Sports

Area high school track and field leaders

(Through April 10. Hand times converted to electronic.)

BOYS

100

4A: Maack (M) 11.24; Jacot (CV) 11.30; Condon (GP) 11.34. 3A: Stratton (NC) 11.24; Naccarato (MtS) 11.26; Batters (SP) 11.44. 2A: Moore-Young (Ch) 11.55; Duke (WV) 11.8. 1A: Carpenter (Co) 11.44; Rudy (F) 11.51. 2B: Bell (Rear) 10.94; Graham (StG) 11.14. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 11.64; Herdrick (W-C) 12.19. State leader: Brandt-Sims (Wenatchee) 10.83. N. Idaho leaders: Martinez (Cda) 11.1; Bernatz (Lew) 11.15.

200

4A: Bailey (M) 22.66; Nungester (CV) 23.84; Lively (CV) 23.86. 3A: Naccarato (MtS) 23.04;Hoffman (NC) 23.14; Stratton (NC) 23.15. 2A: Wilson (DP) 23.64; Quinn (EV) 24.04. 1A: Rudy (F) 223.04; Day (L) 23.39. 2B: Bell (Rear) 22.64; Meyer (NWC) 23.74. 1B: Jones (Col-H) 24.24. State leader: Johnston (Kamiakin) 22.03. N. Idaho leaders: Bernatz (Lew) 23.14; Spiers (Kel) 23.34.

400

4A: Bailey (M) 51.14; Bierig (LC) 51.24; Kayser (M) 52.40. 3A: Upmeyer (U) 51.28; Cerenzia (MtS) 51.49; Flynn (U) 52.22. 2A: Stevens (EV) 53.89; Murray (ML) 54.64. 1A: Robinson (F) 51.54; Widman (L) 53.41. 2B: Walser (Rear) 52.44; Olson (L-R) 53.74. 1B: Jones (Coil-H) 53.54; Marquez (Col-H) 55.84. State leader: Michael (Skyview) 49.44. N. Idaho leaders: Gessler (Mos) 52.21; Booth (PF) 52.57.

800

4A: Howland (M) 1:58.0; Gardner (M) 1:58.1. 3A: Wordell (NC) 1:55.64; Williams (NC) 1:55.81. 2A: Springberry (Ch) 2:03.05; Harcourt (DP) 2:03.99. 1A: Berry (L) 2:05; Anderson (L) 2:09. 2B: Williams (NWC) 2:07. 1B: Marchant (VC) 2:15. State leader: Daigre (Kent-Meridian) 1:53.52. N. Idaho leaders: Norris (CdA) 1:58.59; Stadley (CdA) 2:05.47.

1,600

4A: Gardner (M) 4:27.0; Woolf (CV) 4:29.36; Howland (M) 4:31.64. 3A: Weitz (SP) 4:18.0; Williams (NC) 4:20; Hamilton (NC) 4:20.3; Wordell (NC) 4:20.8; Adams (NC) 4:20.82. 2A: Springberry (Ch) 4:32.0; Brenton (Ch) 4:33.9. 1A: Coffman (L) 4:43.34; Rojeski (L) 4:43.92. 2B: Bennett (Rep) 4:47.1; Williams (NWC) 4:50.1. 1B: Marchant (VC) 4:57; Marquez (Col-H) 5:16. State leader: King (Coupeville) 4:15.7. N. Idaho leaders: Norris (CdA) 4:27.18; Curtis (CdA) 4:38.

3,200

4A: Kimsey (F) 9:24.2; Gardner (M) 9:36.66; McCandless (GP) 9:45.91. 3A: Weitz (NC) 9:15.85; Hamilton (NC) 9:17.87; Smith (U) 9:38.09. 2A: Collins (DP) 10:07; Poulsen (Ch) 10:10.3. 1A: Hastings (Co) 10:14; Rojeski (L) 10:34.34. 2B: Bennett (Rep) 10:25.7; Olds (NWC) 10:35.1 1B: Collier (Col-H) 11:29; Chantry (Cus) 11:46. State leader: Armstrong (Kamiakin) 9:02.23. N. Idaho leaders: Norris (CdA) 9:59.76; Pfeifer (Sand) 10:09.

110 high hurdles

4A: Seitz (CV) 15.35; McDowell (M) 15:34; Smith (M) 15.67. 3A: Haven (NC) 15.77; Person (MtS) 16.31; Peterson (U) 16.38. 2A: Moore-Young (Ch) 15.2; Aubert (WV) 16.65. 1A: Walden (N) 14.86; Schneider (Ch). 2B: Redman (G-P/C) 15.64. 1B: Rizzi (VC) 18.94. State leader: Fellows (Edmonds-Woodway) 14.62. N. Idaho leaders: Schumaker (Mos) 15.26; Cronnelly (Tim) 16.24.

