January 29, 2011 in Sports

Today’s menu

 

Basketball

College men: Columbia Basin vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, 4 p.m.; San Diego at Gonzaga, 5; Idaho at New Mexico State, 6:30; Idaho State at Eastern Washington, 7:05; Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 7:30; Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, 8.

College women: Eastern Washington at Idaho State, 1:05 p.m.; Gonzaga at San Diego, New Mexico State at Idaho, Columbia Basin vs. CC Spokane at SFCC, all 2; Southern Idaho at North Idaho, 5:30; Lewis & Clark at Whitworth, 6.

High school boys: Great Northern League: Clarkston at Pullman, 4 p.m.; Medical Lake at Cheney, 4:15; East Valley at West Valley, 6:30. Intermountain League: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 4:30 p.m.; St. Maries at Priest River, 5:30. Northeast A League: Colville at Freeman, 6 p.m.; Chewelah at Riverside, Newport at Lakeside (WA), both 7:30. North Central 2B League: Chelan at Lake Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B League: Colfax at Northwest Christian, St. George’s at Davenport, Kettle Falls at Springdale, Reardan at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B League: Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, St. Michael’s at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 7:30 p.m. Panorama League: Northport at Columbia, Wellpinit at Inchelium, Selkirk at Curlew, all 6 p.m. Southeast 1B League: LaCrosse-Washtucna at St. John-Endicott, Rosalia at Colton, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Pomeroy, all 6:30 p.m. Touchet at Garfield-Palouse, 7:30. Nonleague: Sandpoint at Lewiston, 5 p.m.; Moscow at Post Falls, 6; Cusick at Valley Christian, 7:30.

High school girls: Great Northern League: Clarkston at Pullman, 2:30 p.m.; Medical Lake at Cheney, 6; East Valley at West Valley, 8. Intermountain League: Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m.; St. Maries at Priest River, 4. Northeast A League: Colville at Freeman, 4:15 p.m.; Chewelah at Riverside, Newport at Lakeside (WA), both 5:45. North Star League: Kootenai at Wallace, 6 p.m. North Central 2B League: Chelan at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m. Bi-County 2B League: Colfax at Northwest Christian, St. George’s at Davenport, Kettle Falls at Springdale, Reardan at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B League: Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, St. Michael’s at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, both 6 p.m. Panorama League: Wellpinit at Inchelium, Selkirk at Curlew, both 4:30 p.m. Southeast 1B League: LaCrosse-Washtucna at St. John-Endicott, Rosalia at Colton, Tekoa-Oakesdale at Pomeroy, all 5 p.m. Touchet at Garfield-Palouse, 6. Nonleague: Kellogg JV at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:30 p.m.; Sandpoint at Lewiston, 3:15; Moscow at Post Falls, 4:15; Cusick at Valley Christian, 6.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Tri-City at Spokane, 7 p.m.

KIJHL: Golden vs. Spokane at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:30 a.m.; dog racing, 11:30. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Softball

College: North Idaho at Mizuno JC Kickoff Classic in Las Vegas.

Swimming

College: Idaho at Oregon State, 11 a.m.

Tennis

College men: Eastern Washington at Portland, 4 p.m.; Idaho vs. Portland State at Eugene, Ore., 5.

College women: Gonzaga at Washington State, 11 a.m.

Track and field

College: WSU, Eastern Washington, Idaho, Whitworth at Husky Invitational, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Northwest Wyoming Duals.

High school: Coeur d’Alene Tournament, 9 a.m.; Kettle Falls, Selkirk, Springdale, Republic, Kittias at Wellpinit; Davenport, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague at Liberty, both 10; Pullman at Clarkston, 2 p.m.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email