May 28, 2010 in Sports

1B/2B/1A track results

Friday’s results from state track at EWU
The Spokesman-Review
 

Friday’s results

WIAA 1B, 2B, 1A state track and field championships

At Eastern Washington University

Girls 1B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lopez, 26; 2. Klickitat, 20; 3. Trout Lake/Glenwood, 18; 4. Mount Rainier Lutheran, 17; 5. North Sound Christian, 16.50; 6. Columbia (Hunters), 11; 7. Cusick, 10; 8. Northport, 7; 8. Curlew, 7; 10. Grace Academy, 5; 11. Bickleton, 4; 12. Odessa, 3.50; 13. Clallam Bay, 3; 14. Mary Knight, 2; 14. King’s Way, 2; 16. Crescent, 1; 16. Wishkah Valley, 1.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1B: 1. Lynne Washio, North Sound Christian, 12:23.95; 2. Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 12:25.99; 3. Alexis Fynboe, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 12:41.08; 4. BreAnna Romerdahl, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 12:52.77; 5. Kayla Engebretson, Curlew, 15:09.09; 6. Brittany Mumford, Curlew, 16:07.24; 7. Kiah Lofgren, Mary Knight, 17:56.11.

Girls High Jump 1B: 1. Laura Strom, Lopez, 5-2, Ties 1B meet record; 2. Lyra Dalton, Lopez, 5-2, Ties 1B meet record; 3. Samantha Brewer, Klickitat, 5-2, Ties 1B meet record; 4. Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters), 5-0; 5. Jess Castor, North Sound Christian, 4-10; 5. Jessica Heimbigner, Odessa, 4-10; 7. Carina Hall, King’s Way, 4-2.

Girls Discus Throw 1B: 1. Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 118-9, New 1B meet record, previous record 107-7 by Simhaykin Jack, Inchelium, 2007; 2. Charice McConville, Klickitat, 109-10; 3. Taylor Talcott, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 102-3; 4. Shyanne Wilson, Northport, 99-2; 5. Katelynn Clinton, Bickleton, 98-7; 6. Kirstin Erickson, Clallam Bay, 93-9; 7. Zoe Lindner, Klickitat, 92-7; 8. Kylie Mitts, Crescent, 89-4.

Girls Triple Jump 1B: 1. Liz Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 34-0 3/4; 2. Lyra Dalton, Lopez, 32-10 3/4; 3. Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters), 32-9 1/4; 4. Nieka Moss, Grace Academy, 32-3 3/4; 5. Samantha Brewer, Klickitat, 32-0 3/4; 6. Jess Castor, North Sound Christian, 30-2; 7. Shyanne Wilson, Northport, 28-5 3/4; 8. Erin Anderson, Wishkah Valley, 28-0 1/4.

Girls 2B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. White Pass, 15; 1. Bear Creek, 15; 3. Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 14; 4. Lind-Ritzville, 12; 5. Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 11; 5. St. George’s, 11; 7. Willapa Valley, 10; 7. Pe Ell, 10; 9. Evergreen Lutheran, 9; 10. Colfax, 8; 11. South Bend, 6; 11. Waitsburg-Prescott, 6; 13. Republic, 5; 14. Mossyrock, 4; 14. Liberty Bell, 4; 16. Raymond, 3; 16. Liberty (Spangle), 3; 16. Riverside Christian, 3; 19. La Salle, 2; 19. Asotin, 2; 21. Toutle Lake, 1; 21. Crosspoint Academy, 1; 21. Mount Vernon Christian, 1.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 2B: 1. Mikel Elliott, White Pass, 11:12.41; 2. Morgan Willson, Colfax, 11:12.91; 3. Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 11:41.87; 4. Nicole Anderson, White Pass, 11:43.48; 5. Christina Anderson, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 11:44.26; 6. Taryn Stamper, St. George’s, 12:24.98; 7. Siena Noe, La Salle, 12:25.47; 8. Molly Wheeler, Crosspoint Academy, 12:31.41.

Girls Long Jump 2B: 1. Breanne Taylor, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 16-9 3/4; 2. Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 16-9 1/4; 3. Vanessa Eang, South Bend, 16-5 1/2; 4. Jules Largent, Republic, 16-3; 5. Molly Cushman, Mossyrock, 16-3; 6. Bethany Imperial, Riverside Christian, 16-0 1/4 ; 7. Shelby Barnes, Asotin, 15-9; 8. Miranda Glenn, Liberty Bell, 15-6 1/2.