300 low hurdles

4A: Bailey (M) 39.74; Smith (M) 41.24; Seitz (CV) 42.16. 3A: Green (MtS) 40.70; Fry (U) 41.61; Peterson (U) 41.91. 2A: Moore-Young (Ch) 39.68; Hegelstein (WV) 43.44. 1A: Walden (N) 41.0; Schnieder (Ch) 42.14. 2B: Redman (G-P/C) 41.14. 1B: Dewey (Selk) 46.64. State leader: McIntosh (Rogers-Puyallup) 39.18. N. Idaho leaders: Schumaker (Mos) 41.79; Mitchell (LC) 41.90.

400 relay

4A: Mead 43.79; Lewis and Clark 44.64; Gonzaga Prep 44.71. 3A: North Central 44.04; Mt. Spokane 44.66; University 44.83. 2A: West Valley 45.27; Cheney 45.79. 1A: Freeman 44.14; Lakeside 44.93. 2B: Reardan 46.44. 1B: Columbia-Hunters 46.84; Selkrik 49.74. State leader: Renton 43.34. N. Idaho leaders: Lake City 44.80; Post Falls 44.84.

800 relay

North Idaho leaders: Lake City 1:34.99; Post Falls 1:35.20.

1,600 relay

4A: Central Valley 3:34; Mead 3:34; Lewis and Clark 3:35.2. 3A: Mt. Spokane 3:29.16; North Central 3:31.93; University 3:33.12. 2A: East Valley 3:39.97; West Valley 3:42.41. 1A: Lakeside 3:40; Freeman 3:44. 2B: Northwest Christian 3:52.5. 1B: Curlew 4:01; Valley Christian 4:05. State leader: Skyview 3:27.40. N. Idaho leaders: Post Falls 3:36.0; Lake City 3:37.2.

Shot put

4A: Rowell (CV) 53-5; Elmore (M) 51-9; Stanley (CV) 49-8¾. 3A: Lill (NC) 47-1; Harrington (U) 46-9. 2A: Poldervardt (WV) 50-5; Strehlou (EV) 48-4¼. 1A: Castle (N) 57-1; Peters (Ch) 51-10; Thomas (L) 50-11½. 2B: Clark (NWC) 42-5½. 1B: Seyler (Wel) 40-2. State leader: Hutchison (Roosevelt) 59-9¾. N. Idaho leaders: Wardell (PF) 47-3; Murray (CdA) 45-10½.

Discus

4A: Unland (F) 154-8; Regaldo (M) 147-11; Syrotchen (LC) 146-5. 3A: Brosmore (MtS) 142-7. 2A: Mahama (P) 154-0; Payne (Ch) 140-2. 1A: Thomas (L) 165-11; Peters (Ch) 155-0; Castle (N) 152-2. 2B: Bosch (G-P/C) 115-0. 1B: Anderson (Col-H) 120-3; Sax (Sel) 114-9. State leader: Lawson (Prairie) 181-2. N. Idaho leaders: Wardell (PF) 158-11; Murray (CdA) 158-6.

Javelin

4A: Hilmes (M) 176-1; Fuller (F) 175-10; Wright (M) 163-5. 3A: Campbell (U) 171-11; Lappano (NC) 160-3. 2A: Condos (Ch) 169-0; Joubert (P) 148-1. 1A: Mazulo (R) 154-11; Pond (Co) 152-6; Thomas (L) 152-6. 2B: Coon (L-R) 183-5; Lyon (Colf) 143-2. 1B: Herdrick (W-C) 143-1; Hill (Col-H) 139-2. State leader: Clauson (King’s) and Keller (Heritage) 206-5.

High jump

4A: Murray (R) 6-2; Schon (LC) 6-2. 3A: Jensen (SP) 6-2; Swager (NC) 6-0; Haven (NC) 6-0. 2A: Pavish (P) 6-2; Salazar (WV) 6-0; Mauro (WV) 6-0. 1A: Cabbage (Co) 6-0; Thoams (L) 6-0. 2B: Reuben Clark (NWC) 6-5. 1B: Eberley (Cur) 5-8. State leader: Williams (Skyline) 6-11. N. Idaho leaders: Pastras (PF) 6-4; Linscott (LC) 6-4.

