November 25, 2010 in Sports

Fall sports All-League teams

 

FOOTBALL

5A Inland Empire League

Offense

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Mark SmylySr.Lake CityQB
Allen CarmichaelSr.Lake CityRB
Zach KeiserSr.Coeur d’AleneRB
Drew TurbinSr.Coeur d’AlneWR
Jordan PastrasSr.Post FallsWR
Connor ImelSr.LewistonWR
Adrian ShermanSr.Lake CityLine
Mike WanlessSr.Lake CityLine
Thomas TuckerSr.Coeur d’AleneLine
Drew MorenoSr.Coeur d’AleneLine
Shaun DuffySr.Coeur d’AleneLine
Matt WardellSr.Post FallsLine

Defense

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Danny BrumJr.Lake CityLine
Tony LaysonSr.Post FallsLine
Daniel MattoonSr.LewistonLine
Joe RolettoJr.Coeur d’AleneLB
Jake CheesmanJr.Coeur d’AleneLB
Colton PeughSr.Post FallsLB
Tyler LaPlanteSr.LewistonLB
Johnny HaskewJr.Post FallsDB
Kyle MaiSr.LewistonDB
Dylan EastinSr.Lake CityDB
Beau MartzSr.Lake CityDB
Matt LambertSr.Coeur d’AleneDB

Most valuable player: Jake MathesonSr. Coeur d’Alene

Offensive MVP: Chad Chalich Jr. Coeur d’Alene

Defensive MVP: Brian Griswold Sr. Lake City

Coach of the year: Shawn Amos, Coeur d’Alene

Offensive newcomer of the year: Tyson Johnson Jr. Post Falls

Co-defensive newcomeer of the year: Ryan Humphreys Sr. Lewiston

Cody Siegel Sr. Post Falls

4A Inland Empire League Offense

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Eric CooperJr.LakelandQB
Anthony GoldJr.SandpointRB
Justin ParkinsJr.MoscowRB
Gaige GraySr.LakelandWR
Joe DuarteSr.SandpointWR
Hunter ArnoSr.LakelandWR
Josh MathewsSr.SandpointLine
Drew PapineauSr.MoscowLine
John WestbergSr.MoscowLine
Ryan HyltonSr.LakelandLine
Brodey AllardSr.SandpointLine

Defense

PlayerYr.SchoolPos.
Logan BrooksSr.MoscowLine
Kyle LavenSr.MoscowLine
Dain AdamsSr.MoscowLine
Bryan BarrettJr.LakelandLine
Tyler NavarroJr.SandpointLine
Sam LewisSr.MoscowLB
Brendon KedishSr.LakelandLB
Cole FuhrmanSr.SandpointLB
Brandon HawkinsSr.SandpointDB
Cory ThorneSr.LakelandDB
Eric NikssarianSr.SandpointDB

Offensive MVP: Jake Helbling Sr. Moscow

Defensive MVP: Luther Morgan Sr. Sandpoint

Coach of the year: Mike Mitchell, Sandpoint

Offensive newcomer of the year: Lane Brooks Jr. Moscow

Defensive newcomer of the year: Trevor Litzell Jr. Sandpoint

Intermountain League Offense

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Eric HolbrookSr.Priest RiverQB
Brad AndersonSr.St. MariesRB
Christian HethJr.TimberlakeRB
Alek LopezSr.Bonners FerryRB
Reed BennettJr.Bonners FerryTE
Tyler DouglasSr.Priest RiverWR
Josh ZanoniSr.TimberlakeWR
Treven WeaverSr.St. MariesLine
Andrew HuddlestonJr.Priest RiverLine
Allen FooteJr.TimberlakeLine
Austin KriedemanSr.KelloggLine
Alex AwbreyJr.Bonners FerryLine

Defense

PlayersYr.SchoolPos.
Devin VintSr.St. MariesLine
Chris WilliamsSr.TimberlakeLine
Adam LundJr.Bonners FerryLine
Larry HammerSr.TimberlakeLine
Jordan MunarSr.Priest RiverLB
Christian HethJr.TimberlakeLB
Ozzie BraffJr.Bonners FerryLB
Chad AgaJr.TimberlakeLB
Tyler AndersonSr.St. MariesDB
Sean MortensonSr.Priest RiverDB
Devin SmithJr.TimberlakeDB
Taylor TompkeSr.Bonners FerryDB
JD PageJr.TimberlakeKicker
Codi Rabidue Sr.Priest RiverPunter
Brad AndersonSr.St. MariesRet.