Girls Javelin Throw 2B: 1. Nicole Miller, Willapa Valley, 123-8; 2. Heather Whitmore, Lind-Ritzville, 121-1; 3. Erika Herman, Evergreen Lutheran, 120-8; 4. Emily Kadeg, Bear Creek, 117-2; 5. Renae Harder, Lind-Ritzville, 111-3; 6. Autumn Ladines, Liberty (Spangle), 110-3; 7. Emilly Denney, Pe Ell, 109-1; 8. Brittany Carman, Mount Vernon Christian, 103-7.

Girls High Jump 2B: 1. Maddie Magee, Bear Creek, 5-5; 2. Alix Saucier, St. George’s, 5-1; 3. Ronnie Hulce, Waitsburg-Prescott, 5-0; 4. Allison Sowers, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 4-10; 5. Miranda Glenn, Liberty Bell, 4-8; 5. Megume Poetter, Evergreen Lutheran, 4-8; 5. Mallory Maneman, Raymond, 4-8; 8. Maddie Timm, Toutle Lake, 4-8.

Girls 1A Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. La Center, 25; 2. Naches Valley, 16; 3. King’s, 14; 4. Seattle Academy, 13; 5. Cashmere, 11; 6. Rainier, 10; 6. Brewster, 10; 6. Northwest, 10; 6. Newport, 10; 6. Lakeside, 10; 11. Chelan, 9; 11. Bellevue Christian, 9; 13. Freeman, 8; 14. Montesano, 6; 14. Orting, 6; 14. Toledo, 6; 14. Connell, 6; 18. Cedar Park Christian, 5; 19. Kalama, 4; 20. Goldendale, 3; 21. Ilwaco, 2; 21. Cascade-Leavenworth, 2.

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A: 1. Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 11:38.08; 2. Sophie Bush, Newport, 11:43.33; 3. Kea Paton, Cashmere, 11:50.93; 4. Meagan Governor, La Center, 11:52.11; 5. Amanda Blankenship, La Center, 11:54.36; 6. Adele Eslinger, King’s, 12:03.31; 7. Makenzie Taylor, King’s, 12:06.88; 8. Allison Hussey, Bellevue Christian, 12:07.68.

Girls Pole Vault 1A: 1. Anandae Clark (Egland), Lakeside, 10-6; 2. Sarah Blatchford, King’s, 9-9; 3. Lauren Baker, La Center, 9-6; 4. Kelsey Taylor, Cashmere, 9-6; 5. Hannah Trigg, La Center, 9-6; 6. Sunny Lyon, Seattle Academy, 9-3; 7. Natalia Harris, La Center, 9-0; 8. Anna Dean, King’s, 8-6.

Girls Shot Put 1A: 1. Amanda Youngers, Brewster, 38-9; 2. Morgan Romey, Freeman, 38-8; 3. Tera Novy, Montesano, 37- 3/4; 4. Maci Whitby, Connell, 36-10 1/4; 5. Katrina Chamberlain, La Center, 36-5 1/4 ; 6. Sadie Shattuck, Goldendale, 35-5 3/4; 7. Lashawna Mullaley, Newport, 34-7 3/4 ; 8. Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 34-6 3/4.

Girls Long Jump 1A: 1. Baileh Simms, Seattle Academy, 18-1; 2. MacKenzie Altig, Bellevue Christian, 16-10.50; 3. Savannah Burr, Orting, 16-5 1/2; 4. Mikaela Raschick, Cedar Park Christian, 16-4 1/4; 5. Jillian Campbell, Kalama, 16-4; 6. Justine Benner, Naches Valley, 16-3; 7. Haley Darlington, Cascade-Leavenworth, 16-3; 8. Lacey Scott, Toledo, 16-2 1/4.

Girls Javelin Throw 1A: 1. Kristen Schoenherr, Rainier, 132-0; 2. Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 129-4; 3. Sarah Waszkewitz, Chelan, 128-5; 4. Jeanessa Durham, Toledo, 121-11; 5. Jessica Farris, Naches Valley, 113-8; 6. Darcy Austin, Chelan, 112-10; 7. Leticia Cervantes, Ilwaco, 109-8; 8. Kala Koelzer, Connell, 109-4.

