Arrow-right Camera
[…] At the county level, empowered by law, PCOs hold organization meetings. They control the county party, electing its officers and two state committee representatives.

At the state level, these 78 state committee representatives hold a state organization meeting and control the state party.

Grass-roots voters control precincts by electing PCOs. PCOs control county party organizations. And county party representatives control the state organizations – a perfect example of the first principle of Washington’s Constitution:

Article 1, Section 1: “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.”

This system has irritated potential Boss Tweeds among our political elite.

Coughenour’s ruling asserts it is possible to vote for a PCO candidate of a party to which the voter doesn’t belong.