Sports


Today’s menu

College: CC Spokane at Lewis-Clark Invite, Hellsgate Park in Lewiston, 10 a.m.

Football

College: Sacramento State at Eastern Washington, 1:05 p.m.; Whitworth at Pacific, 1:30; Washington State at Stanford, New Mexico State at Idaho, both 2; Washington at Arizona, 7:15.

Golf

College men: Whitworth at NWC Fall Classic, Juniper GC, Redmond, Ore., 10 a.m.

College women: Whitworth at NWC Fall Classic at Lost Tracks GC, Bend, Ore., 9 a.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Red Deer at Spokane, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Columbia Valley vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Soccer

College men: George Fox at Whitworth, 2:30 p.m.; Gonzaga at Portland, 7.

College women: North Idaho at Gonzaga club, 9 a.m.; George Fox at Whitworth, CC Spokane at Yakima Valley, both noon.

High school boys: Idaho state tournaments: See Scoreboard.

High school girls: Idaho state tournaments: See Scoreboard.

Swimming

College: Idaho at Washington State’s Debbie Pipher Memorial, noon.

Tennis

College men: Idaho at ITA Regionals, Las Vegas.

College women: Washington State, Gonzaga at ITA Regional Championships at Stanford, Calif.

Volleyball

College: Gonzaga at Portland, 1 p.m.; Eastern Utah at North Idaho, 3; Eastern Washington at Idaho State, Whitworth at George Fox, both 6; Arizona at Washington State, Arizona State at Washington, both 7.

High school: Idaho 5A Region I at Post Falls HS: Lewiston vs. Coeur d’Alene, noon; Lake City vs. Post Falls, 2 p.m. Idaho 4A Region I at Sandpoint HS: Lakeland vs. Moscow, 1 p.m.; winner vs. Sandpoint, 2:30. Idaho 3A District I at Lakeland HS: Bonners Ferry vs. Priest River, 9 a.m.; Timberlake vs. Kellogg, 10:30; winner vs. St. Maries, noon. Idaho 1A Division I at St. Maries HS: Lakeside vs. TBD, 5 p.m. GNL: West Valley at Pullman, 1:30 p.m.; Deer Park at Cheney, 7. Panorama: Cusick at Curlew, noon; Columbia at Inchelium, Northport at Wellpinit, both 1 p.m.; Selkirk at Curlew, 4. Bi-County 2B: Springdale vs. Colfax at Reardan, 11 a.m.; Kettle Falls at St. George’s, , Colfax at Reardan, both 12:30 p.m.; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague vs. Kettle Falls, 2; Springdale at Reardan, 3; Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. George’s, 3:30. Bi-County 1B: Valley Christian at Odessa-Harrington, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Wilbur-Creston at Moses Lake Christian, 11 a.m.; Selkirk at Republic, noon; Cusick at Republic, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho alumni match, 7 p.m.


 

Click here to comment on this story »







Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(509) 747-4422
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile