October 12, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

High school: Lakeside at Freeman, District 7 league meet at Northwest Christian, both 4 p.m.; Chewelah at Colville, 5. Newport, Riverside at Antler Spring Golf Course, 6.

Golf

College men: Washington State at Purple and Red Invitational, Layton, Utah, 7:10 a.m.

College women: CC Spokane at Central Invitational, Suncadia in Cle Elum, Wash.

Luncheon

North Idaho College: Booster club at Coeur d’Alene Outback Steakhouse, noon.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.

Soccer

High school boys

Idaho 5A Region I: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, Lake City at Post Falls, both 3:30 p.m.

Northeast A/B League: Northwest Christian at St. George’s, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Great Northern League: West Valley at Clarkston, Deer Park at Medical Lake, East Valley at Pullman, all 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Colville, Newport at Riverside, both 4 p.m.

Softball

High school slowpitch: North Central vs. Shadle Park at Merkel Complex, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Ferris at East Valley, University at Central Valley, all 4 p.m.

Volleball

High school

Bi-County League: Odessa-Harrington at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 6 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Lake City at Moscow, 7 p.m.

Intermountain League: Priest River at Kellogg, St. Maries at Timberlake, both 7:30 p.m.

Great Northern League: Deer Park at Medical Lake, East Valley at Pullman, West Valley at Clarkston, all 7 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: Mead at University, Shadle Park at Lewis and Clark, both 7 p.m.

North Star League: Mullan at Kootenai, 7 p.m.

Northeast A League: Freeman at Newport, Lakeside at Chewelah, both 6:30 p.m.

Panorama League: Curlew at Columbia, Selkirk at Northport, Cusick at Inchelium, all 5 p.m.

Southeast 1B League: Colton at Touchet, Garfield-Palouse at St. John-Endicott, Pomeroy at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Rosalia, all 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Wellpinit at Republic, 5 p.m.; Central Valley at Sandpoint, Gonzaga Prep at Coeur d’Alene, both 6; Connell at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 6:30; Post Falls at Colville, Rogers at St. George’s, both 7.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email