September 24, 2010 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Spokane County Raceway: Street Legal Drags, 7 p.m.

Football

High school:

Greater Spokane League: North Central vs. Shadle Park at Albi Stadium, 5:30 p.m.; Lewis and Clark at Gonzaga Prep, University at Central Valley, both 7; Mead vs. Mt. Spokane at Albi, 8.

Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Lakeland, Sandpoint at Coeur d’Alene, both 7 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Clarkston, Pullman at Deer Park, both 7 p.m.

North Star League: Clark Fork at Kootenai, Wallace at Lakeside (ID), both 7 p.m.

Northeast A: Lakeside (WA) at Riverside, Newport at Chewelah, both 7 p.m.

Northeast 2B: Colfax at Liberty, Kettle Falls at Davenport, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Springdale, all 7 p.m.

Northeast 1B North: Columbia-Inchelium at Cusick, Northport at Selkirk, both 7 p.m.

Northeast 1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Odessa-Harrington 3 p.m.

Southeast 1B: LaCrosse-Washtucna at Garfield-Palouse, Pomeroy at Colton, both 7 p.m.

Nonleague: Wilbur-Creston at Wellpinit 3 p.m.; Medical Lake at Bonners Ferry, Moscow at Priest River, Orofino at St. Maries, Kellogg at Freeman, Kittitas at Reardan, East Valley at Colville, Liberty Christian at St. John-Endicott, Soap Lake at Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, all 7.

Golf

College men: Whitworth at Saint Martin’s Invitational, Olympia GC, 8 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m., dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Resort & Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.

Soccer

College men: Edmonds vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 4 p.m.; Northwest College at North Idaho, 5.

College women: Redhawk Invitational: Idaho at Seattle, 1 p.m.; Edmonds vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 2; Northwest College at North Idaho, 3; Southern California at Gonzaga, 4.

High school boys: Nonleague: Orofino at Lakeland, 4 p.m.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Gonzaga Prep at Ferris, Mead vs. Shadle Park at Merkel Complex, University at North Central, all 4 p.m. Nonleague: West Valley at Newport, 4 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Idaho at Eastern Washington/Gonzaga Classic at Cheney. Idaho at Baylor Invitational.

College women: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Idaho at Cougar Classic in Pullman.

Volleyball

College: Columbia Basin vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 6 p.m.; Washington State at Oregon, Washington at Oregon State, Idaho State at Eastern Washington, all 7.

High school: GSL: Ferris at Rogers, 7 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email