Today’s menu
Baseball
College: UC Santa Barbara at Washington State (DH), noon; Gonzaga at Texas A&M, 12:05 p.m.
Basketball
College men: Eastern Utah at North Idaho, 3 p.m.; Montana at Eastern Washington, 5:05; Gonzaga at San Diego, 6; Idaho at Utah State, 6:05; Northwest Conference playoffs: Whitman at Whitworth, 7.
College women: Eastern Washington at Montana, Eastern Utah at North Idaho, both 1 p.m.; San Diego at Gonzaga, 2; Washington at Washington State, 5:30.
High school boys: Idaho 5A Region I tournament: Lewiston at Post Falls, 5 p.m. Washington State 4A tournament: Ferris vs. Davis at Richland HS, 3 p.m. Washington State 3A tournament: Kamiakin vs. Mercer Island at SFCC, 3 p.m. Idaho 3A District I tournament: Kellogg vs. St. Maries at Lakeland HS, 5 p.m. Washington State 2A tournament: Clarkston vs. Grandview at CWU, 3 p.m. Washington State 1A tournament: Lakeside vs. Zillah at Eisenhower HS, Cashmere vs. Mabton at Mead HS, both 3 p.m. Idaho 1A Division I: Lakeside vs. Clearwater Valley at St. Maries, 6 p.m. Washington State 2B tournament: Colfax vs. Brewster at University HS, St. George’s vs. Lake Roosevelt at Wenatchee HS, both 3 p.m. Washington State 1B tournament: Colton vs. Moses Lake Christian at Eastmont HS, Cusick vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Walla Walla HS, both 3 p.m.; Northport vs. Neah Bay at Mountlake Terrace HS, 6.
High school girls: Washington State 4A tournament: Gonzaga Prep vs. Chiawana at Richland HS, 1 p.m. Washington State 3A tournament: Kamiakin vs. Eastmont at SFCC, 1 p.m. Washington State 1A tournament: Lakeside vs. Granger at Eisenhower HS, Connell vs. Okanogan at Mead HS, both 1 p.m. Washington State 2B tournament: Lake Roosevelt vs. Waitsburg-Prescott at University HS, Northwest Christian vs. Reardan at Wenatchee HS, both 1 p.m. Washington State 1B tournament: Selkirk vs. Neah Bay at Mountlake Terrace HS, time TBA; St. John-Endicott vs. Colton at Walla Walla HS, Columbia vs. Moses Lake Christian at Eastmont HS, both 1 p.m.
Golf
College women: Eastern Washington at Red Rocks Invitational, Sedona, Ariz.
Hockey
Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7 p.m.
Off-track betting
Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.
Softball
College: Whitworth at Linfield (DH), North Idaho at Western Nevada (DH), both noon.
Swimming
College: Western Athletic Championships at San Antonio, 8 a.m.; Northwest Conference Championships at Gresham, Ore., 10; Pac-10 Championships at Federal Way, Wash., 11.
Tennis
College men: Whitworth at Pacific, 11 a.m.
College women: Montana at Eastern Washington, 10 a.m.; Washington State at Stanford, 11.
Track and field
College: Big Sky Indoor Championships at Pocatello, Idaho, 9 a.m.; Western Athletic Conference Championships at Nampa, Idaho, 10; WSU at MPSF Indoor Championships at Seattle, 11.
Wrestling
College: NJCAA national tournament at Spokane Convention Center, 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.
Sports editor: Joe Palmquist
Deputy sports editor: Gil Hulse
Outdoors editor: Rich Landers
Columnist: John Blanchette
Copy editors: Chris Derrick, David Oriard, Michael Stephens
Reporters: Steve Bergum, Vince Grippi, Greg Lee, Jim Meehan, Dave Trimmer