August 26, 2011 in Sports

On the air

 

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m.Formula One practice Speed
6:30 a.m.Nationwide Series final practice Speed
9 a.m.Sprint Cup practice Speed
11:30 a.m.Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” Speed
12:30 p.m.Nationwide Series pole qualifying Speed
2 p.m.Sprint Cup pole qualifying Speed
4:30 p.m.Nationwide Series race ESPN
Baseball, MLB
5 p.m.L.A. Angels at Texas or Pittsburgh at St. Louis MLB
5 p.m.Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee WGN
6:30 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
Cycling
1 p.m.USA Pro Challenge, stage 4 Versus
Football, high school
6 p.m.Armwood (Fla.) at Bishop Gorman (Nev.) ESPN2
7 p.m.Lakeland at Lake City SWX
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m.Green Bay at Indianapolis CBS
Golf
6:30 a.m.European PGA: Johnnie Walker Championship Golf
10 a.m.U.S. Amateur Championship Golf
NoonPGA Tour: The Barclays Golf
3:30 p.m.Champions Tour: Boeing Classic Golf
9 p.m.LPGA: Canadian Women’s Open, tape Golf
Miscellany
10:30 p.m.SWX Tonight SWX
Tennis
9 a.m.ATP: Winston-Salem Open, semifinal ESPN2
11 a.m.WTA: New Haven Open, semifinal ESPN2
4 p.m.WTA: New Haven Open, semifinal ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m.Formula One qualifying Speed
3 p.m.IRL/IndyCar qualifying Versus
4:30 p.m.Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race ABC
Baseball, Little League World Series
9 a.m.International championship game ABC
NoonU.S. championship game ABC
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m.Detroit at Minnesota Fox 28
4 p.m.Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee WGN
5 p.m.L.A. Angels at Texas or San Diego at Arizona MLB
6:30 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
Boxing
7:30 p.m.Heavyweights: Mitchell vs. Mollo;

Guerrero vs. Maidana HBO

Cycling
1 p.m.USA Pro Challenge, stage 5 Versus
Football, high school
9 a.m.St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) vs. Prattville (Ala.) ESPN
12:30 p.m.South Panola (Miss.) at Hoover (Ala.) ESPN
4 p.m.Sulphur Springs (Tex.) at Denton Ryan (Tex.) ESPN
7 p.m.Pleasant Grove (Cal.) at Monterey Trail (Cal.) ESPN2
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m.New England at Detroit CBS
5:30 p.m.Seattle at Denver Fox 28
Golf
6 a.m.European PGA: Johnnie Walker Championship Golf
10 a.m.PGA Tour: The Barclays Golf
NoonPGA Tour: The Barclays CBS
NoonU.S. Amateur, semifinal matches NBC
NoonLPGA: Canadian Women’s Open Golf
3:30 p.m.Champions Tour: Boeing Classic Golf
Horse racing
2 p.m.King’s Bishop Stakes and Travers Stakes NBC
Lacrosse, MLL playoffs
9 a.m.Semifinal ESPN2
NoonSemifinal ESPN2
Motorsports
6 p.m.AMA Pro Motocross 450, tape Speed
7 p.m.AMA Pro Motocross 250, tape Speed
8 p.m.MotoGP World Championship qualifying, tape Speed
Soccer, MLS
1 p.m.* and/or 10:30 p.m. Columbus at Seattle Root
11 a.m.**Portland at D.C. United Root
Soccer, Premier League
4 a.m.Aston Villa vs. Wolverhampton ESPN2
Soccer, WPSL championship
1 p.m.Western New York vs. Philadelphia Root
Tennis
9:30 a.m.ATP: Winston-Salem Open championship CBS
10 a.m.**WTA: New Haven Open championship ESPN2

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
4:30 a.m.Formula One: Grand Prix of Belgium Speed
1 p.m.IRL/IndyCar: Grand Prix of Sonoma Versus
Baseball, Little League World Series
8 a.m.Third-place game ESPN
NoonChampionship game ABC
Baseball, MLB
10:30 a.m.N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore TBS
1 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Seattle WGN
12:30 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Seattle Root
5 p.m.L.A. Angels at Texas ESPN
Basketball, WNBA
6 p.m.Los Angeles at Seattle ESPN2
Cycling
11 a.m.USA Pro Challenge, final stage Versus
Football, high school
9 a.m.Glenbard West (Ill.) at Warrenville South (Ill.) ESPN2
NoonCocoa (Fla.) at Colerain (Ohio) ESPN
Football, NFL preseason
5 p.m.New Orleans at Oakland NBC
Golf
6 a.m.European PGA: Johnnie Walker Championship Golf
9 a.m.PGA Tour: The Barclays Golf
11 a.m.PGA Tour: The Barclays CBS
11 a.m.LPGA: Canadian Women’s Open Golf
1 p.m.U.S. Amateur: championship match NBC
4 p.m.Champions Tour: Boeing Classic, tape Golf
Lacrosse, MLL playoffs
NoonChampionship match ESPN2
Motorsports
11 a.m.MotoGP World Championship Speed
3 p.m.AMA XR 1200, tape Speed
Soccer, MLS
4 p.m.Los Angeles at New York ESPN2

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m.Chicago White Sox at Seattle 920-AM
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m.Spokane at Eugene 1510-AM
Football, high school
6:45 p.m.Lakeland at Lake City 1080-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m.Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
4 p.m.The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM

On the web

Football, high school
6 p.m.Coeur d’Alene at Rocky Mountain idahosports.com
7 p.m.Lakeland at Lake City idahosports.com

*Live broadcast of Sounders soccer may be available only on Comcast. Check your provider’s listings for details.

**Subject to change because of Hurricane Irene.

All events subject to change.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email