Pole vault – 4A: Wehde (M) 13-6; Green (M) 13-0; Wilkins (F) 13-0. 3A: Alexander (U) 14-0; Labenne (MtS) 13-0; Wurst (MtS) 13-0; Wilson (SP) 13-0. 2A: Aubert (WV) 13-6. 1A: Meenach (F) 11-0; Bradley (L) 11-0. 2B: Micah Brown (L-R) 10-0. 1B: Schmierer (O-H) 8-6. State leader: Schooley (Davis) 15-3. N. Idaho leaders: Hernandez (PF) 13-0; Heckman (CdA) 12-9.

Long jump

4A: Nungester (CV) 20-6½; Tullos (F) 20-5; Deyarmin (CV) 20-0. 3A: Concepcion (MtS) 21-7; Larson (MtS) 20-3. 2A: Scourey (P) 19-8; Pavish (P) 19-7½. 1A: Powell (L) 20-3½; Unfred (F) 19-9. 2B: Graham (StG) 20-4. 1B: Herdrick (W-C) 18-6¾. State leader: Dockery (Curtis) 24-5. N. Idaho leaders: Quinn (LC) 21-2; Schumaker (Mos) 20-11½.

Triple jump

4A: Peckham (M) 42-10¾; Seely (CV) 41-20; Radezky (M) 41-10½. 3A: Concepcion (MtS) 40-9; Larson (MtS) 39-9. 2A: Pavish (P) 42-5; Scourey (P) 40-8½. 1A: Wood (L) 42-¼; Unfred (F) 41-11½. 2B: Simon (StJ-E/L-W) 39-5½. 1B: Seyler (Wel) 39-5; Marquez (Col-H) 38-½. State leader: Williams (Skyline) 48-3. N. Idaho leaders: Martz (LC) 41-4½; Hewitt (LC) 40-8¼.

Hammer

Stanley (CV) 155-4; Evans (CV) 140-0. State leader: Stanley.

GIRLS

100

4A: Nemeth (CV) 13.0; Maack (M) 13.04; Tucker (CV) 13.34. 3A: Bemis (U) 13.48; A.Konynenbelt (SP) 13.64. 2A: Ruygrok (DP) 13.44; Martin (WV) 13.55. 1A: M.Luu (Col) 13.14; Beamer (Chew) 13.14. 2B: Akin (G-P/C) 13.34; Jessen (Rep) 13.50. 1B: Guglielmino (Northp) 13.44; E.Larrew (Col-H) 13.84. State leader: Cunliffe (Decatur) 11.99. N. Idaho leaders: Struble (CdA) 12.86; Angerman (PF) 12.99.

200

4A: Nemeth (CV) 26.76; Cunningham (CV) 27.33; Weiler (GP) 27.74. 3A: Williams (SP) 28.22; B.Konynenbelt (NC) 28.34. 2A: Day (Che) 27.19; Ruygrok (DP) 27.66. 1A: M.Luu (Col) 27.54; Beamer (Chew) 28.14. 2B: Chase (NWC) 27.94. 1B: Guglielmino (Northp) 27.64; Ayala (VC) 29.04. State leader: Cunliffe (Decatur) 24.71. N. Idaho leaders: Tackett (CdA) 26.90; Elmer (LC) 27.38.

400

4A: Ballou (LC) 1:01.84; Barnes (GP) 1:02.14; Otholt (F) 1:02.34. 3A: A.Pedersen (MtS) 1:00.0; Knight (NC) 1:00.64; Holm (U) 1:01.29. 2A: Day (Che) 1:00.63; Gladhart (DP) 1:02.05. 1A: Beamer (Chew) 1:01.54; Chrisp (R) 1:02.61. 2B: Lowe (Colf) 1:04.4; Jessen (Rep) 1:07.74. 1B: Gugliemino (Northp) 1:03.94; Ayala (VC) 1:04.84. State leader: Kelley (Camas) 57.34. N. Idaho leaders: Asper (LC) 1:00.40; Ames (Lew) 1:03.19.

800

4A: Mires (M) 2:22.10; Ingebritsen (M) 2:28.0; Sanders (CV) 2:30. 3A: Morris (SP) 2:23.75; Knight (NC) 2:27.20; Young (MtS) 2:28.16. 2A: Holland (Che) 2:22.50; Gladhart (DP) 2:26. 1A: Bush (N) 2:26.31; Burchett (R) 2:32.59. 2B: Henry (NWC) 2:31; Willson (Colf) 2:31.5. 1B: Ayala (VC) 2:49.3. State leader: Kenyon (Mt.Tahoma) 2:11.16. N. Idaho leaders: Sumner (CdA) 2:30.70; George (Tim) 2:31.

