January 13, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Pepperdine at Gonzaga, 6 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Montana, 6:05; Washington at Stanford, 7; Washington State at California, Eastern Utah at North Idaho, both 7:30.

College women: Eastern Utah at North Idaho, 5:30 p.m.; Gonzaga at Pepperdine, Hawaii at Idaho, both 6; Eastern Washington at Sacramento State, 7:05.

High school boys: Intermountain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at St. Michael’s, 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Clark Fork at Stillwater Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Mullan at Kellogg JV, 6:30; St. Maries at Lake City JV, 7.

High school girls: Intermountain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 6 p.m. North Star League: Wallace at Lakeside (ID), 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at St. Michael’s, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Mullan at Kellogg JV, 5 p.m.; Clark Fork at Stillwater Christian, 5:30; Lake City JV at St. Maries, 7; North Idaho Christian at Kootenai, 7:30.

High school: Greater Spokane League: Lakeside, University, Central Valley and Lewis and Clark at Mead, 6 p.m.

Hockey

KIJHL: Spokane at Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Highline, 7 p.m.

High school: Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney, 5 p.m., Medical Lake at Pullman, 7. Northeast A: Colville at Chewelah; Freeman, Lakeside (WA), Newport at Riverside, both 6 p.m. 2B/1B North: Springdale at Kittitas; Kettle Falls, Selkirk at Oroville, both 5 p.m.; Republic at Lake Roosevelt, 6. 2B/1B South: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport, 6 p.m. Nonleague: Capital at Post Falls; Capital at Coeur d’Alene; Nampa, Columbia, Moscow at Lakeland, all 4 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email