October 15, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

High school:

Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane vs. Lewis and Clark at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Shadle Park at Central Valley, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, both 7; Ferris vs. Mead at Albi, 8.

Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lakeland, Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, both 7 p.m.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Pullman, West Valley at Deer Park, Cheney at East Valley, all 7 p.m.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Priest River, Mullan at Clark Fork, both 7 p.m.

North Star League: Kootenai at Lakeside (ID), Mullan at Clark Fork, both 7 p.m.

Northeast A: Colville at Freeman, Lakeside (WA) at Chewelah, both 7 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Colfax at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Springdale at Kettle Falls, Davenport at Reardan, all 7 p.m.

Northeast 1B North: Curlew at Selkirk, Wellpinit at Northport, both 7 p.m.

Northeast 1B South: Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, 7 p.m.

Southeast 2B: Asotin at DeSales, Dayton at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Tri-Cities Prep at Waitsburg-Prescott, all 7 p.m.

Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy, Sunnyside Christian at St. John-Endicott, Touchet at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 7 p.m.

Nonleague: Timberlake at Moscow, Wenatchee at Lake City, Timberline at Post Falls, Libby at Bonners Ferry, Liberty at Newport, St. Maries at Riverside, Liberty Christian at Colton, Republic at Cusick, all 7 p.m.

Golf

College men: North Idaho at National Tournament Preview, Odessa, Texas, all day.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane at Creston Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.

Soccer

College men: San Francisco at Gonzaga, 3 p.m.; North Idaho at Western Wyoming, 5; Oregon State at Washington, 7.

College women: North Idaho at Western Wyoming, 11 a.m.; Pepperdine at Gonzaga, 12:30 p.m.; Washington at California, 1:30; Idaho State at Eastern Washington, 4; Washington State at Stanford, 5; Idaho at Nevada, 7.

High school boys: Nonleague: Overlake at Northwest Christian, 4 p.m.; St. George’s at Prescott, 4:30.

High school girls: GSL: Mt. Spokane at Shadle Park, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, University at Rogers, Ferris at Central Valley, Mead vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 4 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington at ITA Regionals, Stanford, Calif., all day.

College women: Idaho at ITA Regional Championships at Las Vegas, all day.

Volleyball

College: CC Spokane at Clark College tournament, three matches starting at 2:15 p.m.; Washington State at California, Washington at Stanford, Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, all 7; Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 8.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email