Features


First Friday

THURSDAY, JAN. 6, 2011

Receptions run from 5 to 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

Arbor Crest Tasting Room - “Abandoned Places,” interpretive photographic and giclee prints of the ghost towns and Anasazi ruins of the North, Northwest and Southwest by Dan Miller, with music by Maxie Ray Mills. River Park Square, third level, 808 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-3903

Avenue West Gallery - Doug Cristafir’s PhotoPaintings combine photographic light with the textured surface of painted media; guitar music by Tracy Carr. 5-9 p.m., 122 S. Monroe St. (509) 838-4999

Baby Bar - Works by Ryan Desmond. 827 W. First Ave., behind Neato Burrito. (509) 847-1234

Barili Cellars - Colorful acrylic paintings by Darcy Lee Drury, music by Fawnell Myfanwy. 4-9 p.m., 608 W. Second Ave. (509) 995-4077

Barrister Winery - Works by Edward Gilmore, who will be painting a 20-foot by 7-foot piece during the evening. Reception 5-7 p.m., buffet 6-8 p.m., acoustic blues by “Lonesome” Lyle Morse 7-10 p.m. 1213 W. Railroad Ave. (509) 993-9310

Caterina/Lone Canary Winery - Metal sculptures by Nanette Bishop and live jazz by the Asplin Schuyler Quartet. 905 N. Washington St. (509) 328-5069

Express Employment Professionals - Peace Corps exhibit of folk art and culture from Latin America and the Caribbean. 331 W. Main Ave. (509) 747-6011

Far West Billiards - Feed the Artist 1 featuring Keena Ramirez (aka AMIA), Matt Jacobson and DJ Likes Girls. 6-9 p.m. with DJ music 8-10 p.m., 1001 W. First Ave. (509) 455-3429

Globe Bar and Grill - Works by Ron Holiday, 7-9 p.m.; music by Matthew Winters, My Pinky Has a Name and DJ Afrodisiac, 10 p.m. 204 N. Division St. (509) 744-0438

Grande Ronde Cellars - Paintings by Peter Presnail. 906 W. Second Ave. (509) 455-8161

John Thamm Gallery - “The Art of the Portrait – Visual and Literary,” live demonstrations by portrait painters John Thamm and Clancie Pleasants with readings by the Zone 4 Poets. Hutton Building, 11 S. Washington St. (509) 868-7434

Kolva-Sullivan Gallery - “Into Dusk,” sleep-themed photographic images by Jen Scott. 115 S. Adams St., Suite A. (509) 458-5517

Luigi’s - Works by Brick Wall Gallery photographers. 245 W. Main Ave. (509) 624-5226

Magner Sanborn - “Mania 1,” acrylic paint with polyurethane on canvas by Eric Peffer. 111 N. Post St. (509) 688-2200

Nectar Tasting Room - “Rock-n-Roll Reflections,” paintings of Jimi Hendrix, Jim Morrison, the Rolling Stones, KISS and more by Stacey Wells; music by Michael Dwyer. Noon-9 p.m., music 6-9 p.m., 120 N. Stevens St. (509) 869-1572.

Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture - Admission by donation, 5-8 p.m., 2316 W. First Ave. (509) 456-3931

Nystrom/Olson - “Ambiguity,” acrylic paintings and digital prints by Bradly Gunn. 912 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 328-6464

Pottery Place Plus - Works by spinner/weaver Juaquetta Holcomb featuring yarns made from locally grown wool. 5-9 p.m., 203 N. Washington St. (main floor of Auntie’s Bookstore). (509) 327-6920

Roberts Mansion - Kathleen Secrest’s pastels and several oils of Mount Spokane, with music, hors d’oeuvres and hourly tours at 5:30, 6:30, and 7:30 p.m. 1923 W. First Ave. (509) 456-8839

Sante Restaurant - Photographs by Mike Hollingworth, guitar music by John Zientek. 404 W. Main Ave. (509) 315-4613

Saranac Art Projects - “Love Ate,” photographs by Danielle Hatch and Emily Hawkins depicting landscapes of the Wasatch Mountains created from ground-up junk food items; also “Wholeness,” healing-themed works by Jeff Huston using found objects in human form. 25 W. Main Ave. (509) 363-5325

Spotlight Lounge - “Tattoo-ism,” sketches, color pencil and tattoo work by Walt Daily Jr. of Tiger Tattoo. 4-9 p.m. 321 W. Sprague Ave. (509) 624-0722

Steelhead Bar & Grille - Acrylic and oil paintings by Debbie McCulley. 3-8 p.m., 218 N. Howard St. (509) 747-1303

Trackside Studio - Handmade ceramic “Spocanister.” 5-8 p.m., 115 S. Adams St. (509) 435-7097


 

Click here to comment on this story »






Back to Spokesman Mobile