Boys 1B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mount Rainier Lutheran, 35; 2. Trout Lake/Glenwood, 33; 3. Bickleton, 23; 4. Mary Knight, 16; 5. Lopez, 14; 6. Wishkah Valley, 12; 7. North River, 10; 8. Inchelium, 8; 9. Neah Bay, 7; 9. Columbia (Hunters), 7; 11. Crescent, 6; 11. Odessa, 6; 13. Taholah, 5; 14. Pateros, 4; 15. Seton Catholic, 3; 15. Wellpinit, 3; 17. Curlew, 2.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1B: 1. Alec England, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 4:39.63; 2. Jake Kornbau, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 4:41.78; 3. Cody Boling, Mary Knight, 4:54.00; 4. Solomon Bill, Lopez, 4:54.77; 5. Ryan Hopkins, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 4:58.27; 6. Evan Simms, Seton Catholic, 5:05.57; 7. Devin Poore, Curlew, 5:08.40; 8. Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters), 5:11.04.

Boys Shot Put 1B: 1. Zach Lake, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 45-5 1/2; 2. Edgar Molina, Bickleton, 44-10 1/4; 3. Ike Stone, Wishkah Valley, 44-6 1/2; 4. Kameron James, Taholah, 42-10 1/4; 5. Trevor Anderson, Columbia (Hunters), 39-2 1/2; 6. Leland Nopson, Lopez, 38-11; 7. Kennedy Seyler, Wellpinit, 38-6; 8. Denis Claes, Crescent, 38-3 1/2.

Boys Discus Throw 1B: 1. Alex Fletcher, North River, 154-3, New 1B meet record, previous record 145-7 by Alex Fletcher, North River, 2009; 2. Kyle McLaughlin, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 143-10; 3. Ike Stone, Wishkah Valley, 134-11; 4. Edgar Molina, Bickleton, 132-0; 5. Zach Lake, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 129-1; 6. Josh Anderson, Crescent, 128-1; 7. Trevor Anderson, Columbia (Hunters), 119-1; 8. Robert Seyler, Wellpinit, 111-3.

Boys Pole Vault 1B: 1. Nic Venema, Bickleton, 11-0; 2. Brian Langfield, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 11-0; 3. Harvey Starr, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-6; 4. Donny Woodruff, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-0; 5. Tygh Schuster, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-0; 6. Austin Schmierer, Odessa, 9-0; 7. Jonathon Waldrip, Crescent, 8-6; 8. Noah Pearson, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 8-0.

Boys Long Jump 1B: 1. Brennden Hiles, Mary Knight, 20-10 1/4; 2. Tony Louie, Inchelium, 19-8 1/2; 3. KJ Naylor, Lopez, 19-4; 4. Titus Pascua, Neah Bay, 19-1 1/2; 5. Nate Taylor, Pateros, 19-0 3/4; 6. Aaron Bruya, Odessa, 18-11 1/2; 7. Andy Pascua, Neah Bay, 18-2.

Boys 2B Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. Willapa Valley, 31; 2. Riverside Christian, 30; 3. Waitsburg-Prescott, 20; 4. South Bend, 17; 5. Lind-Ritzville, 14; 5. Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 14; 7. Mossyrock, 10; 7. Republic, 10; 9. Concrete, 6; 9. Ocosta, 6; 11. Mount Vernon Christian, 5; 11. Pe Ell, 5; 11. Seattle Lutheran, 5; 14. Wahkiakum, 4; 14. Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 4; 14. Crosspoint Academy, 4; 14. Kittitas, 4; 18. St. John-End.,-LaCrosse-Wash., 3; 19. St. George’s, 1; 19. Pomeroy, 1; 19. Bridgeport, 1.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 2B: 1. Nik Michel, Republic, 4:25.77; 2. Justin Holden, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 4:26.58; 3. Lucas Graham, Northwest Chr. (Lacey), 4:32.81; 4. Ryan Daut, Mount Vernon Christian, 4:36.05; 5. Nathan Rogers, South Bend, 4:41.26; 6. Jon Williams, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 4:41.31; 7. David Rockett, Willapa Valley, 4:41.81; 8. Alex Ramm-Hutchinson, St. George’s, 4:43.97.

Boys Javelin Throw 2B: 1. Derek Byrne, Riverside Christian, 187-8; 2. James Coon, Lind-Ritzville, 181-8; 3. Shane Titherington, Ocosta, 175-5; 4. Brett Rose, South Bend, 172-5; 5. Paul Oursland, Kittitas, 168-0; 6. Joey Vetter, Pe Ell, 163-0; 7. Eshom Estes, Waitsburg-Prescott, 150-0; 8. Dakota Oblad, Willapa Valley, 148-11.

