January 28, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Linfield at Whitworth, 8 p.m.

College women: Linfield at Whitworth, 6 p.m.

High school boys: Greater Spokane League: Shadle Park at Central Valley, Mead at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Lewis and Clark, University at Ferris, all 5:30 p.m.; Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, 7. Great Northern League: Deer Park at Pullman, Medical Lake at East Valley, West Valley at Cheney, all 7:30 p.m. Northeast A: Freeman at Riverside, Lakeside (WA) at Colville, Newport at Chewelah, all 7:30 p.m. North Star League: Clark Fork at Wallace, 6 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Davenport at Colfax, Liberty at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Reardan, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. George’s, all 7:30 p.m. Panorama: Wellpinit at Cusick, Columbia at Selkirk, Republic at Inchelium, Curlew at Northport, all 7:15 p.m. Bi-County 1B: St. Michael’s at Valley Christian, Odessa-Harrington at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 7:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: St. John-Endicott at Rosalia, Colton at Tekoa-Oakesdale, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Touchet, Pomeroy at Garfield-Palouse, all 7:30 p.m. Nonleague: Mullan at Kellogg JV, 5 p.m.; Wilbur-Creston at Moses Lake Christian, 7:30; Lewiston vs. Clarkston at LCSC, 8.

High school girls: Greater Spokane League: Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, 5:30 p.m.; University at Ferris, Shadle Park at Central Valley, Mead at North Central, Mt. Spokane at Lewis and Clark, all 7. Great Northern League: West Valley at Cheney, Deer Park at Pullman, Medical Lake at East Valley, all 5:45 p.m. Northeast A: Lakeside (WA) at Colville, Newport at Chewelah, Freeman at Riverside, all 5:45 p.m. Bi-County 2B: Davenport at Colfax, Liberty at Kettle Falls, Springdale at Reardan, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at St. George’s, all 6 p.m. Panorama: Columbia at Selkirk, Wellpinit at Cusick, Republic at Inchelium, all 5:45 p.m. Bi-County 1B: Odessa-Harrington at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, St. Michael’s at Valley Christian, both 6 p.m. Southeast 1B: St. John-Endicott at Rosalia, Colton at Tekoa-Oakesdale, La Crosse-Washtucna at Touchet, Pomeroy at Garfield-Palouse, all 6 p.m. Nonleague: Lewiston vs. Clarkston at LCSC, Wilbur-Creston at Moses Lake Christian, both 6 p.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Chilliwack at Spokane, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Nelson vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 8 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Softball

College: North Idaho at Mizuno JC Kickoff Classic in Las Vegas.

Swimming

College: Washington State at Oregon State, Whitworth at Seattle University, both 5 p.m.

Tennis

College men: Idaho at Oregon, 1 p.m.; Lewis-Clark State at Gonzaga, 6.

College women: Eastern Washington at Washington State, 9:30 a.m.; Idaho at Washington State, 2 p.m.; Eastern Washington at Lewis-Clark State, 4.

Track and field

College: WSU, Eastern Washington, Idaho, Whitworth at Husky Invitational, 3 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Northwest Wyoming Duals.

High school: Nonleague: Coeur d’Alene Tournament, 4 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email