January 7, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 8 p.m.

College women: Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

High school boys:Greater Spokane League: North Central at Ferris, Gonzaga Prep at Shadle Park, University at Lewis and Clark, Rogers at Mead, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, all 7 p.m. Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 7:30 p.m. Great Northern League: Pullman at Deer Park, East Valley at Medical Lake, Cheney at West Valley, all 5:45 p.m. Northeast A: Colville at Riverside, 7:15 p.m.; Newport at Freeman, Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), both 7:30. Caribou Trail League: Lake Roosevelt at Brewster, 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Davenport, Liberty at Northwest Christian, St. George’s at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Colfax, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Wilbur-Creston, Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, both 7:30 p.m. Panorama: Cusick at Wellpinit, 6 p.m.; Northport at Curlew, Selkirk at Columbia, both 7:15. Southeast 1B: Colton at Rosalia, Pomeroy at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: St. Maries at Orofino, 6 p.m.; Priest River at Sandpoint, Coeur d’Alene Charter at Timberlake, both 7:30.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Shadle Park, University at Lewis and Clark, Rogers at Mead, Mt. Spokane at Central Valley, North Central at Ferris, all 5:30 p.m. Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 5:45 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at West Valley, Pullman at Deer Park, East Valley at Medical Lake, all 7:30 p.m. Northeast A: Colville at Riverside, Chewelah at Lakeside (WA), Newport at Freeman, all 5:45 p.m. Caribou Trail League: Lake Roosevelt at Brewster, 6 p.m. North Star League: Kootenai at Lakeside (ID), 6 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Davenport, Liberty at Northwest Christian, St. George’s at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Colfax, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Wilbur-Creston, Odessa-Harrington at Valley Christian, both 6 p.m. Panorama: Cusick at Wellpinit, 4:30 p.m.; Selkirk at Columbia, 5:45. Southeast 1B: St. John-Endicott at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Garfield-Palouse at Touchet, Pomeroy at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Colton at Rosalia, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Priest River at Sandpoint, 5:45 p.m.; Bonners Ferry at Lakeland, 7; Kellogg at Wallace, North Idaho Christian at Coeur d’Alene Charter, both 7:30.

Football

College: Eastern Washington vs. Delaware at Frisco, Texas, 4 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Lethbridge at Spokane, 7 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Swimming

College: Washington State at UCLA, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

High school: Pacific Northwest Classic at University High School, 6.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email