Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: CC Spokane at Yakima Valley, 4 p.m.; Washington State at Stanford, Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho, all 5; Whitworth at Willamette, 6; Idaho at Cal State Bakersfield, 7.

College women: Eastern Washington at Northern Colorado, 1:05 p.m.; Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, CC Spokane at Yakima Valley, both 2; Colorado Northwestern at North Idaho, 3; Whitworth at Willamette, 4.

High school boys: Inland Empire League 4A: Moscow at Lakeland, 6 p.m. Great Northern League: East Valley at Cheney, Medical Lake at West Valley, Clarkston at Deer Park, all 4:15 p.m. Intermountain League : Kellogg at St. Maries, 2:30 p.m.Priest River at Timberlake, 7:30. Bi-County 2B League: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Northwest Christian, Reardan at Davenport, St. George’s at Colfax, Springdale at Liberty, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B League: Odessa-Harrington at St. Michael’s, Valley Christian at Wilbur-Creston, both 7:30 p.m. Southeast 1B League: St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Colton at Pomeroy, Rosalia at Touchet, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Garfield-Palouse, all 6:30 p.m. Panorama League: Curlew at Inchelium, Selkirk at Wellpinit, Northport at Cusick, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Post Falls at Mt. Spokane, 4:30 p.m.; Columbia at Republic, 6; Sandpoint at Bonners Ferry, 8.

High school girls: Inland Empire League 4A: Moscow at Lakeland, 4:15 p.m. Great Northern League: East Valley at Cheney, Medical Lake at West Valley, Clarkston at Deer Park, all 6 p.m. Intermountain League : Kellogg at St. Maries, 4 p.m. Priest River at Timberlake, 6. North Star League: Clark Fork at Wallace, 6 p.m. Bi-County 2B League: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Northwest Christian, Reardan at Davenport, St. George’s at Colfax, Springdale at Liberty, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B League: Odessa-Harrington at St. Michael’s, Valley Christian at Wilbur-Creston, both 6 p.m. Southeast 1B League: St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Colton at Pomeroy, Rosalia at Touchet, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Garfield-Palouse, all 5 p.m. Panorama League: Curlew at Inchelium, Selkirk at Wellpinit, both 4:30 p.m. Nonleague: Post Falls at Mt. Spokane, 2:45 p.m.; Columbia at Republic, 4:30; Sandpoint at Bonners Ferry; Lakeside (ID) vs. North Idaho Christian at Canfield Middle School, 7:30

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kootenay vs. Spokane at Avista Stadium, 1 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Swimming

College: Washington State at USA Swimming Grand Prix in Austin, Texas, 7:30 a.m.; Linfield at Whitworth, 1 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Eastern Washington at Whitworth, 10 a.m.; Eastern Washington vs. Oregon at Spokane Athletic Club, 4 p.m.

Track and field

College: Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at WSU Open I, 8:30 a.m.; Eastern Washington at UW Indoor Preview, 9.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Clackamas Open.

High school: River City Duals at Post Falls, 9 a.m..



Click here to comment on this story »




Where does the money go?

sponsored You’ve probably heard of co-ops: food co-ops, childcare co-ops, housing co-ops, energy co-ops.



Sections


Profile

Contact the Spokesman

Main switchboard:
(509) 459-5000
Customer service:
(800) 338-8801
Newsroom:
(509) 459-5400
(800) 789-0029
Back to Spokesman Mobile