1,600

4A: Mires (M) 5:10; Sanders (CV) 5:28.81; Arbanas (F) 5:33. 3A: Knight (NC) 5:04.4; Weitz (SP) 5:14; Morris (SP) 5:20.03; Thornton (U) 5:20.54. 2A: Holland (Che) 5:13.80; Gladhart (DP) 5:34. 1A: Mildes (R) 5:23.97; Bush (N) 5:29.3. 2B: Henry (NWC) 5:24; Willson (Colf) 5:25. 1B: Riggan (VC) 6:50. State leader: Neale (Glacier Peak) 4:49.06. N. Idaho leaders: Gomez (CdA) 5:17.23; Sumner (CdA) 5:36.

3,200

4A: Casey (CV) 11:55.87; Cherry (GP) 12:10.01; Maldonado (M) 12:15.24. 3A: Knight 10:36.46; Weitz (SP) 10:38.50; Morris (SP) 11:26.98. 2A: Holland (Che) 11:22.78; Zachman (Che) 11:52.8. 1A: Mildes (R) 11:54.59; Bush (N) 11:56.3. 2B: Wilson (Colf) 11:28.0; Anderson (NWC) 12:10.0. 1B: Mumford (Cur) 14:20. State leader: Neale (Glacier Peak) 10:20.84. N. Idaho leaders: Gomez (CdA) 12:00.26; Burgstahler (San) 12:49.33.

100 hurdles

4A: Kost (M) 16.94; Kondryszyn (CV) 17.04; Butters (CV) 17.10. 3A: S.Pedersen (MtS) 18.2. 2A: Weisner (Cla) 16.33; Dougger (EV) 17.17. 1A: Walden (N) 16.12; Phillips (Col) 17.24. 2B: Mackleit (Colf) 18.44; Largent (Rep) 18.58. 1B: Goodlake (WC) 18.14. State leader: Sophuss-Smith (Nathan Hale) 15.18. N. Idaho leaders: Struble (CdA) 15.31; Garcia (LC) 15.86.

300 hurdles

4A: Bennett (GP) 48.74; Kost (M) 49.64; Baker (M) 49.69. 3A: Svastisalee (NC) 52.04. 2A: Weisner (Cla) 47.08; McGlothlen (WV) 51.25. 1A: Watkins (L) 48.94; Neiman (F) 50.21. 2B: Gust (L-R) 52.64. 1B: Goodlake (WC) 54.54. State leader: Stolz (Highline) 45.10. N. Idaho leaders: Struble (CdA) 45.8; Stuffle (Lew) 48.76.

400 relay

4A: Central Valley 51.74; Mead 52.31; Lewis and Clark 53.04. 3A: Mt. Spokane 52.58; University 52.90. 2A: East Valley 52.42; Deer Park 52.44. 1A: Colville 52.84; Lakeside 53.41. 2B: Colfax 52.54; Garfield-Palouse/Colton 55.34. 1B: Columbia Hunters 56.74. State leader: Olympia 50.05. N. Idaho leaders: Post Falls 53.36; Sandpoint 53.49.

800 relay

4A: Central Valley 1:49.9; Lewis and Clark 1:52.2; Gonzaga Prep 1:52.5. 3A: University 1:53.09; Mt. Spokane 1:57.31. 2A: East Valley 1:52.33; West Valley 1:53.64. 1A: Riverside 1:51.99; Freeman 1:52.45. 2B: Colfax 1:55.0. 1B: Curlew 2:07.2. State leader: Kentwood 1:44.78. N. Idaho leaders: Lewiston 1:49:61; Post Falls 1:50.79.

1,600 relay

4A: Central Valley 4:14.4; Mead 4:17.22. 3A: University 4:17.23; North Central 4:20.0; Mt. Spokane 4:23.14. 2A: Cheney 4:19.85; West Valley 4:20.42. 1A: Riverside 4:20.74; Lakeside 4:32.18. 2B: Northwest Christian 4:28.60; Colfax 4:29.60. 1B: Valley Christian 4:57. State leader: Highline 4:05.57. N. Idaho leaders: Lewiston 4:16.88; Coeur d’Alene 4:17.82; Post Falls 4:18.38.

Shot put

4A: Hutchinson (M) 39-3; Jennings (CV) 39-1; Nelson (M) 34-3. 3A: Woods (U) 34-5. 2A: Dobson (EV) 33-8½; Love (WV) 33-4. 1A: Romey (F) 38-8; Coffman (L) 33-0. 2B: CLadines (Lib) 29-2. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 35-9; Jones (Col-H) 32-1. State leader: Adams (Thomas Jefferson) 44-9¾. N. Idaho leaders: Zap (CdA) 37-6¼; Seaman (CdA) 37-5¼.

