August 10, 2011 in City

washington records

 

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Nathan D. Kelso and Mea A. Savola, both of Spokane.

Daniel J. Walsh, of Newman Lake, and Alyssa M. Eglet, of Spokane.

Jake E. Ulmer, of Spokane, and Nicole C. Smith, of Medical Lake.

Matthew D. Dexter and Sarah E. Hutchinson, both of Spokane.

Vincent J. Gardner and Desteni M. Phillips, both of Spokane.

Derek J. MacArthur and Alicia M. Mitchell, both of Coeur d’Alene.

Jeffrey A. McFarlane and Kathryn L. Flippen, both of Bismarck, N.D.

Jarrod L. Wiemer and Paula L. Gust, both of Newman Lake.

Franklin M. Oliver and Marti S. Stone, both of Spokane.

Justin G. Crigger and Wendi S. Armitage, both of Spokane.

Mark W. Kellogg and Alison D. Marlin, both of Spokane.

Jeffrey P. Lesser and Monique M. Weston, both of Spokane.

Kevin C. Hart and Whitney A. Dobson, both of Burien, Wash.

Jeffrey L. Short and Lindsay M. McIver, both of Chattaroy.

Bradley J. Duffy, of Hayden, and Katelyn M. Assmus, of Mead.

Thomas K. Brunke and Stacy A. Olson, both of Cheney.

Nathan M. Banks, of Fort Lewis, Wash., and Tarna M. Oxman, of Medical Lake.

Christopher R. Ferguson and Samantha A. Prouty, both of Spokane.

Ratsamay Phothivongsa and Jennifer R. Johnson, both of Spokane.

James E. Cameron and Michelle D. Benefield, both of Spokane Valley.

Chad Z. Dawson and Jessica L. Red, both of Spokane.

Andrew R. Smith and Kelsey S. Sweeny, both of Spokane.

Zachery D. Bowman, of Grand Coulee, Wash., and Taylor M. Fisher, of Winthrop, Wash.

Carson J. Labish and Tiffany M. Jackson, both of Spokane.

Stephen A. Maurer and Amanda C. Bunch, both of Spokane Valley.

Andrew J. Condon and Brittani D. Scott, both of Spokane.

In the courts Superior courts

New suits

Andrew Rankis v. Maxx Orthopedics Inc. et al., design defect.

Jasbir Thabel v. City of Spokane, land use petition.

Ernest Lewis et al. v. Bert Lewis et al., quiet title.

Sunshine Homes LLC v. Troy Farnsworth et al., restitution of premises.

Country Homes Sales and Property Management v. Brooke Caston et al., restitution of premises.

Raymond E. Perry v. Jeremy D. Edwards, injuries/vehicle collision.

Arlee Peterson v. Mary J. Hall, restitution of premises.

Robert G. Wendel, DMD v. PS Janitorial Services Inc. et al., injuries/vehicle collision.

Cedar Ridge Apartments v. Steffy Hill et al., restitution of premises.

Cedar Ridge Apartments v. Manuel Zepeda et al., restitution of premises.

Evergreen Regional Properties LLC v. Deitra Alex et al., restitution of premises.

Evergreen Regional Properties LLC v. Katherine Chaney et al., restitution of premises.

Evergreen Regional Properties LLC v. Chris McCracken et al., restitution of premises.

1815 Hutchinson LLC v. Maneshaia R. Bruton, restitution of premises.

Rick Roening v. Jennifer A. Lebsack et al., restitution of premises.

Select Realty Inc. v. Sally A. Visintainer et al., restitution of premises.

Lower South Apartments LLC v. Andrew Averbach et al., restitution of premises.

Mark Shove v. Robbie Vangrimbergen et al., restitution of premises.

Marriage dissolution petitions

Nootenboom, Timothy L. and Heather L.

Gilbride, Linda and Skelton, James J.

Houck, Loni and William

Pearson, Brett and Arianna

Clark, Justin and Brown, Jordan

Stai, Michael W. and Kathy M.

