On the air
Today’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
6:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying | Speed |
8:30 a.m. | Sprint Cup pole qualifying | Speed |
11 a.m. | Nationwide Series race | ESPN |
3 p.m. | Rolex Sports Car Series race | Speed |
Baseball, Little League | ||
8 a.m. | Great Lakes Regional final | ESPN |
10 a.m. | New England Regional final | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | Northwest Regional final | ESPN |
4 p.m. | Midwest Regional final | ESPN |
6 p.m. | West Regional final | ESPN |
Baseball, MLB | ||
1 p.m. | Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees | Fox 28 |
4 p.m. | Washington at Philadelphia
or Minnesota at Cleveland MLB | |
4 p.m. | Chicago Cubs at Atlanta | WGN |
6:30 p.m. | Boston at Seattle | Root |
Boxing | ||
7 p.m. | IBF/WBC Silver bantamweight title:
Agbeko vs. Mares Showtime | |
Diving | ||
11 a.m. | U.S. Championships, women’s platform NBC | |
Extreme sports | ||
1:30 p.m. | Dew Tour: Portland Invitational | NBC |
Golf | ||
8 a.m. | PGA Championship | TNT |
11 a.m. | PGA Championship | CBS |
Noon U.S. Women’s Amateur: quarterfinals, semifinals Golf | ||
Horse racing | ||
2 p.m. | Sword Dancer Invitational Handicap | Versus |
3 p.m. | Arlington Million | WGN |
Motorsports | ||
Noon | AMA Pro Motocross 450 | NBC |
8:30 p.m. | AMA Pro Motocross 250, tape | Speed |
Soccer, MLS | ||
1 p.m. or 1:30 a.m. Sun.* Chivas USA at Seattle | Root | |
Soccer, Premier League | ||
6:30 a.m. | Everton at Tottenham | ESPN2 |
Tennis | ||
Noon | ATP: Rogers Cup, semifinal | ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | WTA: Rogers Cup, semifinal, tape | ESPN2 |
5 p.m. | ATP: Rogers Cup, semifinal | ESPN2 |
Sunday’s TV highlights
Auto racing | ||
10 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips | ESPN |
12:30 p.m. | IRL/IndyCar: MoveThatBlock.com Indy 225 ABC | |
Baseball, Little League | ||
3 p.m. | Mid-Atlantic Regional Final ESPN2 | |
Baseball, MLB | ||
10 a.m. | Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees | TBS |
10:30 a.m. | Chicago Cubs at Atlanta | WGN |
12:30 p.m. | Boston at Seattle | Root |
5 p.m. | Colorado at St. Louis | ESPN |
Diving | ||
Noon | U.S. Championships, men’s platform | NBC |
Extreme sports | ||
1:30 p.m. | Dew Tour: Portland Invitational NBC | |
Golf | ||
8 a.m. | PGA Championship | TNT |
11 a.m. | PGA Championship | CBS |
Noon | U.S. Women’s Amateur, championship match Golf | |
Motorsports | ||
5 a.m. | MotoGP World Champ., Czech Grand Prix Speed | |
3 p.m. | MotoGP Moto2, Czech Grand Prix, tape | Speed |
Tennis | ||
10 a.m. | WTA: Rogers Cup, championship match | ESPN2 |
Noon | ATP: Rogers Cup, championship match | ESPN2 |
Today’s radio highlights
Baseball, MLB | ||
Noon | Pittsburgh at Milwaukee | 700-AM |
6 p.m. | Boston at Seattle 920-AM/1080-AM | |
Baseball, NWL | ||
6:30 p.m. | Spokane at Salem-Keizer | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | ||
8 a.m. | Saturday Mornings with Moose Jaw | 1510-AM |
*Live broadcast may be available only on Comcast. Check your provider’s listings for details.
All events subject to change.