Saturday’s TV highlights
| | |
Auto racing | |
5 a.m. | Formula One qualifying | Speed |
7 a.m. | Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series” | ESPN2 |
8:30 a.m. | Nationwide Series practice | ESPN2 |
11 a.m. | Sprint Cup pole qualifying | ESPN2 |
1:30 p.m. | Nationwide Series pole qualifying | ESPN2 |
2:30 p.m. | NHRA qualifying, tape | ESPN2 |
4:30 p.m. | Nationwide Series | ESPN |
Baseball, MLB | |
1 p.m. | Tampa Bay at Seattle | Fox 28 |
4 p.m. | Boston at Chicago White Sox | WGN |
Extreme sports | |
11 a.m. | X Games | ESPN |
1 p.m. | X Games | ABC |
6 p.m. | X Games | ESPN2 |
7 p.m. | X Games | ESPN |
12:30 a.m. Sun. X Games, tape | ESPN2 |
Football, high school | |
1 p.m. | Shriners East-West Oregon All-Star Game | Root |
Golf | | |
5:30 a.m. | European Tour: Irish Open | Golf |
7 a.m. | Women’s British Open | ESPN |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic | CBS |
Noon | U.S. Senior Open Championship | NBC |
3:30 p.m. | Nationwide Tour: Utah Championship, tape | Golf |
Horse racing | |
2 p.m. | Diana Stakes and Jim Dandy Stakes | Versus |
Soccer, MLS | |
5:30 p.m. or 10 p.m.* | Seattle at Houston | Root |
8 p.m. | Toronto at Portland | Root |
Soccer, World Football Challenge | |
4 p.m. | Barcelona vs. Manchester United | ESPN2 |
Tennis | | |
7:30 p.m. | ATP: Farmers Classic, semifinal | ESPN2 |
9:30 p.m. | WTA: Bank West Classic, semifinal, tape ESPN2 |
Sunday’s TV highlights
| | |
Auto racing | |
4:30 a.m. | Formula One: Hungarian Grand Prix | Speed |
10 a.m. | Sprint Cup: Brickyard 400 | ESPN |
8 p.m. | NHRA, tape | ESPN2 |
Baseball, MLB | |
11 a.m. | Boston at Chicago White Sox | TBS |
12:30 p.m. | Tampa Bay at Seattle | Root |
5 p.m. | Chicago Cubs at St. Louis | ESPN |
Extreme sports | |
2 p.m. | X Games | ESPN |
4 p.m. | X Games | ESPN2 |
11:30 p.m. | X Games, tape | ESPN2 |
Golf | | |
5 a.m. | European PGA: Irish Open | Golf |
6 a.m. | Women’s British Open | ESPN |
10 a.m. | PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic | Golf |
Noon | PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic | CBS |
Noon | U.S. Senior Open Championship | NBC |
4 p.m. | Nationwide Tour: Utah Championship, tape | Golf |
Horse racing | |
2 p.m. | Haskell Invitational | ABC |
Motorsports | |
11 a.m. | FIM World Superbike, tape | Speed |
Tennis | | |
Noon | WTA: Bank West Classic, championship ESPN2 |
2 p.m. | ATP: Farmers Classic, championship | ESPN2 |
Today’s radio highlights
| | |
Baseball, MLB | |
Noon | Tampa Bay at Seattle 700-AM/1080-AM |
Baseball, NWL | |
6 p.m. | Eugene at Spokane | 1510-AM |
Sports talk | |
8 a.m. | Saturday Mornings with Moose Jaw | 1510-AM |
*Live broadcast may be available only on Comcast. Check your provider’s listings for details.
All events subject to change.