Most valuable player: Brad Anderson Sr. St. Maries

Offensive MVP: Christian Heth Jr. Timberlake

Defensie MVP: Ozzie Braff Jr. Bonners Ferry

Devin Smith Jr. Timberlake

Coach of the year: Roy Albertson, Timberlake

Second-team offense

Brian Cronnelly (Timberlake); Devin Smith (Timberlake); Ty Shaffer (Timberlake); Codi Rabidue (Priest River); Sean Mortenson (Priest River); Chris Clary (Timberlake); Caleb Lange (Timberlake); Cole Schmidt (Timberlake); Austin Skeen (Bonners Ferry); Tyler Bilbo (Priest River); Tory Peterson (Priest River).

Second-team defense

Dashon Bell (Priest River); Jared Gloe (Priest River); RC Akre (Priest River); Austin Kriedeman (Kellogg); Keefer Peterson (Priest River); Josh Zanoni (Timberlake); Jordan Karst (Kellogg); Chase Mellon (Bonners Ferry).

North Star League

Most valuable player: Lewey Wilburn (Wallace).

First team

Tyler McCulley (Lakeside); Jeremy Stivers (Lakeside); Lamont Higgins (Lakeside); Trevor Henderson (Mullan); Derrick Arthun (Wallace); Kidman Cook (Wallace); Nathan Cook (Wallace); Stephen Heineg (Wallace); Jake Zarpentine (Kootenai); Brandon Carmen (Kootenai); Nate Nesbitt (Clark Fork); Stillman Berkley (Clark Fork); James Becker (Clark Fork).

VOLLEYBALL

5A Inland Empire League

NameYr.School
Tori BertschJr.Post Falls
Jennifer SchumanJr.Lake City
Paige SchladerSr.Lewiston
Allison MeehanJr.Post Falls
Kylie CurtisSo.Coeur d’Alene
Ashley JibbyJr.Post Falls

Player of the year: Savannah Blinn Sr. Lewiston

Coach of the year: Willow Hanna, Post Falls

Newcomer of the year: Sierra Monti Jr. Post Falls

4A Inland Empire League

NameYr.School
Kaitlyn WhitesittJr.Lakeland
Blake PlasterSr.Sandpoint
Talia CandlerJr.Moscow
Ariel MoeSr.Sandpoint
Marissa PaytonJr.Moscow
Ashley ShepardJr.Sandpoint

Co-players of the year: Samantha Buratto Sr. Sandpoint

Amy Westberg Sr. Moscow

Coach of the year: Claudia Ebel, Lakeland

Newcomer of the year: Erin Ogden Soph. Lakeland

Intermountain League

Most valuable player: Tia Asbury, St. Maries

Coach of the year: Missy Asbury, St. Maries

First team

Marlee Masterson (St. Maries), Mariah Gladden (St. Maries), Jaylee Sines (St. Maries); Brooke Murray (Timberlake), Kelly Madsen (Timberlake), Amanda Swanson (Timberlake); Samantha Squires (Kellogg), Britney Jacobs (Kellogg), Shayna Waechter (Kellogg); Melissa Trost (Priest River), Olivia Langs (Bonners Ferry).

North Star League

Co-most valuable player: Joelle Miller (Lakeside), Celeste Komanec (Clark Fork)

First team

Jennifer Mitchell (Lakeside), Kyndra McCully (Lakeside), Amanda Pehan (Wallace), Mariah Miller (Clark Fork), Brocklynn Thornton (Clark Fork), Olivia Kincheloe (Kootenai), Kami McKinnon (Mullan), Nikki Axtman (Mullan), Leah Richey (Mullan).

BOYS SOCCER

5A Inland Empire League

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Chris WheelockSr.Lake CityF
Adam BorsheimJr.Coeur d’AleneF
Conor KennaSr.Post FallsF
Scott BennerJr.Post FallsMF
Graison LeJr.Coeur d’AleneMF
Drew MorganSr.Coeur d’AleneMF
Mason SanchezSo.Lake CityMF
Grant StimmelSr.Coeur d’AleneDef
Kole SteeleySo.LewistonDef
Brady UlenSo.Post FallsDef
Nathan WhiteSo.Post FallsDef
Tanner HortonFr.Lake CityG

Most valuable player: Chris Wheelock Sr. Lake City

Offensive MVP: Adam Borsheim Jr. Coeur d’Alene

Defensive MVP: Grant Stimmel Sr. Coeur d’Alene

Goalkeeper of the year: Tanner Horton Frosh. Lake City

Newcomer of the year: Timmy Mueller Frosh. Post Falls

Coach of the year: Chad Beadell, Lake City

4A Inland Empire League

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Andrew BenderSr.MoscowF
Jack FehrenbacherSr.MoscowF
Tanner WilliamsSr.SandpointF
Brian HannSr.LakelandF
Alex OplandSo.LakelandMF
Kyle PetersonSo.MoscowMF
Jansen RinckSr.SandpointMF
Jeffrey RokstadSo.SandpointMF
Sebastian MortimerJr.MoscowDef
Ryan SchwartzJr.SandpointDef
Shane StanleySo.SandpointDef
Kanyen BauerSr.SandpointG

