February 4, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: North Idaho at Colorado Northwestern, 7:30 p.m.; Whitworth at Puget Sound, 8.

College women: North Idaho at Colorado Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.; Portland at Gonzaga, Whitworth at Puget Sound, both 6.

High school boys: Bi-County 2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Northwest Christian at Liberty, Kettle Falls at St. George’s, Colfax at Springdale, 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Valley Christian, St. Michael’s at Wilbur-Creston, 7:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: Pomeroy at Touchet, Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, Tekoa-Oakesdale at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. John-Endicott at Colton, 7:30 p.m. North Star League: Mullan at Kootenai, 6 p.m. Central Washington 2B: Lake Roosevelt at Manson, 7:30 p.m. Panorama League tournament at Kettle Falls: Selkirk vs. Northport, 3:30 p.m.; Cusick vs. Wellpinit, 7.

High school girls: 5A Region I tournament: Lake City vs. Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, 5:45 p.m.; Post Falls at Lewiston, 7:30. Bi-County 2B: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Northwest Christian at Liberty, Kettle Falls at St. George’s, Colfax at Springdale, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Valley Christian, St. Michael’s at Wilbur-Creston, 6 p.m. Southeast 1B: Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, Tekoa-Oakesdale at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. John-Endicott at Colton, Pomeroy at Touchet, all 6 p.m. North Star League: Lakeside (ID) at Wallace, 6 p.m.; Mullan at Kootenai, 7:30. Central Washington 2B: Lake Roosevelt at Manson, 6 p.m. Panorama League tournament at Kettle Falls: Cusick vs. Selkirk, 3:30 p.m.; Wellpinit vs. Columbia, 5. Nonleague: Stillwater Christian at Clark Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Gonzaga vs. UC Davis at Portland, 9 a.m.

College women: Gonzaga vs. Montana at Bozeman, 9 a.m.; Washington State at BYU, 10; Eastern Washington vs. Portland at Tri-Cities, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school: Bonners Ferry Tournament, 3 p.m.; 4A/3A District 8 Tournament at Mead, both 5.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email