Sports

On the air

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One practice Speed
6:30 a.m. Nationwide Series final practice Speed
9 a.m. Sprint Cup practice Speed
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
12:30 p.m. Nationwide Series pole qualifying Speed
2 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
4:30 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
Baseball, MLB
5 p.m. L.A. Angels at Texas or Pittsburgh at St. Louis MLB
5 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee WGN
6:30 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
Cycling
1 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, stage 4 Versus
Football, high school
6 p.m. Armwood (Fla.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.) ESPN2
7 p.m. Lakeland at Lake City SWX
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m. Green Bay at Indianapolis CBS
Golf
6:30 a.m. European PGA: Johnnie Walker Championship Golf
10 a.m. U.S. Amateur Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour: The Barclays Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Boeing Classic Golf
9 p.m. LPGA: Canadian Women’s Open, tape Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m. SWX Tonight SWX
Tennis
9 a.m. ATP: Winston-Salem Open, semifinal ESPN2
11 a.m. WTA: New Haven Open, semifinal ESPN2
4 p.m. WTA: New Haven Open, semifinal ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
3 p.m. IRL/IndyCar qualifying Versus
4:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race ABC
Baseball, Little League World Series
9 a.m. International championship game ABC
Noon U.S. championship game ABC
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m. Detroit at Minnesota Fox 28
4 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee WGN
5 p.m. L.A. Angels at Texas or San Diego at Arizona MLB
6:30 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
Boxing
7:30 p.m. Heavyweights: Mitchell vs. Mollo;

Guerrero vs. Maidana HBO

Cycling
1 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, stage 5 Versus
Football, high school
9 a.m. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) vs. Prattville (Ala.) ESPN
12:30 p.m. South Panola (Miss.) at Hoover (Ala.) ESPN
4 p.m. Sulphur Springs (Tex.) at Denton Ryan (Tex.) ESPN
7 p.m. Pleasant Grove (Cal.) at Monterey Trail (Cal.) ESPN2
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m. New England at Detroit CBS
5:30 p.m. Seattle at Denver Fox 28
Golf
6 a.m. European PGA: Johnnie Walker Championship Golf
10 a.m. PGA Tour: The Barclays Golf
Noon PGA Tour: The Barclays CBS
Noon U.S. Amateur, semifinal matches NBC
Noon LPGA: Canadian Women’s Open Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions Tour: Boeing Classic Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m. King’s Bishop Stakes and Travers Stakes NBC
Lacrosse, MLL playoffs
9 a.m. Semifinal ESPN2
Noon Semifinal ESPN2
Motorsports
6 p.m. AMA Pro Motocross 450, tape Speed
7 p.m. AMA Pro Motocross 250, tape Speed
8 p.m. MotoGP World Championship qualifying, tape Speed
Soccer, MLS
1 p.m.* and/or 10:30 p.m. Columbus at Seattle Root
11 a.m.** Portland at D.C. United Root
Soccer, Premier League
4 a.m. Aston Villa vs. Wolverhampton ESPN2
Soccer, WPSL championship
1 p.m. Western New York vs. Philadelphia Root
Tennis
9:30 a.m. ATP: Winston-Salem Open championship CBS
10 a.m.** WTA: New Haven Open championship ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
4:30 a.m. Formula One: Grand Prix of Belgium Speed
1 p.m. IRL/IndyCar: Grand Prix of Sonoma Versus
Baseball, Little League World Series
8 a.m. Third-place game ESPN
Noon Championship game ABC
Baseball, MLB
10:30 a.m. N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore TBS
1 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle WGN
12:30 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
5 p.m. L.A. Angels at Texas ESPN
Basketball, WNBA
6 p.m. Los Angeles at Seattle ESPN2
Cycling
11 a.m. USA Pro Challenge, final stage Versus
Football, high school
9 a.m. Glenbard West (Ill.) at Warrenville South (Ill.) ESPN2
Noon Cocoa (Fla.) at Colerain (Ohio) ESPN
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m. New Orleans at Oakland NBC
Golf
6 a.m. European PGA: Johnnie Walker Championship Golf
9 a.m. PGA Tour: The Barclays Golf
11 a.m. PGA Tour: The Barclays CBS
11 a.m. LPGA: Canadian Women’s Open Golf
1 p.m. U.S. Amateur: championship match NBC
4 p.m. Champions Tour: Boeing Classic, tape Golf
Lacrosse, MLL playoffs
Noon Championship match ESPN2
Motorsports
11 a.m. MotoGP World Championship Speed
3 p.m. AMA XR 1200, tape Speed
Soccer, MLS
4 p.m. Los Angeles at New York ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m. Chicago White Sox at Seattle 920-AM
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m. Spokane at Eugene 1510-AM
Football, high school
6:45 p.m. Lakeland at Lake City 1080-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM

On the web

Football, high school
6 p.m. Coeur d’Alene at Rocky Mountain idahosports.com
7 p.m. Lakeland at Lake City idahosports.com

*Live broadcast of Sounders soccer may be available only on Comcast. Check your provider’s listings for details.

**Subject to change because of Hurricane Irene.

All events subject to change.


Click here to comment on this story »





Blogs


Big orange bugs bursting out of Rock Creek

FISHING -- This will bug any fly fisher who can't cast a line in Western Montana this week. But according to the Rock Creek Fisherman's Mercantile, the salmonfly hatch is ...



Memorial Day Weekend Wild Card

I spent Friday helping family on my wife's side move into a house in Coeur d'Alene Place. And I plan to spend Saturday and Sunday helping host family on my ...




Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile