June 10, 2011 in City, News, Region

Candidates in 2011 elections in Spokane area

 

Candidates who filed for offices through Friday in the Spokane area:

STATE SENATE

Legislative District 4

• Mike Padden, Republican

• Jeff Baxter, Republican

SPOKANE COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT

Position 2

• James Triplet

SPOKANE

Mayor

• Mary Verner, Mike Noder, Barbara Lampert, David Condon, Robert Kroboth

City Council president

• Ben Stuckart, Steve Corker, Dennis Hession, Victor Noder

City Council, northeast district

• John Waite, Gary Pollard, Mike Fagan, Luke Tolley, Donna McKereghan, Chris Bowen

City Council, south district

• Mike Allen, Richard Rush

City Council, northwest district

• Karen Kearney, Steve Salvatori, Joy Jones

SPOKANE VALLEY

City Council, position 2

• Dean Grafos, John Carroll

City Council, position 3

• Arne Woodard, DeeDee Loberg

City Council, position 5

• Chuck Hafner

City Council, position 6

• Ben Wick, John Baldwin, Lewis Higgins, Marilyn Cline

OTHER CONTESTED MUNICIPAL RACES

AIRWAY HEIGHTS

Council Position 3

• Charlotte Lawrence, Barron Williamson

Council Position 6

• Doyle Inman, Michael L. States

Council Position 7

• John E. Holloway, Dave Malet

CHENEY

Council Position 5

• Bob Stockton, Kathleen A. Warren

Council Position 7

• Graeme Webster, Tim Gainer

DEER PARK

Council Position 2

• Helen (Dee) Gragun, Fred Senn

LIBERTY LAKE

Mayor

• Steve Peterson, Josh Beckett

Council Position 5

• Keith L. Kopelson, Shane Brickner

MEDICAL LAKE

Council Position 5

• Howard N. Jorgenson, Donald B. Kennedy, Kent R. Reitmeier

Council Position 6

• Laura Parsons, John R. Paikuli

MILLWOOD

Council Position 3

• Mike Ellis, Brian Ellingson

Council Position 4

• David P. Kopp, Glenn E. Bailey

ROCKFORD

Council Position 3

• Steve Christman, Clinton Stevenson

SPOKANE PUBLIC SCHOOLS

School Board, Position 5

• Paul E. Lecoq, Rod Roduner, Deana Brower, Bob Griffing, Larry Vandervert, Sally Fullmer

OTHER CONTESTED SCHOOL DISTRICT RACES

CHENEY

District 4

• Richard L. Mount, Rochelle Schoenleber

DEER PARK

District 1

• Jeff Whittle, Joshua Gilstrap, Paul W. Lewis

District 4

• Carri Breckner, Linda Hjelm

At Large

• Marie Layman, Eric Keller

FREEMAN

District 5

• Lisa Paternoster, Angela (Annie) Keebler

LIBERTY

District 5

• Mark Bullock, Andy Schenk

NINE MILE FALLS

Position 3

• Jeffrey Jurgensen, William (Bill) McBride

REARDAN-EDWALL

Position 2

• Brad Ray, Katherine Eastman

Position 4

• David Sprecher, Dawn Bennett

CONTESTED FIRE DISTRICT RACES

DISTRICT 5

Position 3

• Mike Pankonin, Gary Pietz

DISTRICT 9

Position 1

• Thomas R (Tom) McGarry, Robert E. Strasburg, Ralph J. Rickards, Jr.

DISTRICT 10

Position 3

• Jerry McCoury, Glenn A. Pike

DISTRICT 13

Position 3

• Clayton G. Andersen Sr., Kathleen Small


There is one comment on this story. Click here to view comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email