May 18, 2010 in Features

Musicfest showcases young talent

From Staff Reports
 

Here are last Tuesday’s results from the annual Musicfest Northwest competition for young performers (CM denotes Certificate of Merit):

Ballet Division

Class 5, Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Noah Huang, Lily Stephens, Victoria Duke, Megan Styborski.

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Jennifer Hansen; CM, Silver, Sabrita Cohen; CM, Kylee Solberg, Kia Gardner.

Brass Division

Class 4, Solo, grades 9-10: Silver, Nathan Seppi.

Class 5, Solo, grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Philip Siler.

Class 8, Sonata-Concerto, grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Steven Munson; Silver, Matthew Wasson.

Class 101, Ensemble, open to grade 5 through college: CM, Gold, St. Mary’s Elementary School Brass Quartet (Gray Stanton, Ben Ting, Cierra Johnson, Collin Nichenke).

Class 3, Solo, grades 6-8: CM, Gold, Jorin Graham; Silver, Gray Stanton.

Class 1, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Young Artist, David Hinkley; CM, Silver, Sarah Martinson.

Organ Division

Class 4, Pre-Bach and French Classic, college and adult: CM, Gold, Rebecca Brothers; Silver, Brittni Bryan, Lauren Williams.

Class 5, Bach, grades 4-8: Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 7, Bach, college and adult: Silver, Rebecca Brothers.

Class 8, Romantic, grades 4-8: CM, Gold, Viviana Cortez.

Class 10, Romantic, college and adult: CM, Gold, Lauren Williams; Silver, Rebecca Brothers.

Class 11, Contemporary, grades 4-8: Silver, Viviana Cortez.

Class 12, Contemporary, grades 9-12: Silver, Brittany Gordon.

Class 13, Contemporary, college and adult: CM, Gold, Brittni Bryan, Cindy Goh; Silver, Lauren Williams.

Piano Division

Class 60, Contemporary, grade 5: CM, Gold, Josh Jensen; CM, Silver, Rebecca Morgan.

Class 39, Romantic, grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Rachel Jo; Silver, Lily Gay, May Lim.

Class 50/51, Schumann, grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section III, Elise Kinne; CM, Silver, Eun-song Koh.

Class 82, open, grades 4-6: CM, Lucy Brehren, Caleb McKen.

Class 47, Schumann, grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Rachel Schlect; CM, Silver, Dakai Long.

Class 22, Beethoven Sonata, grade 10: CM, Gold, Selected for Adjudicators Choice Playoff Section II, Gabe Jensen; CM, Silver, Phillip Yan; CM, May Lim.

Class 84, open, grades 9-10: CM, Michelle Parada, Liz Alexianu.

Class 64, Contemporary, grade 9: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section IV, Brielle Cosgrove; CM, Silver, Andrew Baird, Cooper Trail; CM, Riley Cox, Adalei Dimmel, Carly Fagras.

Class 79, Original Composition, grades 10-12: CM, Gold, Jaron Cannon.

Class 41, Romantic, grade 12: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section III, Hannah Arana; selected for adjudicators choice playoff, P. James McCord, Cameron Nemeth, Kylie Pybus.

Class 34, Romantic, grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Carson Schmidt.

Class 59, Contemporary, grade 4: CM, Gold, Justin Cai.

Class 8, Baroque, grade 10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section I, Regan Siglin.

Class 54, Impressionist, grades 9-10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section IV, Regan Siglin; CM, Silver, Brielle Cosgrove, Molly Cole; CM, Rebecca Sumner, Desiree Bernhard, Susan Burchett, Brandon Nagozruk, Natalie Nodland, Lindsay Webber, Nichole Nodland, Kevin Kelly.

Class 72, Sonatina, grade 5: CM, Gold, Claire Neder; CM, Silver, Rachel Tiffany; CM, Emma Fairbanks, Thomas Ewert, Anne Fields, Dakai Long, Hunter Hansen, Caleb Hindman, Lucas Oncina.

Class 14, Bach, grades 9-10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice playoff Section I, Eun-song Koh; CM, Silver, Rosalynn Emberton.

Class 83, open, grades 7-8: CM, Alaina Bowers, Alexander Garza, Carissa Hambidge, Lydia Terry, Marilyn Eloe, Carter Powers Beggs, Katie Folkenberg, Nicholas Estrada.

Class 65, Contemporary, grade 10: CM, Gold, selected for adjudicators choice Section IV, Gabe Jensen; CM, Silver, Jonathan Alwine; CM, Rachel Jo, May Lim.

Class 81, open, grades 1-3: CM, Hana Hill, Eddie Cornelius, Sarah Jung, Ellery Lockwood.

Class 58, Contemporary, grades 1-3: CM, Sophia Guo, Kelsey Ellenz, Lucy Yan, Rosie Zhou, Spencer Hewitt, Madison Pelland.

Class 62, Contemporary, grade 7: CM, Gold, Alex Zhu; CM, Silver, Sydney Schlect.

Class 105, Ensemble, Senior (12th grade and below): CM, Gold, piano duo of P. James McCord and May Lim; CM, Silver, Gabe Jensen and Bruce Fager.

Reed Division

Class 3, Solo, grades 6-8: Silver, William Fisher.

Class 101, Ensemble, grades 5 to college: Silver, Mannschaft Klarinette (Kris Curtis, Daniel Becker, Erik Flaten), Whitworth Saxophone Quartet (Nicholas Kmet, Brad VanderLinden, Daniel Graef, Stuart Morse).

Class 9, Solo-Sonata, grades 11-12: CM, Gold, adjudicators choice, Nicholas Hendryx.

Class 6, Solo, college and adult: CM, Gold, Tyler Trepanier.

String Division

Class 2, Solo, Level 1: CM, Gold, Alex Choe; Silver, Thomas Loftus.

Class 4, Solo, Level 3: CM, Gold, DongGyun Kim.

Class 17, Open Unaccompanied Bach, Open: CM, Diana Wang.

Class 28, Open, grades 9-10: CM, Sarah Baik.

Class 7, Concerto, Level 2: CM, Gold, Jun Kang; Silver, Jake Willard.

Class 26, Open, intermediate grades 4-6: CM, Alex Choe.

Voice Division

Class 22, 17th and 18th Century Italian, grade 9: CM, Silver, Elliana Giampeitri, Kylee Solberg; CM, Hailey Hyde.

Class 26, 17th and 18th Century Italian, college and adult: CM, Silver, Sam Yeaw.

Class 13, Solo, college and adult: CM, Gold, Nathan Ghering; CM, Silver, Kelley Devoe.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email