April 14, 2011 in Washington Voices

Education Notebook: Seniors to be honored for success

 

Spokane-area high school seniors will be honored for their academic achievement on Wednesday at the 19th annual Spokane Scholars Foundation Banquet. The following seniors from Spokane’s 23 high schools, both public and private, will be recognized for their outstanding academic success.

The 2011 Spokane Scholars include:

English: Beth Anderson, West Valley; Alanna Augustin, Upper Columbia; ChelsaAyers, Freeman; Katharine Barsotti, Gonzaga Prep; Brianna Bogart, Valley Christian; SydneyBrock, Cheney; Kelsey Chase, Northwest Christian; Hannah Damiano, Central Valley; ShelbyHarding, Rogers; Kirsten Harrison, Ferris; Caitlin Hess, University; Noah Hunt, Shadle Park; Ruth Jablonsky, Lewis and Clark; Jackson Kerschen, St. George’s; Kaileen Kersting, Newport; Joseph Lawhead, North Central; Sydney Lewis, The Oaks; Kevin Ma, Mead; Justin Morris, Deer Park; Alexandria Russell, Riverside; Austin Steiner, East Valley; Courtney Vander Linden, Mt. Spokane; and Danielle VonLehe, Medical Lake.

Fine Arts: Caleb Brown, Riverside; Jessica Fields, Valley Christian; Michaelanne Foster, Gonzaga Prep; Lindsey Gay, North Central; Nicholas Hendryx, Lewis and Clark; Amelia Ingle, West Valley; Ryan Jacobsen, St. George’s; Victoria Karschney, Ferris; Elise Kinne, Upper Columbia Academy; Jennafer Lee, Freeman; Ashley McCoy, Rogers; Jamie McDaniel, Medical Lake; Lauren McKinley, Cheney; Marta Nelson, Northwest Christian; Foster Newberg, Central Valley; Eunjee Oh, Mead; Michelle Perrier, Shadle Park; Breanna Sigmon, University; Jennifer Smasne, East Valley; Benjamin Whitfield, Mt. Spokane; Sarah Woodro, The Oaks; and Rachel Zabawa, Newport.

Mathematics: Jasmine Ayala, Valley Christian; Jared Barranco, Newport; Teddy Brow, Lewis and Clark; George Canning, Liberty; Avery Cheeley, The Oaks; Brian Coyne, East Valley; Brandon Graham, Mt. Spokane; Trevin Hiebert, University; Jei Min Kim, St. George’s; Jacob Kimball, Cheney; Seonwoo Lee, Upper Columbia; McLain Leonard, Gonzaga Prep; Janae Maple, Northwest Christian; Benjamin Mega, Freeman; Jacob Morrison, Medical Lake; Joseph Myers, Deer Park; Scott Peters, Riverside; Anh Phan, West Valley; Jenia Rousseva, Shadle Park; Ashleigh Seely, Central Valley; Boston Smith, North Central; Katrina Stime, Mead; Benjamin Vogel, Ferris; and Dustin Walde, Rogers.

Science: Eli Deitz, Mt. Spokane; David Ellig, Northwest Christian; Rayne Ellington-Lawrence, Freeman; Daniel France, Cheney; John Gunn, St. George’s; Stephen Hafferkamp, The Oaks; Nicole Hessner, Shadle Park; Forrest Ireland, North Central; Callie Johnson, Valley Christian; Michael Lee, Mead; Ryan Linehan, University; Dylan Livingston, Riverside; Cooper Mellema, Lewis and Clark; Kari Mitchell, West Valley; Kathryn Onley, Newport; Lee Organick, Ferris; Luke Petersen, Gonzaga Prep; Andrew Ryan, Medical Lake; Devin Saywers, Liberty; Alex Sipraseuth, Rogers; Mathew Summers, Central Valley; Hope Wagner, East Valley; Michael Wilkinson, Upper Columbia; Zachary York, Deer Park.

Social Studies: Christina Anderson, Northwest Christian; Jared Attridge, Deer Park; Jenna Bunnell, North Central; Hannah Carew, Newport; Taylor Coles, Mead; Jacob Culberson, The Oaks; Jeremy Dietz, Lewis and Clark; Thomas Glasser, Rogers; Audrey Hiatt, Gonzaga Prep; Tyler Hjaltalin, Freeman; Aaron Horton, Shadle Park; Melissa Jamison, Cheney; Carlie McGregor, Mt. Spokane; Melissa McMaster, Riverside; Taylor McMillan, West Valley; Kevin McNamee, Ferris; Timothy Migala, St. Michaels Academy; Ashley Sievers, Liberty; Robert Swanson, Valley Christian; Christopher Wagstaff, St. George’s; Jacob Warzon, East Valley; Spencer White, University; John Wilson, Upper Columbia; and Penny Zhang, Central Valley.

World Language: Justin Bockstruck, Cheney; Elizabeth Choma, Shadle Park; Laurel Cornwell, Northwest Christian; Mychaela Coyne, Gonzaga Prep; Sidney Dimmel, The Oaks; Alyssa Dorr, East Valley; Leecia Farmer, Lewis and Clark; Haley Galik, West Valley; Marion Madsen, Central Valley; Cameron Maleki, Ferris; Carolina Montufar, North Central; Jordyn Phillips, Newport; Alex Quinnett, Freeman; Lindsey Rasmussen, Upper Columbia; Mariann Rickerson, Rogers; Marena Riggan, St. George’s; Tiffany Simonson, Deer Park; Porscha Smith, University; Alec Webbenhurst, Mt. Spokane; Andrew Wheeler, Mead; and Corrine Workman, Riverside.

Rainey Coffin can be reached at (509) 927-2166 or via e-mail at raineyc@spokesman.com.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus