January 21, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Pacific at Whitworth, Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, both 8 p.m.

College women: Pacific at Whitworth, Treasure Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, both 6 p.m.

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Ferris at Central Valley, North Central at University, all 7 p.m. Inland Empire League 4A: Sandpoint at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at Clarkston, West Valley at Deer Park, Pullman at Medical Lake, all 7:30 p.m. Northeast A League: Colville at Newport, Chewelah at Freeman, Riverside at Lakeside (WA), all 7:30 p.m. North Star League: Mullan at Wallace, Lakeside (ID) at Kootenai, both 6 p.m. Central Washington 2B League: Lake Roosevelt at Pateros, 8 p.m. Bi-County 2B League: Davenport at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Northwest Christian, Liberty at St. George’s, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Colfax, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B League: Valley Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Wilbur-Creston at St. Michael’s, both 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Selkirk at Inchelium, 5:45 p.m.; Curlew at Wellpinit, 6; Cusick at Columbia, 7:15. Southeast 1B League: Touchet at St. John-Endicott, Rosalia at Pomeroy, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Garfield-Palouse, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: St. Maries at Lake City JV, 6:30 p.m.; Northport at Republic, 7:15; Moscow at Coeur d’Alene, 7:30.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Mead, Rogers at Mt. Spokane, Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park, Ferris at Central Valley, North Central at University, all 5:30 p.m. Inland Empire League 4A: Sandpoint at Lakeland, 5:45 p.m. Great Northern League: Cheney at Clarkston, West Valley at Deer Park, Pullman at Medical Lake, all 5:45 p.m. Northeast A League: Colville at Newport, Chewelah at Freeman, Riverside at Lakeside (WA), all 5:45 p.m. North Star League: Mullan at Wallace, 7:30 p.m. Central Washington 2B League: Lake Roosevelt at Pateros, 6:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B League: Davenport at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Northwest Christian, Liberty at St. George’s, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Colfax, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B League: Valley Christian at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Wilbur-Creston at St. Michael’s, both 6 p.m. Panorama League: Curlew at Wellpinit, 4:30 p.m.; Cusick at Columbia, 5:45; Selkirk at Inchelium, 7:15. Southeast 1B League: Touchet at St. John-Endicott, Rosalia at Pomeroy, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Garfield-Palouse, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Moscow at Coeur d’Alene, 5:45 p.m.; Lake City JV at St. Maries, 6:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kootenay at Spokane, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Castlegar vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Swimming

College: Boise State at Washington State, 5 p.m.; Whitworth at Puget Sound, 6.

Tennis

College women: Lewis-Clark State at Washington State, 9 a.m.; Seattle University at Washington State, 2 p.m.

Track and field

College: Idaho at Cougar Indoor, 2:30 p.m.

Wrestling

College: Simon Fraser at North Idaho, 7:30 p.m.

High school: Clearwater Classic at Lewis-Clark State College, 3 p.m.

Get stories like this in a free daily email


Please keep it civil. Don't post comments that are obscene, defamatory, threatening, off-topic, an infringement of copyright or an invasion of privacy. Read our forum standards and community guidelines.

You must be logged in to post comments. Please log in here or click the comment box below for options.

comments powered by Disqus