Sports


On the air

FRIDAY, JUNE 24, 2011

Today’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One practice Speed
Noon Sprint Cup practice Speed
3 p.m. IRL/IndyCar pole qualifying, tape Versus
8 p.m. Sprint Cup pole qualifying, tape Speed
Baseball, College World Series
11 a.m. Game 11, Florida vs. Vanderbilt ESPN
4 p.m. Game 12, South Carolina vs. Virginia ESPN
Baseball, MLB
4 p.m. Oakland at Philadelphia

or Colorado at N.Y. Yankees MLB

5 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Kansas City WGN
6:30 p.m. Florida at Seattle Root
Boxing
6 p.m. Lightweights: Molina Jr. vs. Frankel ESPN2
Football, AFL
5 p.m. Kansas City at Utah NFL
Golf
6 a.m. European PGA: BMW International Open Golf
9:30 a.m. Wegmans LPGA Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Travelers Championship Golf
3:30 p.m. Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, tape Golf
Hockey
4 p.m. NHL draft Versus
Motocross
7 p.m. Spokane Motocross SWX
Tennis
4 a.m. Wimbledon ESPN2
4 a.m. Sat. Wimbledon ESPN2
Track and field
8 p.m. U.S. Outdoor Championships, tape ESPN2

Saturday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
5 a.m. Formula One qualifying Speed
9 a.m. Rolex Sports Car Series race Speed
11:30 a.m. Sprint Cup practice, tape Speed
12:30 p.m. Sprint Cup “Happy Hour Series”, tape Speed
2:30 p.m. Nationwide Series race ESPN
3:30 p.m. Indy Lights race Versus
5 p.m. IRL/IndyCar: Iowa Corn Indy 250 Versus
7 p.m. NHRA qualifying, tape ESPN2
Baseball, College World Series
11 a.m. Game 13, if necessary ESPN
4 p.m. Game 14, if necessary ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
1 p.m. N.Y. Mets at Texas Fox 28
4 p.m. Minnesota at Milwaukee

or Oakland at Philadelphia MLB

4 p.m. Chicago Cubs at Kansas City WGN
6:30 p.m. Florida at Seattle Root
Football, AFL
5 p.m. Spokane at New Orleans KSKN
Golf
5:30 a.m. European PGA: BMW International Open Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Travelers Championship CBS
1 p.m. Wegmans LPGA Championship Golf
4:30 p.m. Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, tape Golf
Motorsports
6:30 a.m. MotoGP World Championship, tape Speed
9 p.m. AMA Pro Motocross 450, tape Speed
10 p.m. AMA Pro Motocross 250, tape Speed
Soccer, MLS
10:30 p.m. Portland at Dallas, tape Root
Tennis
4 a.m. Wimbledon ESPN2
10 a.m. Wimbledon NBC
Track and field
2 p.m. U.S. Outdoor Championships NBC

Sunday’s TV highlights

Auto racing
9 a.m. Formula One: European Grand Prix, tape Fox 28
Noon Sprint Cup: Toyota/Save Mart 350 TNT
5 p.m. NHRA final eliminations, tape ESPN2
Baseball, MLB
11 a.m. Colorado at N.Y. Yankees TBS
11 a.m. Washington at Chicago White Sox WGN
5 p.m. Cleveland at San Francisco ESPN
6:30 p.m. Florida at Seattle Root
Golf
5:30 a.m. European PGA: BMW International Open, tape Golf
11 a.m. PGA Professional National Championship Golf
Noon PGA Tour: Travelers Championship CBS
1 p.m. Wegmans LPGA Championship Golf
4:30 p.m. Champions: Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, tape Golf
Soccer, MLS
11 a.m. New York at Chicago ESPN
1 p.m.* or 4 p.m. New England at Seattle Root
Soccer, Women’s World Cup
5:45 a.m. Nigeria vs. France ESPN2
8:30 a.m. Germany vs. Canada ESPN2
Tennis
11 a.m. Wimbledon, tape NBC
Track and field
2 p.m. U.S. Outdoor Championships NBC

Today’s radio highlights

Baseball, MLB
6 p.m. Florida at Seattle 920-AM/1080-AM
Baseball, NWL
6:30 p.m. Spokane at Yakima 1510-AM
Sports talk
3 p.m. Patchin, Osso and the Wingman 700-AM
4 p.m. The Locker Room with Toby Howell 1510-AM

On the web

Baseball, American Legion
2 p.m. CDA Lumbermen vs. Wilkinson niwebsports.com
All events subject to change.

 

Click here to comment on this story »