Most valuable player: Tanner Williams Sr. Sandpoint

Offensive MVP: Andrew Bender Sr. Moscow

Defensive MVP: Ryan Schwartz Jr. Sandpoint

Goalkeeper of the year: Kanyen Bauer Sr. Sandpoint

Newcomer of the year: AJ Gayler Jr. Moscow

Coach of the year: Abilio Monteiro, Moscow

Intermountain League

Most valuable player: Alex Mendez (Bonners Ferry)

Coach of the year: Jeff Svoboda, Priest River

First team

Nick Cordell, sr., St. Maries; Allen Easely, sr., Priest River; Mat Evans, sr., Bonners Ferry; Ian Heath, sr., St. Maries; Ryan Kennelly, jr., St. Maries; Aaron Moe, sr., Bonners Ferry; Steve Olson, sr., Priest River; Judd Sempel, sr., St. Maries; Nick Sponner, jr., St. Maries; Hayden Wakkinen, jr., Bonners Ferry; Andre Zarate, jr., Bonners Ferry.

GIRLS SOCCER

5A Inland Empire League

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Kellsi ParsonJr.LewistonF
Aubree MercierSr.Post FallsF
Alyssa AllenJr.Lake CityF
Kacey BrunnerSr.Coeur d’AleneF
Nikki WebsterJr.Lake CityMF
Whitney WoodSr.Coeur d’AleneMF
Emilee CordonJr.Coeur d’AleneMF
Andrea SayreSr.LewistonMF
Hailey SpiveySr.Lake CityDef
Jamie GatesSr.LewistonDef
Jacque SmithJr.LewistonDef
Hannah SlinkardSr.Post FallsG

Most valuable player: Kellsi Parson Jr. Lewiston

Offensive MVP: Aubree Mercier Sr. Post Falls

Defensive MVP: Jamie Gates Sr. Lewiston

Goalkeeper of the year: Hannah Slinkard Sr. Post Falls

Newcomer of the year: Alexis Smith Frosh. Post Falls

Coach of the year: Alison Lathen, Lewiston

4A Inland Empire League

NameYr.SchoolPos.
Meghan PaganoSo.SandpointF
Sarah BlumSr.MoscowF
Keelani DuffeyJr.LakelandF
Veronica EwersJr.MoscowMF
Brooke MosmanSr.MoscowMF
Nichole PaganoJr.SandpointMF
Melinda VanDykSo.SandpointMF
Darby MurraySr.LakelandMF
Brooke ObaitekSo.SandpointDef
Kendall StrattonJr.SandpointDef
Maddy CrinerSo.MoscowDef
Angelique WethereltFr.LakelandG

Most valuable player: Meghan Pagano Soph. Sandpoint

Newcomer of the year: Kylie Gorton Soph. Moscow

Coach of the year: James Reid, Moscow

Intermountain League

Most valuable player: Malin Bergenholm (Timberlake)

Coach of the year: Steve Michael, Timberlake

First team

Liz Racer (Bonners Ferry), Sarah Schuman (Bonners Ferry), Marah Ashcraft (Kellogg), Taylor Huber (Kellogg), Kiana Aros (Kellogg), Calah Allen (St. Maries), Hailey Hudson (St. Maries), Holly Hirst (Priest River), Shadra Green (Priest River), Caitlyn Nichols (Timberlake), Sierra Michael (Timbelake).

CROSS COUNTRY

All-District I

Male runner of the year: David Norris (Coeur d’Alene)

Female runner of the year: Kinsey Gomez (Coeur d’Alene)

Boys

Alex Charvoz (Sandpoint), Michael Dunton (Coeur d’Alene), Micah Krmpotich (Bonners Ferry), Sam Levora (Sandpoint), Jimm Matthews (Sandpoint), Danny Pfeifer (Sandpoint), Evan Rains (Sandpoint), Andrew Regan (Coeur d’Alene), Jonathan Thorsfeldt (Post Falls), Keaton Trom (Post Falls), Alex Troxel (Coeur d’Alene), Ben Woolley (Coeur d’Alene).

Girls

Noelle Ball (Coeur d’Alene), Molly Burgstahler (Sandpoint), Ashly George (Timberlake), Chloe Hutter (Lake City), Maddie Iott (Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy), Kelsey McCaslin (Timberlake), Brooke Newlan (Timberlake), Aubrie Perry (Sandpoint), Sarah Stone (Coeur d’Alene), Madison Sumner (Coeur d’Alene), Dominique Vanderwilt (Timberlake), Rachel Ward (Lake City).

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus