Sports

State 4A/3A/2A track results

Results from Day 1 (Thursday)

Team scores

4A boys: Mead 18, Central Kitsap 10, Ferris 9, Tahoma 8, Kamiakin 6, Cascade-Everett 6. Also, Central Valley 1.

4A girls: Tahoma 10, Inglemoor 8, Curtis 7, Oak Harbor 6, Eastmont 4.

3A boys: North Central 10, Prairie 10, Shadle Park 8, Seattle Prep 8, Mt. Spokane 7½.

3A girls: Timberline 10, Glacier Peak 10, North Central 8, Port Angeles 8, Columbia River 7, Shadle Park 6.

2A boys: Anacortes 10, Elma 10, Mt. Baker 8, W.F. West 7, Ephrata 7. Also, Cheney 5.

2A girls: Othello 10, Sequim 10, Kingston 8, Eatonville 8, Anacortes 6, Pullman 6. Also, Riverside 4, Cheney 4.

Event results

Girls

4A

3,200: 1, Dailey (Garfield) 10:28.91. 2, Vander Malle (Pasco) 10:40.98. 3, Verma (Stanwood) 11:00.31. 4, Stephenson (Stan) 11:02.52. 5, Atwood (Auburn Riverside) 11:02.81. 6, Fields (Stan) 11:03.16. 7, McMahon (Redmond) 11:03.36. 8, Kane (Olympia) 11:04.77.

Triple jump: 1, Walton (Tahoma) 39-5¼. 2, Parent (Inglemoor) 38-10. 3, Young (Oak Harbor) 38-6¾. 4, King (Curtis) 37-7¼. 5, Reynolds (Eastmont) 37-1. 6, Roland (Federal Way) 37-¼. 7, Starks (Thomas Jefferson) 36-5¼. 8, Dahl (TJ) 36-5¼.

3A

3,200: 1, Neale (Glacier Peak) 10:31.75. 2, Knight (North Central) 10:31.86. 3, Weitz (Shadle Park) 10:37.13. 4, Lystad (Juanita) 10:39.88. 5, Clark (Columbia River) 10:56.64. 6, Bobbe (CR) 10:59.92. 7, Blackford (Camas) 11:02.56. 8, Murray (Mt. Vernon) 11:04.5.

Discus: 1, Adamko (Columbia River) 126-11. 2, Higgins (Glacier Peak) 120-10. 3, Paopao (Auburn-Mountainview) 120-4. 4, Nash (Bishop Blanchet) 120-1. 5, Linder (Mt. Si) 116-10. 6, McEllrath (Prairie) 115-5. 7, Ward (North Central) 114-4. 8, Mason (Peninsula) 110-1.

High jump: 1, Weber (Timberline) 5-8. 2, Stevenson (Port Angeles) 5-5. 3, Grandy (Sedro-Woolley) 5-5. 4, Corona (Shorecrest) 5-5. 5, Cason (Capital) 5-2. 6, Browning (Union) 5-2. 7, Lawson (Lakeside) 5-2. 8, Neff (Camas) 5-2.

2A

3,200: 1, Cutting (Sequim) 11:04.52. 2, Roberts (Kingston) 11:13.23. 3, Hanson (Anacortes) 11:13.6. 4, Gappa (Squalium) 11:16.91. 5, Holland (Cheney) 11:21.87. 6, Blodgett (Wapato) 11:28.06. 7, Eggleston (R.A. Long) 11:31.57. 8, Delahunt (Sehome) 11:34.46.

Javelin: 1, Kirkwood (Othello) 162-10 (state record; old record 160-10, Kirkwood, Otehllo, 2007). 2, Fairhart (Eatonville) 138-0. 3, Al-Hassan (Pullman) 124-5. 4, Griffen (Cedarcrest) 122-11. 5, Nagy (Riverside) 122-10. 6, Smith (Granite Falls) 118-10. 7, Pederson (Burlington-Edison) 112-0. 8, Fredere (Tumwater) 111-0.

Boys

4A

3,200: 1, Moskowitz (Central Kitsap) 8:59.27. 2, Gardner (Mead) 9:01.4. 3, Armstrong (Kamiakin) 9:07.25. 4, Peloquin (Gig Harbor) 9:08.14. 5, Thorne (Ferris) 9:08.31. 6, Simison (Eisenhower) 9:12.73. 7, Briggs (Jackson) 9:14.1. 8, Braxmeyer (Thomas Jefferson) 9:18.96.

Shot put: 1, Wright (Mead) 56-10¾. 2, Eager (Tahoma) 56-1¾. 3, St. Marie (Cascade-Everett) 55-8½. 4, Oiland (Ferris) 55-6½. 5, Shelton (Auburn) 55-1. 6, Forde (Woodinville) 54-8½. 7, Hughes (Chiawana) 53-5½. 8, Rowell (Central Valley) 53-3½.

3A

3,200: 1, Johnston (North Central) 8:58.68. 2, O’Donoghue-McDonald (Seattle Prep) 8:58.8. 3, Schroeder (Mt. Spokane) 9:06.8. 4, Robinson (Bishop Blanchet) 9:14.32. 5, Boe (Columbia River) 9:14.36. 6, Borg (Peninsula) 9:14.54. 7, George (Ferndale) 9:14.82. 8, Thompson (Lindbergh) 9:15.53.

Pole vault: 1, Bier (Prairie) 14-6. 2, Wilson (Shadle Park) 14-6. 3, Johnson (Sumner) 14-0. 4, Jones (Camas) 13-6. 5, Martin (Hazen) 13-6. 6, Shirey (White River) 13-0. 7, tie, Wurst (Mt. Spokane) and Christensen (Capital) 13-0.

2A

3,200: 1, Jackson (Elma) 9:20.95. 2, Williams (Mt. Baker) 9:27.32. 3, Whan (Burlington-Edison) 9:28.21. 4, Gibson (Squalicum) 9:29.11. 5, Croeni (Washougal) 9:29.59. 6, Ballew (Archbishop Murphy) 9:32.33. 7, Starr (Mark Morris) 9:33.35. 8, Gibson (Squal) 9:35.15.

Long jump: 1, Kassa (Anacortes) 22-10. 2, Ternan (W.F. West) 21-11. 3, Prescod (Ephrata) 21-11. 4, Jones (Cheney) 21-8¾. 5, Scott (Lakewood) 21-8¾. 6, Hallberg (South Whidbey) 21-7. 7, Alsin (Black Hills) 21-4. 8, King (River Ridge) 21-1.



There is one comment on this story »





Blogs

Memorial Day Weekend Wild Card

I spent Friday helping family on my wife's side move into a house in Coeur d'Alene Place. And I plan to spend Saturday and Sunday helping host family on my ...


The week that was…

Tonight is the last “Idaho Reports” show of the season – don’t miss it! It includes a roundup of the events of the past week, a report on campaign finance, ...



Frank’s Franks will return

The Spokane Valley Blog heard from a couple of people yesterday that Frank's Franks was missing from its usual spot in front of Spokane Valley Tech. Frank Alberti, who moved ...




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile