October 14, 2010 in Washington Voices

AP Scholars named

 

Students from Spokane high schools recently earned AP Scholar status for their academic excellence on their college-level Advanced Placement Program exams. Students who have achieved the honor attend or have graduated from high schools in the Spokane Public Schools district, St. George’s and Northwest Christian.

National AP Scholars

National AP Scholars are students who receive an average grade of 4.0 on all AP exams taken and grades of 4.0 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

Lewis and Clark: Ellie Janzen, Elyssa Kerr and Matthew Philipps .

North Central: Andrey Melnikov .

St. George’s: include 2010 graduates Matei Alexianu, Richard Caulkins, Caroline Emberton and Howard Lee.

AP Scholars With Distinction

AP Scholars With Distinction are students who receive an average grade of 3.5 on all AP exams taken and grades of 3.0 or higher on five or more of the exams.

Lewis and Clark: Christopher Alfino, Hana Alicic, Stefan Altberg, Morgan Black, William Breckenridge, Haley Brinjones, Nicholas Carr, Delaney Dittman, Mary Dombrowski, Clayton Douglas, James Dunlap, David Dussome, Nina Gerber, Eric Grossman, Mackenzie Gwinn, Allyson Hanson, Claire Hoffmann, Ellie Janzen, Elyssa Kerr, Robert Larson, Quinn Lawlor, John Loft, Ena Martincic, McKenzie Momany, Jacob Mouser, Michael Nave, Sabina Noll, Grant Oakley, Natalie Parrish, Matthew Philipps, Nanette Phillips, Caitlin Scott, Duncan Smith, Emmet Stackelberg and Gregory Sullivan .

North Central: Paul Baker, Dylan Enright, Zachary Groom, Andrey Melnikov and Tanner Robinson .

Northwest Christian: Matthew Comi.

Shadle Park: Taylor Fryett, Katrina Knizek, Aydan Pugh and Jenia Rousseva .

St. George’s: John Gunn, Katherine Johnson, Carson Ramsden and Christopher Wagstaff; and 2010 graduates, Matei Alexianu, Francesca Andronic, Alicia Burns, Richard Caulkins, Jordan Dickson, Caroline Emberton, Evan Furbeyre, Travis Galloway, Austin Henderson, Hojae Lee, Howard Lee, Elizabeth McQuade, Amanda Miller, Molly O’Brien, Ibrahim Peker, William Start, Ashlin Sturbaum and Brandon Valle.

AP Scholars With Honor

AP Scholars With Honor is designated to students who receive an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and grades of 3.0 or higher on four or more of the exams:

Lewis and Clark: Baxter Arguinchona, Winston Baker, Alicia Brandkamp, Kirstin Craig, Nicolas Cypro, Jeremy Dietz, Jesse Doran, Louise Fix, Nicholas Hendryx, Anne Howard, Sam Hylton, Lilia Kondo, Cooper Mellema, Louis Mounsey, Sean Severt, Shelby Smyly, Emilie Sowers, Scott Strong, Kiersten Utsey, Michael Viveiros, Elizabeth Webster and Tyler Will .

North Central: Jacob Ecklund, Lifen Guo, Andrea Heeter, Forrest Ireland, Joe Lawhead, Ciara Mielke, Carolina Montufar, Nicholas Negretti, Boston Smith, Tara Van Weerdhuizen and Andrew Wordell .

Northwest Christian: Bonnie Alford, Tanner Dixon and Rebecca Southwick.

Shadle Park: Matthew Corning, Shayle Dezellem, Aaron Horton, James Kent, Brady Mitchell, Tess Spargo and Erin Sullivan .

St. George’s: Jonathan Wagstaff; and 2010 graduates Sullivan Blake, Carson Grubb, Brandon Johnson and Nikhil Vishwanath.

AP Scholars

AP Scholars are students who receive grades of 3.0 or higher on three or more AP exams.

Lewis and Clark: Kevin Bierig, Elaine Busko, Rory Cahill-O’Brien, Kailee Capka, Grace Carter, Cody Chappel-Hamre, Elliot Chow, Lauren Clark, Elizabeth Connelly, Andrew Copley, Gabrielle Deede, Cody Delistraty, Austin Dixon, Florence Doval, Mackenzie Driscoll, Miranda Gadau, Adam Garcia, Zachary Greene, Alexandra Greenwood, Kevin Grow, Peter Gullickson, Casey Gustafson, Kirsten Hogstad, Sierra Jackowich, Rylee Johnson, Brian Magnuson, Riley Mathis, McKenna Mitchell, Kelsey Moore, Brandon Moss, Jennifer Myklebust, Miles Ormsby, Niklas Oscarson, Elizabeth Pokorny, Michael Remington, Jamie Santos, McKenzie Schnell, Jasmine Sharifi, Jackson Shumaker, John Slater, Jeffrey Sommers, Nathan Stephens, Nicholas Strobelt, Hannah Taffin, Ellen Taylor, Michael Terhune, Hannah Toliver, Willow Tomeo, Mariah Tso, Anna Vercruyssen, Kaitlin Webster, Peter Williams, Andrew Wood and Chloe Yates .

North Central: Casey Adams, Rebecca Adams, Jenna Bunnell, Hannah Carter, Taylor Chaparro, James Corrigan, Rachel Day, Marina Defrates, Nicole Dunham, Kelsey Green, Lauren Hamilton, Harper Havko, Sarah Howerton, Melissa Knesek, Seth Kolkman, Mackenzie Krell, Taysia Lefaber, Maggie Lukens, Avery Morton, Evan O’Malley, Samantha Pryor, Tabitha Richards, Jordan Rogers, Elizabeth Rose, Ryan Ryser, Garick Sherburn, Gregory Shintani, Gerald Smith, Victoria Sosa, Konstantin Tachan, Grady Thomas, Dalin Tipton, Alison Treichel, Kaitlin Wallis, Blake Yirak and Zachary Zywiak ;

Rogers: Karl Fencl and Matthew Hitchcock.

Shadle Park: Gavin Brady, Elizabeth Choma, Brandon Clement, Elizabeth Cook, Ryan Havermann, Scott Hendershot, Nicole Hessner, Doyoung Lee, Michael Leech, Andrea Nelson, Meagan Nepean, Heidi Schoonover, Sara Sturm, Jesse Tarr and Martha Wagley .

St. George’s: Christopher Ambrose, Tyson Bostrom, Ryan Jacobsen, Joseph LeDuc, Danielle Miller, Jordon Newton, Shelbie Spalding, Thomas Willson, Emily Worrall and Charles Zug; and 2010 graduates Khoa Bui, Taemin Eum, Elizabeth Lee, Gerhard Muelheims, Dustin Pierce, Jiyeon Son, Ellison Stagaman and Hannah Wynn.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email