicfest showcases young talent

TUESDAY, MAY 18, 2010

Here are last Tuesday’s results from the annual Musicfest Northwest competition for young performers (CM denotes Certificate of Merit):

Ballet Division

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Noah Huang, Lily Stephens, Victoria Duke, Megan Styborski.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Jennifer Hansen; CM, Silver, Sabrita Cohen; CM, Kylee Solberg, Kia Gardner.

Brass Division

Class 4, Solo, grades 9-10: Silver, Nathan Seppi.

Class 5, Solo, grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Philip Siler.

Class 8, Sonata-Concerto, grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Steven Munson; Silver, Matthew Wasson.

Class 101, Ensemble, open to grade 5 through college: CM, Gold, St. Mary’s Elementary School Brass Quartet (Gray Stanton, Ben Ting, Cierra Johnson, Collin Nichenke).

Class 3, Solo, grades 6-8: CM, Gold, Jorin Graham; Silver, Gray Stanton.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, David Hinkley; CM, Silver, Sarah Martinson.

Organ Division

Class 4, Pre-Bach and French Classic, college and adult: CM, Gold, Rebecca Brothers; Silver, Brittni Bryan, Lauren Williams.

Class 5, Bach, grades 4-8: Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 7, Bach, college and adult: Silver, Rebecca Brothers.

Class 8, Romantic, grades 4-8: CM, Gold, Viviana Cortez.

Class 10, Romantic, college and adult: CM, Gold, Lauren Williams; Silver, Rebecca Brothers.

Class 11, Contemporary, grades 4-8: Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 12, Contemporary, grades 9-12: Silver, Brittany Gordon.

Class 13, Contemporary, college and adult: CM, Gold, Brittni Bryan, Cindy Goh; Silver, Lauren Williams.

Piano Division

Class 60, Contemporary, grade 5: CM, Gold, Josh Jensen; CM, Silver, Rebecca Morgan.

Class 39, Romantic, grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Rachel Jo; Silver, Lily Gay, May Lim.

Class 50/51, Schumann, grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Elise Kinne; CM, Silver, Eun-song Koh.

Class 82, open, grades 4-6: CM, Lucy Brehren, Caleb McKen.

Class 47, Schumann, grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Rachel Schlect; CM, Silver, Dakai Long.

Class 22, Beethoven Sonata, grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Gabe Jensen; CM, Silver, Phillip Yan; CM, May Lim.

Class 84, open, grades 9-10: CM, Michelle Parada, Liz Alexianu.

Class 64, Contemporary, grade 9: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section IV, Brielle Cosgrove; CM, Silver, Andrew Baird, Cooper Trail; CM, Riley Cox, Adalei Dimmel, Carly Fagras.

Class 79, Original Composition, grades 10-12: CM, Gold, Jaron Cannon.

Class 41, Romantic, grade 12: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section III, Hannah Arana; selected for adjudicators choice playoff, P. James McCord, Cameron Nemeth, Kylie Pybus.

Class 34, Romantic, grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Carson Schmidt.

Class 59, Contemporary, grade 4: CM, Gold, Justin Cai.

Class 8, Baroque, grade 10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section I, Regan Siglin.

Class 54, Impressionist, grades 9-10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section IV, Regan Siglin; CM, Silver, Brielle Cosgrove, Molly Cole; CM, Rebecca Sumner, Desiree Bernhard, Susan Burchett, Brandon Nagozruk, Natalie Nodland, Lindsay Webber, Nichole Nodland, Kevin Kelly.

Class 72, Sonatina, grade 5: CM, Gold, Claire Neder; CM, Silver, Rachel Tiffany; CM, Emma Fairbanks, Thomas Ewert, Anne Fields, Dakai Long, Hunter Hansen, Caleb Hindman, Lucas Oncina.

Class 14, Bach, grades 9-10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section I, Eun-song Koh; CM, Silver, Rosalynn Emberton.

Class 83, open, grades 7-8: CM, Alaina Bowers, Alexander Garza, Carissa Hambidge, Lydia Terry, Marilyn Eloe, Carter Powers Beggs, Katie Folkenberg, Nicholas Estrada.

Class 65, Contemporary, grade 10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice Section IV, Gabe Jensen; CM, Silver, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Rachel Jo, May Lim.

Class 81, open, grades 1-3: CM, Hana Hill, Eddie Cornelius, Sarah Jung, Ellery Lockwood.

Class 58, Contemporary, grades 1-3: CM, Sophia Guo, Kelsey Ellenz, Lucy Yan, Rosie Zhou, Spencer Hewitt, Madison Pelland.

Class 62, Contemporary, grade 7: CM, Gold, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Sydney Schlect.

Class 105, Ensemble, Senior (12th grade and below): CM, Gold, piano duo of P. James McCord and May Lim; CM, Silver, Gabe Jensen and Bruce Fager.

Reed Division

Class 3, Solo, grades 6-8: Silver, William Fisher.

Class 101, Ensemble, grades 5 to college: Silver, Mannschaft Klarinette (Kris Curtis, Daniel Becker, Erik Flaten), Whitworth Saxophone Quartet (Nicholas Kmet, Brad VanderLinden, Daniel Graef, Stuart Morse).

Class 9, Solo-Sonata, grades 11-12: CM, Gold, adjudicators choice, Nicholas Hendryx.

Class 6, Solo, college and adult: CM, Gold, Tyler Trepanier.

String Division

Class 2, Solo, Level 1: CM, Gold, Alex Choe; Silver, Thomas Loftus.

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, DongGyun Kim.

Class 17, Open Unaccompanied Bach, Open: CM, Diana Wang.

Class 28, Open, grades 9-10: CM, Sarah Baik.

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Jun Kang; Silver, Jake Willard.

Class 26, Open, intermediate grades 4-6: CM, Alex Choe.

Voice Division

Class 22, 17th and 18th Century Italian, grade 9: CM, Silver, Elliana Giampeitri, Kylee Solberg; CM, Hailey Hyde.

Class 26, 17th and 18th Century Italian, college and adult: CM, Silver, Sam Yeaw.

Class 13, Solo, college and adult: CM, Gold, Nathan Ghering; CM, Silver, Kelley Devoe.



Click here to comment on this story »