Roberts, Kenny D. and Cheryl M.

Myers, Brian L. and Natasha E.

Grimes, Justin A. and Jennifer

Bunting, Kristine E. and Brian L.

Petition for Invalidity

Story, Angela S. and Marshall L.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Muto, Stefanie and John W.

Childs, Randall G. and Tammy L.

Hostetler, Pascale M. and Eugene J. IV

Bass, Jana J. and James E.

Zolman, Curtis L. and Teri A.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Jerome J. Leveque

Antonio E. Cook, 29; 80 months in prison, after being found guilty of first-degree burglary, tampering with a witness and fourth-degree assault.

Federal court

Wage-earner petitions

Benjamin Odum, 3511 N. Atlantic; debts of $166,800.

Wayne and Karla Gladden, 16405 E. Scribner Branch; debts of $300,564.

Samuel and Karen Yi, 4508 S. Sumac Drive; debts of $492,867.

Jeffrey Peer, 615 S. Koren Road; debts of $163,727.

Alan Jennings, 10115 N. Ridgecrest Drive; debts of $1,000,666.

Sandra Marra, Veradale; debts of $207,916.

Alex and Nellie Artemenko, Spokane Valley; debts not listed.

Henry and Leah Norton, Newman Lake; debts of $280,230.

Christin Jones, 2923 W. Boone Ave.; debts of $157,697.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Vance W. Peterson

Vincent J. Adolph, 35; 23 days in jail with credit given for 23 days served, 24 months probation, protection order violation.

Joshua E. Finch, 31; 59 days in jail with credit given for 59 days served, two counts of protection order violation.

Judge John O. Cooney

Charles A. Hall II, 32; one day in jail with credit given for one day served, 12 months probation, fourth-degree assault.

Wain S. Hickam, 33; $500 fine, 12 months probation, driving while intoxicated amended to first-degree negligent driving.

Shannon L. Kauffman, 37; $500 fine, 12 months probation, driving while intoxicated amended to first-degree negligent driving.

Mark L. Masterton, 31; $550 fine, driving while intoxicated amended to second-degree negligent driving.

Megan E. Neal, 22; $500 fine, two days in jail converted to 16 hours of community service, 12 months probation, driving while intoxicated.

Nichole M. Oakshott, 22; $500 fine, one day in jail, 12 months probation, driving while intoxicated amended to first-degree negligent driving.

Judge Donna Wilson

Casey C. Ridge, 41; 15 days in jail with credit given for eight days served, making a false statement to a public servant and obstructing a public officer.

Joshua L. Whitney, 31; $500 fine, 12 months probation, driving while intoxicated amended to first-degree negligent driving.

Luke W. Peterson, 21; $1,121 fine, two days in jail, 24 months probation, driving while intoxicated.

Protem Jennifer Fassbender

Robert A. Merino, 20; $941 fine, 24 days in jail with credit given for 24 days served, 24 months probation, driving while intoxicated and minor possessing and/or consuming liquor; $250 fine, third-degree driving with license suspended amended to second-degree no valid operator’s license.

Judge Tracy Staab

Nikol S. Thorn, 38; five days in jail, two counts of third-degree driving with license suspended.

Ryan E. Trueb, 25; one day in jail, reckless driving.

Bruce T. Watson, 23; 15 days in jail, obstructing an officer.

Andrea D. Whitt, 35; five days in jail, first-degree trespass building.

Judge Mary Logan

Michael R. Bullock, 38; 27 days in jail, theft.

Daniel J. Carter, 24; 30 days in jail, assault.

Michael L. Chapman, 38; 15 days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Daniel K. Comer, 22; 10 days in jail, first-degree driving with license suspended.

Michael J. Conway, 27; $866 fine, one day in jail, driving while intoxicated.

Brittnie L. Crivello, 22; three days in jail, third-degree driving with license suspended.

Troy D. Crozier, 40; 75 days in jail, two counts of theft.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email