September 26, 2010 in Idaho Voices

Music and arts events

 

Today

Charley Packard (original) – 6 p.m., Spuds Grill, 102 N. First, Sandpoint, (208) 265-4311.

DJ Brentano (Top 40/hip-hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

“Evita” (musical) – 2:30 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

“La Boheme” (opera) – 2 p.m., Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center, North Idaho College, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 769-7780.

Open Jam – 8 p.m., Linger Longer Lounge, 6262 W. Maine St., Spirit Lake, (208) 623-2211.

Monday

Blues Jam – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005.

DJ Tripp Rogers (Top 40/hip-hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

Open Mike Night – 6 p.m., Calypsos Coffee, 116 E. Lakeside Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-0591.

Tuesday

DJ 4Shurtz (Top 40/hip-hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Tripp Rogers (hip-hop/Top 40) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

Nick Schilling (jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene.

Open Mike Night – 8 p.m., Moose Lounge, 401 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-7901.

Robert Vaughn (jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Wednesday

Charley Packard (original) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005.

DJ Brentano (Top 40/hip-hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Terminator (Top 40/hip-hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

Fill the Silence (rock) – 8 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Ferrel St., Huetter, (208) 665-5882.

Graham Brimhall (acoustic/folk) – 3 p.m., Sandpoint Farmers Market, Cedar Street Bridge, 334 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 597-3355.

Jesse’s Open Jam – 8 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314.

Live Acoustic/Blues – 6 p.m., Bistro on Spruce, 1710 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-1774.

Ron Keiper (jazz) – 6 p.m., Scratch, 501 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 930-4762.

Robert Vaughn (jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Thursday

DJ Brentano (Top 40/hip-hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

DJ Crooze (Top 40/dance) – 9 p.m., Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

DJ Eddie P. (Top 40/hip-hop) – 9 p.m., Icon, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

DJ Jason (Top 40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., 9 Below, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4858.

DJ Juice (Top 40/hip-hop) – 9 p.m., Iron Horse, 407 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7314.

Edward Parks Trio (jazz) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-8545.

“Evita” (musical) – 7 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

Michael Lewis Duo (rock/acoustic) – 9 p.m., The Moon Time, 1602 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-2331.

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., Java on Sherman, 324 Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-0010.

Open Mike Night – 7 p.m., O’Shays, 313 Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4666.

PJ Destiny (rock) – 9 p.m., Nighthawk Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Casino, Highway 95 South, Worley, (800) 523-2464.

Robert Vaughn (jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Friday

All That Jazz (jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Bella de Rouge (country/rock) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 777-8312.

DJ Brentano (Top 40/hip-hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Eddie P (Top 40/hip-hop) – 9 p.m., Icon, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

DJ Jason (Top 40/Hip-Hop) – 9 p.m., 9 Below, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4858.

DJ Joo Unit (club/Top 40) – 9 p.m., The Dive, 209 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 597-4763.

DJ Kenya (Top 40/hip-hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

DJ Montoya (Top 40/dance) – Midnight, Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

“Evita” (musical) – 7 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

Laffin’ Bones (blues/rock) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave. Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-9463.

Laura Love (funk/folk) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191.

Michael Lewis Duo (rock/ccoustic) – 5 p.m., Pend d’Oreille Winery, 220 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 265-8545.

Nova (rock/dance) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816.

Open Jam Session – 8 p.m., Cruisers, 6105 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-4706.

Robert Vaughn (jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Sammy Eubanks (country) – 8 p.m., Club Rio, 106 Highway 2, Oldtown, (208) 437-4814.

Shayne Rammler and Dark Horse (country) – 8 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440.

Vial 8/Western Aerial/Atomic Outlaws /Gackstatter/No Ground (rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Ferrel St., Huetter, (208) 665-5882.

Saturday

Bella de Rouge (country/rock) – 9 p.m., Big Al’s Country Club, 6361 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 777-8312.

Beth Pederson and Bruce Bishop (acoustic/folk) – 7:30 p.m., Di Luna’s Café, 207 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-0846.

Desperate House Dads (comedy) – 7:30 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 263-9191.

DJ Brentano (Top 40/hip-hop) – 8 p.m., Baja Bargarita, 115 N. Second St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-7676.

DJ Kenya (Top 40/hip-hop) – 4 p.m., Torch Lounge, 216 E. Coeur d’Alene Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-3132.

DJ Montoya (Top-40/dance) – Midnight, Shore Lounge, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

DJ Eddie P. (Top 40/hip-hop) – 9 p.m., Icon, 317 E. Sherman Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 665-7407.

DJ Jason (Top 40/hip-hop) – 9 p.m., 9 Below, 406 N. Fourth St., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-4858.

DJ Sonny Falcon (dance) – 9 p.m., Worley Club, 9924 W. F St., Worley, (208) 686-8608.

“Evita” (musical) – 7 p.m., Lake City Playhouse, 1320 E. Garden Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 667-1323.

Jazz Guys (jazz) – 7:30 p.m., 315 Martinis & Tapas, 315 Wallace Ave., Coeur d’Alene, (208) 929-1379.

Laffin’ Bones (blues/rock) – 7 p.m., Wine Cellar, 313 Sherman Ave. Coeur d’Alene, (208) 664-9463.

Live Acoustic/Folk – 9 a.m., Sandpoint Farmers Market, Cedar Street Bridge, 334 N. First Ave., Sandpoint, (208) 597-3355.

Miriam’s Well/Michael Lewis Duo (rock/acoustic) – 8 p.m., Eichardt’s Pub, 2121 Cedar St., Sandpoint, (208) 263-4005.

Nova (rock/dance) – 9 p.m., Curley’s, 26433 W. Highway 53, Post Falls, (208) 773-5816.

Robert Vaughn (jazz) – 8 p.m., Beverly’s, Coeur d’Alene Resort, Coeur d’Alene, (208) 765-4000.

Sammy Eubanks (country) – 8 p.m., Club Rio, 106 Highway 2, Oldtown, (208) 437-4814.

Shayne Rammler & Dark horse (country) – 8 p.m., Slab Inn, 800 W. Seltice Way, Post Falls, (208) 773-5440.

Strong Refuge/Aftermath/Vultra/O My Darlin’/Suicide Lies (rock) – 7 p.m., The Grail, 4720 W. Ferrel St., Huetter, (208) 665-5882.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email