April 14, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Baseball

High school: Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at North Central, Mead at Mt. Spokane, University at Gonzaga Prep, Rogers vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, Ferris at Shadle Park, all 4 p.m. Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League playoffs: Spokane at Tri-City, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:55 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:55 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys: Great Northern League: Deer Park at East Valley, Cheney at Pullman, Medical Lake at Clarkston, all 4 p.m. Northeast A League: Lakeside (WA) at Colville, Newport at Riverside, both 4 p.m.

Softball

High school: Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Mt. Spokane, Shadle Park at Ferris, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Mead at Rogers, Central Valley at University, all 4 p.m. Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Lake City, Sandpoint at Lakeland (DH), both 4 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Skagit Valley vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 2 p.m.; Gonzaga at Idaho, 3.

College women: Idaho at UC Riverside, Skagit Valley vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, both 2 p.m.

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at University, Mead at North Central, Rogers at Shadle Park, Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, all 3:30 p.m. Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Moscow, 2 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at East Valley, West Valley at Pullman, Medical Lake at Deer Park, all 3:30 p.m.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: University at Gonzaga Prep, Shadle Park at Rogers, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, North Central at Mead, Lewis and Clark at Central Valley, all 3:30 p.m. Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Moscow, 2 p.m. Great Northern League: Deer Park at Medical Lake, East Valley at Cheney, Pullman at West Valley, all 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

College: WSU, Eastern Washington, Idaho at Mt. SAC Relays in Walnut, Calif., 9 a.m.

High school: Greater Spokane League: North Central, Central Valley, Shadle Park at SFCC, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Mead at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep, University at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m. Inland Empire League: Post Falls at Sandpoint, 3 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney, East Valley at West Valley, Pullman, Deer Park at Medical Lake, both 3:30 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email