Boys Triple Jump 2B: 1. Kyle Gartrell, Riverside Christian, 45-1; 2. Terrell Boyes, South Bend, 44-5; 3. Kevin August, Concrete, 43-7 1/4; 4. Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 43-2 1/4; 5. Chase Estes, Crosspoint Academy, 41-4 1/2; 6. Warren Miller, St. John-End.,-LaCrosse-Wash., 40-8 1/2; 7. Wyatt Withers, Waitsburg-Prescott, 40-5 1/4; 8. Daniel Kuiper, Northwest Chr. (Colbert), 40-2 ¾.

Boys Pole Vault 2B: 1. Andrew Friese, Willapa Valley, 13-0; 2. Matt Friese, Willapa Valley, 13-0; 3. Marshall Fryberger, Lind-Ritzville, 12-6; 4. Kyle Gartrell, Riverside Christian, 12-0; 5. Shay Bingham, Wahkiakum, 11-9; 6. Otis Montgomery, Waitsburg-Prescott, 11-6; 7. Ross Clouse, Pe Ell, 11-3; 8. Kenny Carr, Pomeroy, 10-6.

Boys Shot Put 2B: 1. Christian Brown, Mossyrock, 52-2 1/4; 2. Will Rockett, Willapa Valley, 51-9 3/4; 3. James Lehr, Waitsburg-Prescott, 49-11 3/4; 4. Lucas Driscoll, Seattle Lutheran, 49-6; 5. Ben Kiefel, Waitsburg-Prescott, 47-11; 6. Chance McDaniel, Waitsburg-Prescott, 47-10 3/4; 7. Jordan Wilkeson, Willapa Valley, 45-9 1/4; 8. Geo Campos, Bridgeport, 44-0 3/4.

Boys 1A Results

TEAM SCORES: 1. King’s, 23; 2. Lakeside, 19; 3. Chewelah, 16; 4. Coupeville, 10; 4. Castle Rock, 10; 6. Cedar Park Christian, 9; 6. Freeman, 9; 8. Seattle Academy, 8; 9. Chimacum, 6; 9. Montesano, 6; 11. Seattle Christian, 5; 11. White Salmon, 5; 13. Stevenson, 4; 13. Port Townsend, 4; 13. Forks, 4; 16. Charles Wright Academy, 3; 16. Orting, 3; 16. Omak, 3; 16. Tenino, 3; 20. Kalama, 2; 20. Zillah, 2; 22. Wahluke, 1; 22. Highland, 1.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A: 1. Tyler King, Coupeville, 4:24.54; 2. Colton Berry, Lakeside, 4:24.92; 3. Hap Emmons, King’s, 4:25.52; 4. Michael Cross, Seattle Christian, 4:28.66; 5. Habtamu Rubio, Port Townsend, 4:33.15; 6. Max LaBerge, Charles Wright Academy, 4:40.33; 7. Johnny Barnes, Zillah, 4:41.04; 8. Nick Cherrington, Freeman, 4:42.95.

Boys Triple Jump 1A: 1. Curtis Clauson, King’s, 43-5 1/2; 2. Adrian Brandon, Seattle Academy, 42-10 3/4; 3. Derek Toepper, Chimacum, 42-1; 4. Zachary Mart, White Salmon, 41-6 1/4; 5. Roman Hurst, Forks, 41-4 1/2; 6. Trevor Wood, Lakeside, 40-6; 7. Jake Clizbe, Kalama, 40-4; 8. Joseph Notman, Highland, 40-4.

Boys High Jump 1A: 1. Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 6-4; 2. Chase Watson, Freeman, 6-2; 3. Jack Aldrich, Montesano, 6-1; 4. Slater Hirst, King’s, 6-0; 5. Austin McCrum, Stevenson, 6-0; 6. Joseph LaGrou, Omak, 6-0; 7. Daniel Berendsen, King’s, 5-10; 8. Darrin Love, Tenino, 5-10.

Boys Discus Throw 1A: 1. Will Lohman, Chewelah, 175-5; 2. Paul Thomas, Lakeside, 166-8; 3. Riley Nelson, Chewelah, 165-11; 4. Tim Abbott, Cedar Park Christian, 160-10; 5. Joshua Zoellick, Cedar Park Christian, 149-11; 6. Luteru Teuteu, Orting, 148-6; 7. Travis Bruhn, Tenino, 146-0; 8. Clint Wiltse, Wahluke, 145-10.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email