Discus

4A: Nelson (M) 106-9; Taylor (GP) 102-0. 3A: Flynn (U) 110-8; Ward (NC) 109-8. 2A: Cheslek (P) 106-4. 1A: Romey (F) 123-2; Coffman (L) 109-5. 2B: No one at 100-0. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 129-4; Jones (Col-H) 102-2. State leader: Toeaina (Kentwood) 135-7. N. Idaho leaders: Zap (CdA) 116-8; Riley (Tim) 114-10.

Javelin

4A: Dringle (CV) 118-11; Mills (M) 118-7; Jennings (CV) 113-0. 3A: Ward (NC) 128-2; Flynn (U) 112-6; Frame (U) 112-4. 2A: Weisner (Cla) 117-5; Merrell (EV) 105-3. 1A: Earl (C) 108-8; Bailey (N) 106-0. 2B: Whitmore (L-R) 109-5; Ladines (Lib) 108-9. 1B: Heinen (Cus) 117-5. State leader: Kirkwood (Othello) 158-2.

High jump

4A: Cunningham (CV) 5-0; Bowton (F) 5-0; White (R) 5-0. 3A: Devon (SP) 4-10; Richardson (MtS) 4-10; Hamm (U) 4-10. 2A: Nakata (P) 5-0. 1A: T.Luu (Col) 5-5; Neiman (F) 5-2. 2B: Yankus (KF) 4-10. 1B: Reed (W-C) 4-8. State leader: Magee (Bear Creek) 5-8. N. Idaho leaders: Bertsch (PF) 5-0; Ashcraft (Kel) 5-0; Failor (PF) 5-0; Ward (Lake) 5-0; Pope (LC) 5-0.

Pole vault

4A: Ennis (M) 11-0; Pratt (M) 10-3. 3A: Bray (MtS) 10-0. 2A: Jacka (DP) 10-0; Scouton (EV) 8-6. 1A: Egland (L) 11-6; Carr (L) 9-0. 2B: Gust (L-R) 7-6. State leader: Owsinski (Prairie) 12-7. N. Idaho leaders: Simmons (Timb) 10-0; Shellman (LC) 10-0; Gates (Lew) 10-0.

Long jump

4A: Cunningham (CV) 17-1½; Hoekstra (CV) 16-8½; Hicks (F) 16-5½. 3A: B.Konyenbelt (NC) 17-6; A.Konyenbelt (SP) 16-2. 2A: Guo (P) 17-9½; Weisner (Cla) 17-4. 1A: T.Luu (Col) 17-0; Walden (New) 15-7½. 2B: Kuiper (NWC) 14-11; Hardy (SJ-E/L-W) 14-9½; Largent (Rep) 14-9. 1B: E.Larrew (Col-H) 15-8; Guglielmino (Northp) 15-5. State leader: Moller (Sehome) 18-9½. N. Idaho leaders: Howell (Lake) 16-1¼; Nichols (Tim) 16-½.

Triple jump

4A: Redmon (M) 34-6; Szoke (CV) 33-4; Hudson (LC) 33-3¾. 3A: Hill (NC) 33-10; B.Konynenbelt (NC) 33-9. 2A: Guo (P) 35-½; Brown (Che) 32-10½. 1A: T.Luu (Col) 37-½; Beamer (Chew) 34-10; Widman (L) 34-0. 2B: Kuiper (NWC) 33-11; Prentiss (NWC) 31-8. 1B: Ayala (VC) 31-5½. State leader: Coker (Juanita) 37-9. N. Idaho leaders: Howell (Lake) 36-4; Meehan (PF) 34-3¼.

Hammer

Kliamovich (CV) 113-11; Wardsworth (CV) 107-8. State leader: Hallam-Eames (Nathan Hale) 140-6.

(Coaches only, for additions or corrections call 509-927-2154 or email davet@spokesman.com)



Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


Trib: Jeers to carpetbagger Littlejohn

In his weekly Cheers & Jeers column, Opinion Editor Marty Trillhaase of the Lewiston Tribune gives JEERS to Alan Littlejohn of Athol, an ex-California firefighter who is running for the ...



What’s next for Marshawn Lynch?

A GRIP ON SPORTS • It became official yesterday. Marshawn Lynch is no longer a professional football running back. He’s 30 and retired. Owns a few stores, sure, and a ...



Learn to become a super shredder

sponsored Any victim of identity theft, fire, or flood will be glad for the time taken in advance to file and store critical records.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029